Real Estate for Sale in Brampton West, Brampton, ON
Loading homes in Brampton West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brampton
Brampton West
Brampton West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Brampton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Brampton, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
138 Sky Harbour Drive
Brampton (Brampton West), ON L6Y 0V1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
41 Greenleaf Crescent
Brampton (Brampton West), ON L6X 2V5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
94 Goldenlight Circle
Brampton (Brampton West), ON L6X 4N6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
20 Arjay Trail
Brampton (Brampton West), ON L6X 4L9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,060 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$799,450
In Brampton West
$799,450
In Brampton
$879,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,763/mo
In Brampton West
$2,763
In Brampton
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $799,450
Houses 35 · Condos 9
For rent
16
Median $2,763
Houses 12 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Strong community with a diverse population
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
- Higher home ownership rate at 76%
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for sales
- Limited public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Brampton West is active and community-oriented, with plenty of recreational spaces. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
17
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.3 km² of Brampton West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.7/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Al-Ameen
Independent · Private Boards - English
10.0/101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
10 students
Our Lady of Fatima School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
8.0/105.0 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Maria Goretti Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.0/105.2 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elizabeth Fry Society/Bram Centennial
Public · Grades No Grades Applicable · Peel DSB
Not rated
Glendale Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
Not rated
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Royal Orchard Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Peel DSB
Not rated
580 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brampton West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,006
Population (2021)
3.3 km²
Area
4,538
People per km²
38.5
Median age
$100,985
Median income
76%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
4,670
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.5%
- Working age (15–64)69.0%
- Seniors (65+)14.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses53.9%
- Semi-detached9.4%
- Townhouses18.2%
- Duplexes7.3%
- Low-rise apartments4.8%
- High-rise apartments5.5%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 4,670 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier6%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199029%
- 1991–200033%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 47.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.3%
- Employment rate
- 10.8%
- Commute by transit
- 85.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $89,432
- Median income after tax
- $111,501
- Average household income
- 7.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,371/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,774/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $804,168
- Median home value at census
- 14.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Brampton West actually sell for
129 homes changed hands in Brampton West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $765,951 and half below, 8.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $766K
- -8.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 129
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $536
- from 128 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 18.6%
From 129 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Brampton West
25.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$765,951
129 sales
Median rent
$2,491/mo
86 leases
Gross rental yield
3.9%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brampton West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Brampton West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$792K66.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Brampton West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $725,000 | $635K – $761K | 20 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $780,000 | $695K – $819K | 22 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $804,000 | $685K – $830K | 20 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $774,000 | $740K – $810K | 31 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | 21 | $760,000 | $660K – $780K | 19 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $765,000 | $730K – $790K | 18 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $695,000 | $657K – $715K | 29 | 95.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $737,500 | $705K – $818K | 38 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $810,088 | $750K – $852K | 27 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $748,000 | $668K – $833K | 27 | 95.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $822,000 | $723K – $918K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $800,000 | $747K – $881K | 48 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $780,000 | $699K – $900K | 29 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $871,250 | $833K – $908K | 25 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 17 | $773,000 | $737K – $960K | 17 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $856,000 | $761K – $932K | 20 | 104.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $870,000 | $835K – $950K | 26 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $820,000 | $788K – $855K | 36 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $933,000 | $850K – $998K | 18 | 99.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $820,000 | $765K – $855K | 17 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $892,000 | $840K – $975K | 21 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $865,000 | $850K – $875K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $872,000 | $731K – $975K | 25 | 95.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $780,000 | $713K – $908K | 27 | 94.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $831,500 | $755K – $869K | 20 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $905,000 | $793K – $981K | 17 | 108.6% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $915,000 | $820K – $996K | 13 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $912,000 | $885K – $980K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $848,000 | $770K – $890K | 13 | 108.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $1,005,001 | $940K – $1.06M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $930,000 | $710K – $960K | 54 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $870,000 | $851K – $969K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $805,000 | $771K – $1.00M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $910,000 | $880K – $970K | 14 | 100.0% |
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Brampton West
How much does a home cost in Brampton West?
Homes in Brampton West sold for a median of $765,951 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 129 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Brampton West?
A home in Brampton West took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 18.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Brampton West?
The median lease in Brampton West closed at $2,491 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Brampton West?
A home in Brampton West costs about 25.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $765,951 against a median rent of $2,491 a month, a gross yield of 3.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Brampton West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment and 10 condo townhouses are on the market in Brampton West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























