Real Estate for Sale in Midhurst, Springwater, ON
Loading homes in Midhurst…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Springwater
Midhurst
Midhurst is a quiet neighbourhood in Springwater, Ontario. It has a friendly community and offers a peaceful lifestyle.

Springwater, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 27 days ago
30 Periwinkle Road
Springwater (Midhurst), ON L9X 2C8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
14 Rosewood Avenue
Springwater (Midhurst), ON L9X 0P5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
20 Idlewood Drive
Springwater (Midhurst), ON L9X 0P6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
35 Sweet Cicely Street
Springwater (Midhurst), ON L9X 2C7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 334 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,021,945
In Midhurst
$1,021,945
In Springwater
$1,040,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Midhurst
$2,800
In Springwater
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 30.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
60
Median $1,021,945
Houses 60
For rent
4
Median $2,800
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Low crime rate and safe community
- Good schools for children
- Ample green space for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher home prices compared to nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature. Daily life is calm and community-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
27.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
10
Playgrounds
5
Restaurants
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 27.0 km² of Midhurst. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Forest Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.0/107.1 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
615 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Midhurst, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,181
Population (2021)
26.6 km²
Area
119
People per km²
44.7
Median age
$142,881
Median income
93%
Own their home
3
People per household
1,065
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.9%
- Working age (15–64)63.5%
- Seniors (65+)18.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses96.7%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Duplexes2.8%
- Low-rise apartments0.5%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
93%Owners
6%Renters
Across 1,065 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier6%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–199041%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $118,571
- Median income after tax
- $175,582
- Average household income
- 3.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,272/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $951,386
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Midhurst actually sell for
85 homes changed hands in Midhurst over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $981,748 and half below, 11.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 39 days — 18 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $982K
- -11.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 18 days slower
- Sales closed
- 85
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $438
- from 85 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 9.4%
From 85 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Midhurst
26.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$981,748
85 sales
Median rent
$3,093/mo
44 leases
Gross rental yield
3.78%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Midhurst over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Midhurst
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.03M78.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —21.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Midhurst, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | $882,500 | $846K – $1.02M | 35 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $1,050,000 | $900K – $1.32M | 41 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $915,000 | $849K – $993K | 54 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $1,064,950 | $821K – $1.32M | 47 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,240,000 | $1.00M – $1.32M | 15 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $1,150,000 | $990K – $1.20M | 43 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,017,500 | $902K – $1.11M | 52 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $915,000 | $720K – $1.18M | 20 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $860,000 | $830K – $960K | 14 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,212,500 | $904K – $1.40M | 16 | 100.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $1,301,500 | $981K – $1.50M | 16 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $1,161,000 | $950K – $1.19M | 9 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $1,117,000 | $1.03M – $1.26M | 18 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $1,240,000 | $1.12M – $1.40M | 30 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $1,160,000 | $1.15M – $1.29M | 27 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $1,175,000 | $1.00M – $2.12M | 50 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,314,000 | $979K – $2.03M | 31 | 97.7% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $945,750 | $930K – $1.31M | 27 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $1,259,000 | $1.09M – $1.30M | 25 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $812,500 | $674K – $1.12M | 25 | 100.0% |
16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Midhurst
How much does a home cost in Midhurst?
Homes in Midhurst sold for a median of $981,748 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 85 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Midhurst?
A home in Midhurst took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 9.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Midhurst?
The median lease in Midhurst closed at $3,093 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 44 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Midhurst?
A home in Midhurst costs about 26.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $981,748 against a median rent of $3,093 a month, a gross yield of 3.78%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Midhurst on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























