Real Estate for Sale in Atherley, Ramara, ON

Loading homes in Atherley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ramara

Atherley

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Atherley is a quiet neighbourhood in Ramara, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of residential homes and natural beauty.

Median home price is $714,000 Majority of homes are single detached Population is around 8,070 Average household size is 2.3 Local school rating is 3.5

At a glance

Photo of 159 Creighton Street
For SaleEstate SaleWaterfrontLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,499,900

159 Creighton Street

Ramara (Atherley), ON L3V 0K8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1 Sinclair Crescent
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$569,900

1 Sinclair Crescent

Ramara (Atherley), ON L3V 6H7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 12 Patricia Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$749,000

12 Patricia Drive

Ramara (Atherley), ON L3V 6N1

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5 Sophie Lane
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$579,999

5 Sophie Lane

Ramara (Atherley), ON L3V 8J9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4662 Zachary Crescent
For SaleFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$945,900

4662 Zachary Crescent

Ramara (Atherley), ON L3V 0K8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4654 Mcneil Street
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$679,000

4654 Mcneil Street

Ramara (Atherley), ON L3V 0M9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

3.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 44 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$714,000

6% above Ramara 1% below Ontario

In Atherley

$714,000

In Ramara

$675,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Ramara

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

18

Median $714,000

Houses 18

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 89.7%
  • Low low-income percentage at 8.2%
  • Quiet community with natural surroundings

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and grocery stores
  • Higher median home price than city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Atherley is relaxed, with a focus on community and nature. Residents enjoy a slower pace away from city hustle.

Great for families retirees first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Cafés

1

Libraries

Counted across all 7.8 km² of Atherley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Uptergrove Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    3.5/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Atherley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,070

Population (2021)

166.0 km²

Area

49

People per km²

57

Median age

$87,615

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

3,600

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.5%
  • Working age (15–64)55.3%
  • Seniors (65+)35.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses79.6%
  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses9%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments2.6%
  • High-rise apartments5.3%
  • Other attached homes1.1%

Own or rent

90%Owners

10%Renters

Across 3,600 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier15%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–199018%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

12.6%
Born outside Canada
19.4%
Hold a degree or higher
43.8%
Employment rate
0.6%
Commute by transit
93.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$77,077
Median income after tax
$102,529
Average household income
8.2%
Living on a low income
$1,536/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,176/mo
Owners pay, per month
$676,747
Median home value at census
25.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Atherley actually sell for

14 homes changed hands in Atherley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $623,693 and half below, 11.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 57 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$624K
-11.4% year over year
Days to sell
57
13 days slower
Sales closed
14
last 12 months
Per square foot
$528
from 10 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$979K$842K$706K$569K
Oct ’23Aug ’24Sep ’25Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$925,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $74,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
92.6%
Sold over asking
7.1%

From 14 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Atherley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Atherley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$620,000$605K – $625K2397.8%
Aug 20246$796,000$597K – $951K2496.3%
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Atherley

How much does a home cost in Atherley?

Homes in Atherley sold for a median of $623,693 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Atherley?

A home in Atherley took a median of 57 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 92.6% of the asking price on average, with 7.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Atherley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.