Real Estate for Sale in Ridgeway, Fort Erie, ON

Loading homes in Ridgeway…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Fort Erie

Ridgeway

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Ridgeway is a quiet neighbourhood in Fort Erie, Ontario. It has a mix of residential homes and some amenities for daily living.

Median home price: $749,950 Median rent price: $2,050 Community with a population of 5,692 High home ownership rate at 88.9% One elementary school with a good rating
Ridgeway, Fort Erie — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Fort Erie, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 7, 340 Prospect Point Road
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$499,000

Unit 7, 340 Prospect Point Road

Fort Erie (Ridgeway), ON L0S 1N0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 3772 Elm Street
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$639,000

3772 Elm Street

Fort Erie (Ridgeway), ON L0S 1N0

3 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3563 Dominion Road
For SaleNo Rear NeighboursSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$750,000

3563 Dominion Road

Fort Erie (Ridgeway), ON L0S 1N0

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 31 Pleasant Avenue S
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$849,000

31 Pleasant Avenue S

Fort Erie (Ridgeway), ON L0S 1N0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3309 Grove Avenue
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$819,900

3309 Grove Avenue

Fort Erie (Ridgeway), ON L0S 1N0

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 104 Neva Road
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$899,750

104 Neva Road

Fort Erie (Ridgeway), ON L0S 1N0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 78 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,950

19% above Fort Erie 5% above Ontario

In Ridgeway

$749,950

In Fort Erie

$627,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,050/mo

13% below Fort Erie 18% below Ontario

In Ridgeway

$2,050

In Fort Erie

$2,350

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 30.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

97

Median $749,950

Houses 92 · Condos 5

For rent

12

Median $2,050

Houses 11 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Affordable compared to city averages
  • Low crime rate
  • Strong community feel
  • Good school rating

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Few public transit services
  • Higher median rent than the city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Ridgeway is peaceful, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy a slower pace and access to local parks.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

17.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 17.3 km² of Ridgeway. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • John Brant Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara

    7.8/106.6 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ridgeway, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,692

Population (2021)

13.3 km²

Area

427

People per km²

53.3

Median age

$88,065

Median income

89%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,570

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)58.6%
  • Seniors (65+)28.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88.2%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes1%
  • Low-rise apartments6.9%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 2,570 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier34%
  • 1961–198015%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20219%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

14.1%
Born outside Canada
17.2%
Hold a degree or higher
47.3%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$77,726
Median income after tax
$108,504
Average household income
7.6%
Living on a low income
$1,656/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,133/mo
Owners pay, per month
$596,326
Median home value at census
15.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Ridgeway actually sell for

156 homes changed hands in Ridgeway over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $632,976 and half below, 1.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 47 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$633K
+1.4% year over year
Days to sell
47
6 days quicker
Sales closed
156
last 12 months
Per square foot
$456
from 151 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.11M$816K$519K$222K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$962,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.2%
Sold over asking
3.2%

From 156 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Ridgeway

22.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$632,976

156 sales

Median rent

$2,382/mo

33 leases

Gross rental yield

4.52%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Ridgeway over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Ridgeway

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

156sales
  • Detached$667K68.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —31.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Ridgeway, sales
Monthly closed sales in Ridgeway
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202619$627,158$410K – $876K5897.7%
Aug 202618$684,167$527K – $851K5996.7%
Jul 202614$535,000$423K – $615K4694.4%
Jun 202617$642,900$513K – $771K4096.7%
May 202613$615,000$560K – $720K4396.0%
Apr 202613$609,000$560K – $680K5797.2%
Mar 202613$550,000$465K – $785K3896.9%
Feb 202611$615,000$513K – $750K7094.7%
Jan 20266$442,000$284K – $693K4992.0%
Dec 20257$550,000$483K – $604K3396.7%
Nov 202511$785,000$653K – $831K3296.9%
Oct 202514$795,000$619K – $833K2795.8%
Sep 202518$675,000$513K – $825K5596.0%
Aug 202512$634,950$568K – $856K6195.4%
Jul 202518$633,250$461K – $840K5395.4%
Jun 202518$590,000$516K – $734K3297.1%
May 202516$563,964$451K – $728K3697.6%
Apr 202515$625,000$528K – $827K3496.3%
Mar 202516$619,900$523K – $773K4597.6%
Feb 20259$675,000$610K – $735K3397.1%
Jan 20259$499,000$450K – $790K10399.8%
Dec 20246$558,750$433K – $646K4794.5%
Nov 202410$638,500$591K – $811K6696.9%
Oct 202421$687,721$520K – $825K8396.7%
Sep 202413$800,000$720K – $870K5697.8%
Aug 202411$699,900$538K – $938K3295.7%
Jul 202412$635,000$583K – $864K6198.2%
Jun 202413$575,000$540K – $675K6697.9%
May 202420$606,300$539K – $751K5998.3%
Apr 202410$669,000$523K – $824K5498.1%
Mar 202411$628,000$555K – $705K3298.4%
Feb 20246$785,000$483K – $855K5599.4%
Jan 20246$635,000$620K – $1.05M70100.0%
Dec 20235$315,000$290K – $542K86100.0%
Nov 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 202316$626,719$360K – $690K45100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Ridgeway

How much does a home cost in Ridgeway?

Homes in Ridgeway sold for a median of $632,976 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Ridgeway?

A home in Ridgeway took a median of 47 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.2% of the asking price on average, with 3.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Ridgeway?

The median lease in Ridgeway closed at $2,382 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 33 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ridgeway?

A home in Ridgeway costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $632,976 against a median rent of $2,382 a month, a gross yield of 4.52%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Ridgeway on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Ridgeway

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Ridgeway right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.