Real Estate for Sale in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central), Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)
Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) is a peaceful neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of spacious homes and a friendly community atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1412 Houston Crescent
Ottawa (Kanata - Rural Kanata, Central), ON K2W 1B6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6203 Linseed Road
Ottawa (Kanata - Rural Kanata, Central), ON K2K 1K7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6510 Linseed Road
Ottawa (Kanata - Rural Kanata, Central), ON K2K 1K7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6201 Linseed Road
Ottawa (Kanata - Rural Kanata, Central), ON K2K 1K7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 158 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$499,990
In Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)
$499,990
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,270/mo
In Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)
$3,270
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 12.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
26
Median $499,990
Houses 16 · Condos 10
For rent
2
Median $3,270
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet, rural setting
- 100% home ownership
- Good schools nearby
- Low crime rate
- Access to parks and playgrounds
Keep in mind
- Limited dining and shopping options
- No public transit available
- Higher housing prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life here is relaxed, with a focus on family and outdoor activities. Residents enjoy spacious homes and a close-knit community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
26.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Gyms
Counted across all 26.4 km² of Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central). From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
St Isidore Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
7.4/107.2 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central), not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,057
Population (2021)
14.1 km²
Area
75
People per km²
49.4
Median age
$186,437
Median income
100%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
340
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)68.1%
- Seniors (65+)17.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses100%
Own or rent
100%Owners
0%Renters
Across 340 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200035%
- 2001–200522%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 22.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.8%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 86.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $151,455
- Median income after tax
- $289,457
- Average household income
- 3.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,208/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $979,092
- Median home value at census
- 5.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) actually sell for
40 homes changed hands in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $805,506 and half below, 42.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 18 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $806K
- -42.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 18 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 40
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $383
- from 37 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$989,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $10,400
- Of the asking price
- 99.0%
- Sold over asking
- 20%
From 40 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)
25.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$805,506
40 sales
Median rent
$2,600/mo
42 leases
Gross rental yield
3.87%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$541K12.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —87.5%
Every month behind these charts — Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central), sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $608,496 | $490K – $657K | 15 | 103.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $694,450 | $540K – $1.02M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $589,990 | $575K – $955K | 19 | 99.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)
How much does a home cost in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)?
Homes in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) sold for a median of $805,506 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 40 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 42.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)?
A home in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.0% of the asking price on average, with 20.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)?
The median lease in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) closed at $2,600 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 42 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central)?
A home in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) costs about 25.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $805,506 against a median rent of $2,600 a month, a gross yield of 3.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in Kanata - Rural Kanata (Central) right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























