Real Estate for Sale in E. Chester, St. Catharines, ON
Loading homes in E. Chester…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in St. Catharines
E. Chester
E. Chester is a quiet neighbourhood in St. Catharines, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
17 Manning Street
St. Catharines (E. Chester), ON L2R 4M1
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
94 Haynes Avenue
St. Catharines (E. Chester), ON L2R 3Z6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
16 East Street
St. Catharines (E. Chester), ON L2R 3Y8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
32 Richmond Avenue
St. Catharines (E. Chester), ON L2R 3W7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 84 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$424,500
In E. Chester
$424,500
In St. Catharines
$584,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,800/mo
In E. Chester
$1,800
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
32
Median $424,500
Houses 26 · Condos 6
For rent
26
Median $1,800
Houses 19 · Condos 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower home prices compared to city median
- Good schools for families
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- Variety of housing types available
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter percentage
- Some homes are older and may need updates
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in E. Chester is relaxed and community-oriented, with local amenities nearby. Families and individuals enjoy the balance of residential living with access to nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.7 km² of E. Chester. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.8/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Connaught Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.2/1068th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Jeanne Sauve Public School
Public · Grades 1–8 · DSB Niagara
6.4/107.7 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Resilience Connections Niagara
Public · Grades 7–12 · DSB Niagara
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside E. Chester, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,945
Population (2021)
3.8 km²
Area
1,851
People per km²
43
Median age
$56,506
Median income
49%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
3,270
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.5%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses43.8%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses3.7%
- Duplexes7.6%
- Low-rise apartments24.7%
- High-rise apartments16.1%
Own or rent
49%Owners
51%Renters
Across 3,270 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier53%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 46.3%
- Employment rate
- 4.7%
- Commute by transit
- 85.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $51,953
- Median income after tax
- $64,957
- Average household income
- 19.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,046/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,130/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $407,263
- Median home value at census
- 38.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in E. Chester actually sell for
104 homes changed hands in E. Chester over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $391,656 and half below, 15.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $392K
- -15.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 4 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 104
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $356
- from 98 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.0%
- Sold over asking
- 3.8%
From 104 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in E. Chester
16.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$391,656
104 sales
Median rent
$1,967/mo
81 leases
Gross rental yield
6.03%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in E. Chester over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in E. Chester
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$408K36.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —63.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — E. Chester, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $336,000 | $300K – $374K | 38 | 93.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $394,143 | $320K – $480K | 59 | 94.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $371,208 | $255K – $444K | 31 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $414,000 | $333K – $436K | 38 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $422,250 | $327K – $478K | 29 | 95.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $391,500 | $373K – $446K | 26 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $382,500 | $333K – $460K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $427,000 | $364K – $473K | 11 | 96.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $355,000 | $343K – $371K | 70 | 96.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $400,000 | $338K – $488K | 51 | 92.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $357,500 | $302K – $519K | 26 | 95.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $429,500 | $370K – $444K | 40 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $391,000 | $339K – $460K | 32 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $425,000 | $400K – $480K | 49 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $475,000 | $420K – $585K | 40 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $385,000 | $324K – $421K | 35 | 98.1% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $532,500 | $419K – $586K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $501,200 | $458K – $525K | 56 | 95.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $457,500 | $340K – $534K | 35 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $447,000 | $360K – $505K | 22 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $530,000 | $420K – $608K | 69 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $475,000 | $413K – $554K | 29 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $400,000 | $395K – $570K | 49 | 93.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $499,000 | $470K – $515K | 41 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $462,000 | $413K – $590K | 30 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $450,000 | $413K – $527K | 32 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $453,000 | $388K – $496K | 30 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $437,500 | $405K – $474K | 45 | 97.1% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $480,000 | $413K – $518K | 65 | 96.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $540,000 | $405K – $654K | 28 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $429,000 | $416K – $440K | 25 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $530,000 | $475K – $541K | 85 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $419,000 | $410K – $604K | 34 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about E. Chester
How much does a home cost in E. Chester?
Homes in E. Chester sold for a median of $391,656 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 104 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in E. Chester?
A home in E. Chester took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 3.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in E. Chester?
The median lease in E. Chester closed at $1,967 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 81 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in E. Chester?
A home in E. Chester costs about 16.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $391,656 against a median rent of $1,967 a month, a gross yield of 6.03%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in E. Chester on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in E. Chester right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























