Real Estate for Sale in Russell Twp, Russell, ON
Loading homes in Russell Twp…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Russell
Russell Twp
Russell Township is a quiet area in Ontario, known for its family-friendly environment. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
433 Aurora Street
Russell (Russell Twp), ON K4R 0L3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
279 Felton Crescent
Russell (Russell Twp), ON K4R 1E5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
4603 Gregoire Road
Russell (Russell Twp), ON K4R 1E5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
1580 Groves Road
Russell (Russell Twp), ON K4R 1E5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 15 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$949,900
In Russell Twp
$949,900
In Russell
$699,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,250/mo
In Russell Twp
$3,250
In Russell
$1,895
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
27
Median $949,900
Houses 26 · Condos 1
For rent
1
Median $3,250
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented community with good schools
- Affordable housing compared to the city median
- Low crime rates and safe neighborhoods
- Access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Higher median home prices than the city average
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Russell Township is peaceful and community-focused, making it ideal for families. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and local events.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
195.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
26
Parks
24
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
9
Cafés
7
Gyms
2
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 195.2 km² of Russell Twp. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
2
Secondary
École secondaire catholique Embrun
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
6.8/106.6 over 5 yrs254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
440 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Embrun - Pav. Saint-Jean/Pav. La Croisée
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
6.7/105.7 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Mother Teresa Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
6.6/106.8 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School
Catholic · Grades 6–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
6.2/107.1 over 5 yrs349th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Russell High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
5.7/104.8 over 5 yrs440th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Russell Public Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
5.2/105.5 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Russell Twp, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
19,598
Population (2021)
198.8 km²
Area
99
People per km²
40.8
Median age
$124,598
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
7,215
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.7%
- Working age (15–64)66.0%
- Seniors (65+)14.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses79.1%
- Semi-detached6.9%
- Townhouses1.6%
- Duplexes1.9%
- Low-rise apartments9.8%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 7,215 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier8%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–199021%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–202119%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 24%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 67.7%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $105,843
- Median income after tax
- $133,651
- Average household income
- 3.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,458/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,686/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $529,144
- Median home value at census
- 22.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Russell Twp actually sell for
52 homes changed hands in Russell Twp over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $681,012 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 62 days — 15 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $681K
- -8.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 62
- 15 days slower
- Sales closed
- 52
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $462
- from 49 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$986,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $13,400
- Of the asking price
- 98.7%
- Sold over asking
- 11.5%
From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Russell Twp
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$808K21.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —78.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Russell Twp, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $645,000 | $499K – $776K | 38 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $790,417 | $703K – $1.00M | 61 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $618,500 | $531K – $1.12M | 94 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $617,000 | $520K – $812K | 53 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $604,889 | $426K – $655K | 35 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $750,000 | $612K – $1.07M | 37 | 95.5% |
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $825,000 | $725K – $855K | 41 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $793,750 | $400K – $1.00M | 59 | 95.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 6 | $662,500 | $578K – $755K | 33 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Russell Twp
How much does a home cost in Russell Twp?
Homes in Russell Twp sold for a median of $681,012 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Russell Twp?
A home in Russell Twp took a median of 62 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.7% of the asking price on average, with 11.5% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Russell Twp on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























