Real Estate for Sale in Fenelon Falls, Kawartha Lakes, ON
Loading homes in Fenelon Falls…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kawartha Lakes
Fenelon Falls
Fenelon Falls is a small community in Kawartha Lakes. It offers a mix of residential living and local amenities.

Kawartha Lakes, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
19 West St N Street
Kawartha Lakes (Fenelon Falls), ON K0M 1N0
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
166 Moorings Drive
Kawartha Lakes (Fenelon Falls), ON K0M 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 16, 19 West Street N
Kawartha Lakes (Fenelon Falls), ON K0M 1N0
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 208, 19B West Street N
Kawartha Lakes (Fenelon Falls), ON K0M 1N0
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 307 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$630,000
In Fenelon Falls
$630,000
In Kawartha Lakes
$649,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Fenelon Falls
$2,600
In Kawartha Lakes
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
56
Median $630,000
Houses 37 · Condos 19
For rent
3
Median $2,600
Condos 2 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
- Strong sense of community among residents
- Diverse housing options available
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate at 12%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Fenelon Falls is relaxed and community-oriented, with local shops and outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a quieter pace of life.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.3 km² of Fenelon Falls. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.3/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
Langton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
8.5/107.5 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
440 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fenelon Falls Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
6.0/105.4 over 5 yrs390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
680 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fenelon Falls, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,889
Population (2021)
34.6 km²
Area
84
People per km²
57.1
Median age
$65,256
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,300
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.2%
- Working age (15–64)52.7%
- Seniors (65+)36.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses74.6%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Townhouses3.7%
- Duplexes2.6%
- Low-rise apartments16.8%
- Other attached homes1.1%
Own or rent
73%Owners
28%Renters
Across 1,300 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier34%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 40.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $59,568
- Median income after tax
- $85,086
- Average household income
- 14.8%
- Living on a low income
- $892/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,036/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $525,768
- Median home value at census
- 16.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Fenelon Falls actually sell for
71 homes changed hands in Fenelon Falls over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $621,132 and half below, 3.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 49 days.
- Median sold price
- $621K
- -3.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 49
- 1 day quicker
- Sales closed
- 71
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $513
- from 70 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$958,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,200
- Of the asking price
- 95.9%
- Sold over asking
- 4.2%
From 71 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Fenelon Falls
19.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$621,132
71 sales
Median rent
$2,648/mo
28 leases
Gross rental yield
5.12%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Fenelon Falls over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Fenelon Falls
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$642K50.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —49.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Fenelon Falls, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $569,000 | $530K – $910K | 38 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $684,000 | $565K – $1.06M | 79 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $718,500 | $690K – $799K | 70 | 93.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $619,000 | $493K – $685K | 21 | 96.6% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $627,000 | $538K – $846K | 21 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $470,000 | $425K – $665K | 60 | 94.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $689,300 | $653K – $955K | 55 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $500,000 | $448K – $558K | 38 | 93.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $528,000 | $430K – $850K | 5 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 7 | $699,900 | $578K – $815K | 51 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $715,000 | $648K – $903K | 36 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $950,000 | $800K – $2.20M | 191 | 91.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $677,000 | $621K – $736K | 67 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $530,000 | $438K – $673K | 14 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $499,000 | $486K – $847K | 56 | 94.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $740,000 | $570K – $1.00M | 92 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $660,000 | $615K – $730K | 42 | 100.0% |
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Fenelon Falls
How much does a home cost in Fenelon Falls?
Homes in Fenelon Falls sold for a median of $621,132 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 71 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fenelon Falls?
A home in Fenelon Falls took a median of 49 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 4.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Fenelon Falls?
The median lease in Fenelon Falls closed at $2,648 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 28 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fenelon Falls?
A home in Fenelon Falls costs about 19.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $621,132 against a median rent of $2,648 a month, a gross yield of 5.12%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Fenelon Falls on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
16 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Fenelon Falls right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























