Real Estate for Sale in Central Park, Brampton, ON

Loading homes in Central Park…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Brampton

Central Park

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Central Park is a residential neighbourhood in Brampton, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Family-friendly environment Good schools available Access to parks and playgrounds Diverse community Close to grocery stores

At a glance

Photo of 13 Mansfield Street
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out BasementIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$929,900

13 Mansfield Street

Brampton (Central Park), ON L6S 2X8

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 157 Moregate Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,900

157 Moregate Crescent

Brampton (Central Park), ON L6S 3K9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 6 Hector Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,900

6 Hector Court

Brampton (Central Park), ON L6S 1P1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 14 Marengo Court
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

14 Marengo Court

Brampton (Central Park), ON L6S 4H6

3 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 15 Mangrove Road
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$729,000

15 Mangrove Road

Brampton (Central Park), ON L6S 3X9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 47, 122 Moregate Crescent
For SaleBelow EstimateFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$399,900

Unit 47, 122 Moregate Crescent

Brampton (Central Park), ON L6S 3K9

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,025 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,900

20% below Brampton 2% below Ontario

In Central Park

$699,900

In Brampton

$879,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,525/mo

1% above Brampton 1% above Ontario

In Central Park

$2,525

In Brampton

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

42

Median $699,900

Houses 32 · Condos 10

For rent

14

Median $2,525

Houses 13 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • High ownership rate
  • Good school ratings
  • Community parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and cafe options
  • Public transit is minimal

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Central Park is quiet and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

17

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.6 km² of Central Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.2/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Khalsa Community

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    106 students

  • Lester B Pearson Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.0/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    450 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anthony School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    3.9/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Judith Nyman Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB

    0.7/10

    739th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hanover Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB

    Not rated

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hilldale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB

    Not rated

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Central Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,205

Population (2021)

4.1 km²

Area

4,004

People per km²

37.8

Median age

$105,914

Median income

81%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

5,080

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.9%
  • Working age (15–64)68.7%
  • Seniors (65+)14.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses54.5%
  • Semi-detached7.3%
  • Townhouses23%
  • Duplexes4.2%
  • Low-rise apartments8.6%
  • High-rise apartments1.3%

Own or rent

81%Owners

18%Renters

Across 5,080 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198066%
  • 1981–199019%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.4%
Born outside Canada
22.4%
Hold a degree or higher
57.5%
Employment rate
9.4%
Commute by transit
85.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$93,111
Median income after tax
$114,607
Average household income
6.4%
Living on a low income
$1,732/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,885/mo
Owners pay, per month
$728,803
Median home value at census
21.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
22.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Central Park actually sell for

149 homes changed hands in Central Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $695,054 and half below, 4.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$695K
-4.3% year over year
Days to sell
26
3 days quicker
Sales closed
149
last 12 months
Per square foot
$482
from 149 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.10M$890K$676K$462K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
19.5%

From 149 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Central Park

24.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$695,054

149 sales

Median rent

$2,407/mo

52 leases

Gross rental yield

4.16%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Central Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Central Park

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

149sales
  • Detached$772K71.1%
  • Condo town$510K3.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —25.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Central Park, sales
Monthly closed sales in Central Park
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$645,000$506K – $887K2297.7%
Aug 202620$687,500$608K – $831K2697.1%
Jul 202613$635,000$615K – $807K2797.5%
Jun 202617$775,000$575K – $845K2497.5%
May 202612$806,750$594K – $888K2397.3%
Apr 202614$627,500$518K – $738K2597.6%
Mar 202610$635,000$536K – $724K2196.7%
Feb 20269$780,000$540K – $827K2395.1%
Jan 20267$677,000$650K – $818K3396.7%
Dec 20259$629,000$515K – $805K3098.3%
Nov 202511$652,000$588K – $787K2797.4%
Oct 202516$742,500$643K – $813K2797.4%
Sep 202517$640,000$593K – $830K4596.4%
Aug 202511$640,000$563K – $744K2796.8%
Jul 20258$692,500$639K – $855K3598.6%
Jun 202514$802,500$708K – $939K2498.0%
May 202516$720,000$645K – $846K1999.4%
Apr 202512$671,000$550K – $828K2298.3%
Mar 20256$768,500$683K – $879K1598.5%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 202517$799,000$720K – $959K2997.9%
Dec 20247$1,000,000$686K – $1.06M32100.8%
Nov 202411$668,000$626K – $724K3797.7%
Oct 202417$675,000$645K – $870K2598.3%
Sep 202411$675,000$633K – $710K2199.2%
Aug 202417$750,000$700K – $858K2299.6%
Jul 202423$740,000$680K – $898K2199.2%
Jun 202416$770,500$696K – $895K3498.0%
May 202411$930,000$755K – $985K10100.0%
Apr 202424$784,000$690K – $968K2198.6%
Mar 202422$805,000$681K – $990K1099.8%
Feb 202413$855,000$785K – $1.05M7101.3%
Jan 202412$751,750$698K – $856K28100.0%
Dec 202314$695,000$650K – $849K26100.0%
Nov 202312$769,000$727K – $887K18100.0%
Oct 202315$734,000$662K – $830K19100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Central Park

How much does a home cost in Central Park?

Homes in Central Park sold for a median of $695,054 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 149 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Central Park?

A home in Central Park took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 19.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Central Park?

The median lease in Central Park closed at $2,407 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Central Park?

A home in Central Park costs about 24.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $695,054 against a median rent of $2,407 a month, a gross yield of 4.16%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Central Park?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Central Park was detached (71.1% of sales, median $772,410) and condo town (3.4% of sales, median $510,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Central Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Central Park

A condo here is its own market

11 condo townhouses are on the market in Central Park right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $510,000.