Real Estate for Sale in Carlton/Bunting, St. Catharines, ON
Loading homes in Carlton/Bunting…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in St. Catharines
Carlton/Bunting
Carlton/Bunting is a residential neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
13 Chatham Road
St. Catharines (Carlton/Bunting), ON L2M 4N7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
123 Meredith Drive
St. Catharines (Carlton/Bunting), ON L2M 6C5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 31, 302 Vine Street
St. Catharines (Carlton/Bunting), ON L2M 7M6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
12 Roseland Avenue
St. Catharines (Carlton/Bunting), ON L2M 5Z2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 67 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$578,000
In Carlton/Bunting
$578,000
In St. Catharines
$584,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,800/mo
In Carlton/Bunting
$1,800
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $578,000
Houses 29 · Condos 9
For rent
14
Median $1,800
Houses 9 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings for families
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Close to parks and recreational areas
- Variety of housing types available
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate at 18.2%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Carlton/Bunting is family-oriented with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
14
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
3
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.4 km² of Carlton/Bunting. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Alfred Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
7.8/107.7 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Carleton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
7.1/107.6 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Canadian Martyrs Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
6.7/106.0 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laura Secord Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Niagara
6.7/106.7 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
635 students · EQAO 2024-2025
E I McCulley Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
6.6/107.7 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Carlton/Bunting, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,984
Population (2021)
5.6 km²
Area
2,329
People per km²
44.8
Median age
$66,351
Median income
51%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
5,795
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.1%
- Working age (15–64)60.7%
- Seniors (65+)23.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses43.3%
- Semi-detached3.5%
- Townhouses15.4%
- Duplexes1%
- Low-rise apartments16.6%
- High-rise apartments19.6%
Own or rent
51%Owners
49%Renters
Across 5,795 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198050%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 22.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 15%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 44.6%
- Employment rate
- 3.6%
- Commute by transit
- 88.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $60,279
- Median income after tax
- $75,753
- Average household income
- 16.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,074/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $944/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $509,381
- Median home value at census
- 30.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Carlton/Bunting actually sell for
126 homes changed hands in Carlton/Bunting over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $534,052 and half below, 12.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $534K
- -12.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 40
- 8 days slower
- Sales closed
- 126
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $460
- from 126 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 11.1%
From 126 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Carlton/Bunting
20.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$534,052
126 sales
Median rent
$2,131/mo
54 leases
Gross rental yield
4.79%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Carlton/Bunting over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Carlton/Bunting
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$579K48.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —51.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Carlton/Bunting, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 12 | $463,625 | $247K – $535K | 56 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $600,000 | $369K – $630K | 63 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $496,667 | $383K – $546K | 41 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $580,000 | $469K – $629K | 13 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $529,000 | $419K – $598K | 25 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $544,500 | $440K – $615K | 37 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $625,000 | $530K – $650K | 32 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $558,000 | $512K – $588K | 33 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $276,750 | $268K – $486K | 74 | 94.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $540,000 | $504K – $588K | 38 | 96.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $563,000 | $420K – $594K | 47 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $555,000 | $458K – $679K | 32 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $618,750 | $393K – $679K | 42 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $597,500 | $486K – $688K | 28 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $620,500 | $544K – $692K | 21 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $610,000 | $520K – $678K | 41 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 14 | $557,500 | $447K – $623K | 23 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $597,000 | $528K – $636K | 28 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | $625,000 | $545K – $717K | 37 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $660,000 | $565K – $720K | 57 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $599,900 | $535K – $800K | 62 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | $562,500 | $441K – $629K | 26 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 15 | $600,000 | $450K – $633K | 22 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $635,000 | $595K – $770K | 29 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $580,000 | $493K – $639K | 24 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $580,000 | $555K – $670K | 20 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $560,000 | $524K – $618K | 28 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $633,500 | $519K – $729K | 33 | 98.3% |
| May 2024 | 25 | $563,000 | $395K – $671K | 52 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 22 | $642,500 | $554K – $725K | 35 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $587,500 | $478K – $651K | 51 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $660,000 | $556K – $729K | 53 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $460,000 | $423K – $621K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 11 | $560,000 | $452K – $618K | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Carlton/Bunting
How much does a home cost in Carlton/Bunting?
Homes in Carlton/Bunting sold for a median of $534,052 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 126 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Carlton/Bunting?
A home in Carlton/Bunting took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Carlton/Bunting?
The median lease in Carlton/Bunting closed at $2,131 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Carlton/Bunting?
A home in Carlton/Bunting costs about 20.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $534,052 against a median rent of $2,131 a month, a gross yield of 4.79%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Carlton/Bunting on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 10 condo townhouses are on the market in Carlton/Bunting right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























