Real Estate for Sale in Madoc, Brampton, ON
Loading homes in Madoc…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brampton
Madoc
Madoc is a residential neighbourhood in Brampton, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
134 Hansen Road N
Brampton (Madoc), ON L6V 2G6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
84 Simmons Boulevard
Brampton (Madoc), ON L6V 3V6
LinkFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
65 Newstead Crescent
Brampton (Madoc), ON L6V 2A8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
112 Bruce Beer Drive
Brampton (Madoc), ON L6V 2W9
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,503 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$779,450
In Madoc
$779,450
In Brampton
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,625/mo
In Madoc
$2,625
In Brampton
$2,503
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
58
Median $779,450
Houses 54 · Condos 4
For rent
26
Median $2,625
Houses 23 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Good access to parks and recreational areas
- Diverse housing options available
- High home ownership rate at 77.6%
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and cafes in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Madoc is centered around family and community. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools, making it suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
16
Parks
16
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.0 km² of Madoc. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Joachim Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.0/106.1 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
545 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Peel Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
5.8/10422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Father C W Sullivan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.5/105.6 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Arnott Charlton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
Not rated
520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gordon Graydon Senior Public School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Peel DSB
Not rated
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Harold F Loughin Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
Not rated
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Madoc, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
22,087
Population (2021)
4.1 km²
Area
5,376
People per km²
36.1
Median age
$105,381
Median income
78%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
6,600
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.0%
- Working age (15–64)71.5%
- Seniors (65+)11.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses37.7%
- Semi-detached26.6%
- Townhouses14%
- Duplexes4.7%
- Low-rise apartments16.9%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 6,600 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–198051%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–200513%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 48.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.5%
- Employment rate
- 8.6%
- Commute by transit
- 86.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $92,696
- Median income after tax
- $116,082
- Average household income
- 6.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,657/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,997/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $785,896
- Median home value at census
- 17.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 34 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Madoc actually sell for
192 homes changed hands in Madoc over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $746,001 and half below, 6.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days.
- Median sold price
- $746K
- -6.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 192
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $504
- from 192 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 23.4%
From 192 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Madoc
24.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$746,001
192 sales
Median rent
$2,511/mo
114 leases
Gross rental yield
4.04%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Madoc over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Madoc
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Semi-detached$776K40.6%
- Detached$834K22.4%
- Link home$770K5.2%
- Condo town$485K2.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Madoc, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $745,000 | $655K – $844K | 21 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 19 | $745,000 | $612K – $800K | 22 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $755,000 | $668K – $836K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $650,000 | $526K – $783K | 24 | 98.0% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $760,000 | $685K – $800K | 21 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $797,000 | $730K – $839K | 22 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $713,825 | $659K – $790K | 23 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $726,000 | $658K – $817K | 21 | 97.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 15 | $728,000 | $670K – $843K | 32 | 96.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $770,000 | $700K – $779K | 29 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 23 | $795,000 | $715K – $870K | 20 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 19 | $740,000 | $713K – $808K | 32 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $720,000 | $665K – $770K | 21 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $795,000 | $674K – $843K | 34 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 19 | $786,000 | $701K – $863K | 22 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 21 | $745,000 | $670K – $825K | 24 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $735,000 | $715K – $805K | 29 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $828,750 | $738K – $880K | 22 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $805,000 | $716K – $914K | 18 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 19 | $797,500 | $730K – $880K | 20 | 98.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 14 | $841,000 | $767K – $878K | 19 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 21 | $840,000 | $755K – $911K | 27 | 98.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $851,000 | $827K – $905K | 16 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 25 | $820,000 | $728K – $881K | 25 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 14 | $862,500 | $778K – $938K | 27 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 25 | $815,000 | $751K – $889K | 20 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $880,000 | $822K – $905K | 15 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 20 | $895,000 | $773K – $984K | 17 | 99.6% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $840,000 | $780K – $899K | 15 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 27 | $900,000 | $798K – $995K | 18 | 100.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 25 | $920,000 | $790K – $985K | 12 | 100.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $832,000 | $733K – $935K | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 15 | $885,000 | $790K – $960K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $881,500 | $815K – $903K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $827,500 | $814K – $845K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $833,500 | $751K – $985K | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Madoc
How much does a home cost in Madoc?
Homes in Madoc sold for a median of $746,001 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 192 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Madoc?
A home in Madoc took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 23.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Madoc?
The median lease in Madoc closed at $2,511 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 114 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Madoc?
A home in Madoc costs about 24.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $746,001 against a median rent of $2,511 a month, a gross yield of 4.04%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Madoc?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Madoc was semi-detached (40.6% of sales, median $775,558), detached (22.4% of sales, median $833,930) and link home (5.2% of sales, median $770,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Madoc on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo townhouses are on the market in Madoc right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $485,000.























