Real Estate for Sale in Rural Ramara, Ramara, ON
Loading homes in Rural Ramara…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ramara
Rural Ramara
Rural Ramara is a peaceful neighbourhood in Ramara, Ontario. It offers a mix of nature and community living.

Ramara, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
2509 Talbot Lane
Ramara (Rural Ramara), ON L0K 1B0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1253 Ramara Road 47
Ramara (Rural Ramara), ON L0K 1B0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1108 Monck Road
Ramara (Rural Ramara), ON L3V 0P6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
4165 Concession 12 Road
Ramara (Rural Ramara), ON L3V 6H6
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 143 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$670,000
In Rural Ramara
$670,000
In Ramara
$675,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Rural Ramara
$2,500
In Ramara
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$500
Per square foot
≈ 22.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
154
Median $670,000
Houses 132 · Condos 22
For rent
14
Median $2,500
Houses 10 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Low population density for a quiet lifestyle
- Affordable compared to the province median
- Strong community with many families
- Access to parks and outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few amenities like restaurants and cafes
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Ramara is relaxed, with a focus on outdoor activities and community events. It is ideal for those who enjoy nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
563.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
1
Cafés
5
Gyms
2
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 563.3 km² of Rural Ramara. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.3/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Brechin Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
7.5/107.3 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rama Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
3.0/104.8 over 5 yrs2,825th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Foley Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
Not rated
60 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Ramara, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,375
Population (2021)
426.1 km²
Area
27
People per km²
52.1
Median age
$84,147
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
4,775
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.0%
- Working age (15–64)61.6%
- Seniors (65+)26.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses90.2%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Other attached homes0.8%
Own or rent
88%Owners
9%Renters
Across 4,775 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 15%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.5%
- Employment rate
- 0.3%
- Commute by transit
- 95.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,922
- Median income after tax
- $100,508
- Average household income
- 9.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,258/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,125/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $643,721
- Median home value at census
- 8.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Ramara actually sell for
116 homes changed hands in Rural Ramara over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $657,501 and half below, 3.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $658K
- -3.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 116
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $454
- from 98 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$955,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $45,000
- Of the asking price
- 95.5%
- Sold over asking
- 8.6%
From 116 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Ramara
21.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$657,501
116 sales
Median rent
$2,555/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
4.66%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Ramara over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Ramara
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$720K75.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —24.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Ramara, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $631,000 | $420K – $950K | 24 | 95.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | $575,125 | $484K – $754K | 37 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $700,000 | $575K – $839K | 18 | 95.0% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $755,000 | $403K – $825K | 29 | 95.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $496,763 | $449K – $686K | 14 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $826,250 | $619K – $934K | 32 | 95.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $860,000 | $787K – $865K | 29 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $545,000 | $401K – $764K | 30 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $653,250 | $368K – $794K | 83 | 92.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $732,500 | $658K – $911K | 29 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $551,000 | $431K – $698K | 48 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $910,000 | $803K – $1.08M | 21 | 95.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $672,500 | $535K – $975K | 32 | 94.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $800,000 | $600K – $980K | 17 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $650,000 | $505K – $775K | 13 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $655,000 | $611K – $706K | 45 | 94.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $800,000 | $685K – $1.25M | 48 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $621,250 | $539K – $775K | 15 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $787,500 | $708K – $834K | 19 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $675,000 | $388K – $805K | 89 | 95.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $659,500 | $493K – $731K | 15 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $606,950 | $410K – $800K | 34 | 94.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $707,500 | $412K – $850K | 28 | 94.8% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $726,250 | $640K – $1.09M | 29 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $1,056,000 | $895K – $1.43M | 49 | 95.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $567,500 | $504K – $1.03M | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $625,000 | $625K – $685K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $960,000 | $750K – $995K | 14 | 100.0% |
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Ramara
How much does a home cost in Rural Ramara?
Homes in Rural Ramara sold for a median of $657,501 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 116 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Ramara?
A home in Rural Ramara took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.5% of the asking price on average, with 8.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Ramara?
The median lease in Rural Ramara closed at $2,555 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Ramara?
A home in Rural Ramara costs about 21.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $657,501 against a median rent of $2,555 a month, a gross yield of 4.66%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Ramara on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
24 condo townhouses are on the market in Rural Ramara right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























