Real Estate for Sale in Beaverton, Brock, ON
Loading homes in Beaverton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brock
Beaverton
Beaverton is a quiet neighbourhood in Brock, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a close-knit community feel.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
476 Bay Street
Brock (Beaverton), ON L0K 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
92 Victoria Avenue
Brock (Beaverton), ON L0K 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
353 Church Street
Brock (Beaverton), ON L0K 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 16, 433 May Street
Brock (Beaverton), ON L0K 1A0
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
2.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 492 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$680,000
In Beaverton
$680,000
In Brock
$759,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Beaverton
$2,650
In Brock
$2,750
In Ontario
$2,500
$445
Per square foot
≈ 21.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
57
Median $680,000
Houses 52 · Condos 5
For rent
13
Median $2,650
Houses 13
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Family-friendly with good schools
- Low crime rate and community-oriented
- Access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like grocery stores and cafes
- Higher unemployment rate compared to average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Beaverton is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and local events.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
2
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.9 km² of Beaverton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2.4/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Holy Family Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB
3.0/102,825th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Beaverton
Public · Durham DSB
2.7/102,878th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
33 students
Thorah Central
Public · Durham DSB
1.5/102,971st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
14 students
Beaver River PS Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
Not rated
495 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beaverton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,454
Population (2021)
21.7 km²
Area
159
People per km²
49.9
Median age
$80,996
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,465
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.7%
- Working age (15–64)55.7%
- Seniors (65+)28.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.7%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Townhouses6.6%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments12.6%
Own or rent
75%Owners
24%Renters
Across 1,465 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier31%
- 1961–198032%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.7%
- Employment rate
- 0.8%
- Commute by transit
- 92.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $72,422
- Median income after tax
- $88,133
- Average household income
- 9.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,447/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,383/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $558,940
- Median home value at census
- 33.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 22.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Beaverton actually sell for
69 homes changed hands in Beaverton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $597,688 and half below, 8.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days.
- Median sold price
- $598K
- -8.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 69
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $424
- from 65 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 13%
From 69 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Beaverton
19.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$597,688
69 sales
Median rent
$2,538/mo
25 leases
Gross rental yield
5.1%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Beaverton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Beaverton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$616K68.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —31.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Beaverton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $662,732 | $540K – $706K | 33 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $740,000 | $680K – $845K | 31 | 95.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $550,000 | $443K – $654K | 10 | 95.6% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $620,000 | $515K – $684K | 41 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $544,500 | $477K – $631K | 32 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $631,500 | $516K – $760K | 21 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $560,000 | $425K – $562K | 53 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $545,000 | $508K – $667K | 22 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $615,000 | $580K – $707K | 43 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $705,000 | $616K – $755K | 24 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $735,000 | $669K – $840K | 31 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $620,000 | $581K – $709K | 20 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $600,000 | $554K – $838K | 21 | 93.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $622,500 | $594K – $686K | 18 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $760,000 | $659K – $775K | 22 | 98.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $625,000 | $575K – $664K | 45 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $652,500 | $591K – $716K | 26 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $580,000 | $510K – $595K | 25 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $750,000 | $645K – $783K | 27 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $750,000 | $643K – $860K | 14 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $670,000 | $609K – $751K | 24 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $846,000 | $735K – $858K | 61 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $755,000 | $490K – $965K | 16 | 99.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $715,000 | $540K – $750K | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $710,000 | $595K – $750K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $595,250 | $537K – $609K | 18 | 100.0% |
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Beaverton
How much does a home cost in Beaverton?
Homes in Beaverton sold for a median of $597,688 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 69 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Beaverton?
A home in Beaverton took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Beaverton?
The median lease in Beaverton closed at $2,538 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beaverton?
A home in Beaverton costs about 19.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $597,688 against a median rent of $2,538 a month, a gross yield of 5.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Beaverton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo townhouses are on the market in Beaverton right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























