Real Estate for Sale in Town, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Loading homes in Town…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Niagara-on-the-Lake
Town
Town is a quiet neighbourhood in Niagara-on-the-Lake. It offers a mix of residential and recreational spaces.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
269 Butler Street
Niagara-on-the-Lake (Town), ON L0S 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit S14, 14 St. Andrews Lane S
Niagara-on-the-Lake (Town), ON L0S 1J0
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
122 Flynn Street
Niagara-on-the-Lake (Town), ON L0S 1J0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
3 The Promenade
Niagara-on-the-Lake (Town), ON L0S 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,250,000
In Town
$1,250,000
In Niagara-on-the-Lake
$1,199,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,900/mo
In Town
$2,900
In Niagara-on-the-Lake
$3,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 35.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
91
Median $1,250,000
Houses 77 · Condos 14
For rent
9
Median $2,900
Houses 8 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Close to parks and recreational areas
- Strong sense of community
- Good access to local amenities
Keep in mind
- Higher housing prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local dining and outdoor activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
13.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
30
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.6 km² of Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Royal Oak Community School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,254
Population (2021)
15.0 km²
Area
417
People per km²
65.2
Median age
$98,160
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
2,835
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)6.2%
- Working age (15–64)43.2%
- Seniors (65+)50.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses76.5%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses12.8%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments7.3%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 2,835 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 33.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 88.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $85,120
- Median income after tax
- $134,728
- Average household income
- 7.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,731/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $994/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $936,988
- Median home value at census
- 38.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Town actually sell for
130 homes changed hands in Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,108,100 and half below, 9.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.11M
- -9.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 130
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $642
- from 126 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$958,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,500
- Of the asking price
- 95.9%
- Sold over asking
- 3.1%
From 130 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Town
34.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,108,100
130 sales
Median rent
$2,663/mo
36 leases
Gross rental yield
2.88%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Town over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Town
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.21M57.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —42.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Town, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $1,190,143 | $983K – $1.90M | 39 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $1,099,571 | $904K – $1.51M | 50 | 94.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $985,455 | $800K – $1.35M | 38 | 93.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $1,275,000 | $850K – $1.63M | 33 | 98.0% |
| May 2026 | 22 | $1,224,500 | $1.02M – $1.52M | 30 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $1,017,500 | $839K – $1.31M | 27 | 95.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $1,102,000 | $930K – $1.36M | 20 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $918,750 | $774K – $993K | 73 | 94.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,140,000 | $1.10M – $1.27M | 38 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $1,171,111 | $875K – $1.30M | 34 | 94.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $888,500 | $743K – $1.38M | 49 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $1,048,000 | $820K – $1.24M | 38 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $965,000 | $870K – $1.04M | 39 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $1,476,000 | $1.21M – $1.72M | 36 | 95.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $1,140,000 | $836K – $1.38M | 44 | 94.7% |
| May 2025 | 16 | $1,246,000 | $874K – $1.58M | 28 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,225,000 | $1.13M – $1.46M | 43 | 95.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $835,000 | $673K – $1.15M | 22 | 96.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $1,542,500 | $1.32M – $2.04M | 112 | 94.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $1,000,000 | $903K – $1.50M | 45 | 94.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $1,375,000 | $887K – $1.54M | 22 | 95.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $1,037,500 | $915K – $1.34M | 23 | 94.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $1,045,571 | $928K – $1.30M | 54 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $971,000 | $829K – $1.35M | 44 | 92.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $1,069,000 | $763K – $1.32M | 83 | 95.1% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,150,000 | $965K – $1.43M | 46 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $1,007,286 | $890K – $1.23M | 83 | 95.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $878,500 | $804K – $967K | 30 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $1,323,750 | $1.04M – $1.76M | 34 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $1,050,000 | $916K – $1.30M | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $1,100,000 | $925K – $1.15M | 39 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,075,000 | $969K – $1.38M | 23 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Town
How much does a home cost in Town?
Homes in Town sold for a median of $1,108,100 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 130 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Town?
A home in Town took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 3.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Town?
The median lease in Town closed at $2,663 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Town?
A home in Town costs about 34.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,108,100 against a median rent of $2,663 a month, a gross yield of 2.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Town right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























