Real Estate for Sale in Kortright Hills, Guelph, ON
Loading homes in Kortright Hills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Guelph
Kortright Hills
Kortright Hills is a quiet neighbourhood in Guelph, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and green spaces.
At a glance
Listed 4 days ago
20 Peer Drive
Guelph (Kortright Hills), ON N1C 1H1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 37, 60 Ptarmigan Drive
Guelph (Kortright Hills), ON N1C 1E5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
97 Teal Drive
Guelph (Kortright Hills), ON N1C 1H2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
11 Bridlewood Drive
Guelph (Kortright Hills), ON N1G 4A5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 193 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$889,999
In Kortright Hills
$889,999
In Guelph
$699,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Guelph
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
10
Median $889,999
Houses 6 · Condos 4
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented community with parks and playgrounds
- Close to good schools
- High median income of $155,995
- Low rental strain for residents
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Higher home prices than city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and recreational facilities. The area is peaceful and suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.4 km² of Kortright Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Kortright Hills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
7.1/106.7 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
525 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kortright Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,086
Population (2021)
5.1 km²
Area
809
People per km²
44
Median age
$155,995
Median income
95%
Own their home
3
People per household
1,355
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.6%
- Working age (15–64)67.6%
- Seniors (65+)15.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses83.6%
- Townhouses8.7%
- Duplexes6.2%
Own or rent
95%Owners
5%Renters
Across 1,355 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–199031%
- 1991–200041%
- 2001–200519%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59%
- Employment rate
- 0.7%
- Commute by transit
- 92.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $128,843
- Median income after tax
- $180,890
- Average household income
- 3.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,500/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,361/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $893,674
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Kortright Hills actually sell for
48 homes changed hands in Kortright Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,077,167 and half below, 8.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.08M
- +8.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 48
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $497
- from 48 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 18.8%
From 48 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Kortright Hills
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.01M25.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —75.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Kortright Hills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $916,250 | $838K – $1.05M | 35 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $1,090,000 | $933K – $1.21M | 21 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $1,065,000 | $720K – $1.14M | 29 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,121,500 | $1.10M – $1.18M | 18 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $1,107,500 | $954K – $1.22M | 27 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $1,025,000 | $805K – $1.25M | 20 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $840,000 | $825K – $1.05M | 16 | 98.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $955,000 | $753K – $1.07M | 25 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $765,000 | $646K – $869K | 55 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $859,250 | $721K – $1.15M | 57 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $977,250 | $856K – $1.05M | 10 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 8 | $1,112,500 | $1.06M – $1.15M | 71 | 94.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $980,000 | $720K – $1.09M | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Kortright Hills
How much does a home cost in Kortright Hills?
Homes in Kortright Hills sold for a median of $1,077,167 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 48 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.4% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kortright Hills?
A home in Kortright Hills took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 18.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kortright Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo townhouses are on the market in Kortright Hills right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.









