Real Estate for Sale in Kortright West, Guelph, ON
Loading homes in Kortright West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Guelph
Kortright West
Kortright West is a neighborhood in Guelph, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and good local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
122 Moss Place
Guelph (Kortright West), ON N1G 4V4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
37 Rodgers Road
Guelph (Kortright West), ON N1H 4V3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
978 Edinburgh Road S
Guelph (Kortright West), ON N1G 5H2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 134, 1077 Gordon Street
Guelph (Kortright West), ON N1G 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 679 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$789,999
In Kortright West
$789,999
In Guelph
$699,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Kortright West
$2,500
In Guelph
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
29
Median $789,999
Condos 15 · Houses 14
For rent
7
Median $2,500
Houses 5 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools nearby
- Various parks for outdoor activities
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is quiet and community-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
15
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
15
Restaurants
6
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.5 km² of Kortright West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.6/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
St Michael Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
8.0/107.0 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fred A Hamilton Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
7.6/107.1 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Jean Little Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
7.5/106.1 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rickson Ridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
7.2/107.6 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
600 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kortright West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,058
Population (2021)
5.1 km²
Area
2,158
People per km²
36.4
Median age
$98,354
Median income
67%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
4,275
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.2%
- Working age (15–64)70.1%
- Seniors (65+)15.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses58.4%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses22.1%
- Duplexes7.9%
- Low-rise apartments4.4%
- High-rise apartments3.5%
Own or rent
67%Owners
33%Renters
Across 4,275 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199031%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–200511%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 39.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.5%
- Employment rate
- 4.6%
- Commute by transit
- 85.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $86,092
- Median income after tax
- $111,900
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,404/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,375/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $705,149
- Median home value at census
- 32.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Kortright West actually sell for
137 homes changed hands in Kortright West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $782,587 and half below, 1.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 12 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $783K
- -1.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 12 days slower
- Sales closed
- 137
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $541
- from 137 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 9.5%
From 137 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Kortright West
22.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$782,587
137 sales
Median rent
$2,851/mo
38 leases
Gross rental yield
4.37%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kortright West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Kortright West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$839K59.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —40.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Kortright West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $803,250 | $792K – $876K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $740,345 | $648K – $828K | 52 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $778,750 | $659K – $869K | 37 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $787,000 | $753K – $865K | 30 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $908,000 | $613K – $1.02M | 22 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $861,000 | $645K – $953K | 22 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $744,329 | $566K – $817K | 22 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 19 | $710,000 | $643K – $838K | 20 | 97.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 12 | $702,000 | $618K – $814K | 60 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $770,620 | $612K – $788K | 37 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $777,100 | $746K – $885K | 42 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $827,350 | $683K – $985K | 15 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $821,500 | $735K – $916K | 18 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $867,500 | $699K – $901K | 31 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $761,000 | $693K – $955K | 20 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $769,000 | $692K – $835K | 21 | 97.3% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $765,100 | $700K – $875K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $675,000 | $582K – $824K | 16 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 14 | $757,500 | $580K – $872K | 14 | 99.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $800,750 | $684K – $973K | 19 | 98.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 14 | $811,000 | $761K – $930K | 42 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $871,300 | $779K – $1.06M | 14 | 99.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $985,000 | $712K – $1.13M | 11 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $777,000 | $730K – $903K | 17 | 99.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $830,000 | $710K – $961K | 64 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 28 | $845,000 | $730K – $980K | 41 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 29 | $795,000 | $650K – $950K | 51 | 99.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 27 | $750,000 | $628K – $923K | 31 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 22 | $788,000 | $701K – $868K | 73 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $742,500 | $571K – $890K | 30 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $797,000 | $596K – $881K | 34 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $787,500 | $644K – $880K | 12 | 101.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $772,500 | $720K – $814K | 9 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Kortright West
How much does a home cost in Kortright West?
Homes in Kortright West sold for a median of $782,587 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 137 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kortright West?
A home in Kortright West took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 9.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Kortright West?
The median lease in Kortright West closed at $2,851 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kortright West?
A home in Kortright West costs about 22.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $782,587 against a median rent of $2,851 a month, a gross yield of 4.37%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kortright West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
10 condo apartments and 7 condo townhouses are on the market in Kortright West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























