Real Estate for Sale in MTJ - Main Area, Timmins, ON

Loading homes in MTJ - Main Area…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Timmins

MTJ - Main Area

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Main Area in Timmins is a small, family-friendly neighbourhood with a mix of residential homes. It offers a quiet lifestyle with access to local amenities.

Median home price is $464,450 High school rating is 5.1 74.7% of homes are owned

At a glance

Photo of 1136 Greeningdon Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$429,900

1136 Greeningdon Drive

Timmins (MTJ - Main Area), ON P4R 1B2

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 380 Norman Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$429,000

380 Norman Street

Timmins (MTJ - Main Area), ON P4N 4B7

3 + 3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 90 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$464,450

74% above Timmins 35% below Ontario

In MTJ - Main Area

$464,450

In Timmins

$267,000

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

In Timmins

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2

Median $464,450

Houses 2

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Strong community feel
  • Affordable compared to province median
  • Low low-income percentage at 9.6%

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • Fewer grocery stores and cafes
  • Higher home prices than city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful environment with family-oriented activities. Daily life is relaxed with basic amenities nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

10

Playgrounds

5

Restaurants

1

Gyms

Counted across all 3.7 km² of MTJ - Main Area. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • La Clef - Éducation permanente

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières

    Not rated

  • École catholique Anicet-Morin

    Public · French · Grades 4–8 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières

    Not rated

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École catholique Programme de cours d'été - élémentaire

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières

    Not rated

  • École catholique St-Dominique

    Public · French · Grades JK–3 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières

    Not rated

    215 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École publique Lionel-Gauthier

    Public · French · CS public du Nord-Est de l'Ontario

    Not rated

  • École secondaire virtuelle d'apprentissage du CSCDGR

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside MTJ - Main Area, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,358

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

1,202

People per km²

41.7

Median age

$99,177

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,325

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.7%
  • Working age (15–64)66.8%
  • Seniors (65+)15.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses74.1%
  • Semi-detached4.1%
  • Townhouses9%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments11.7%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 1,325 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198047%
  • 1981–199027%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

1.3%
Born outside Canada
11.9%
Hold a degree or higher
60.7%
Employment rate
1.8%
Commute by transit
91.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$85,894
Median income after tax
$116,415
Average household income
9.6%
Living on a low income
$1,063/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,370/mo
Owners pay, per month
$276,498
Median home value at census
6.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in MTJ - Main Area actually sell for

47 homes changed hands in MTJ - Main Area over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $367,400 and half below, 3.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 85 days — 56 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$367K
+3.4% year over year
Days to sell
85
56 days slower
Sales closed
47
last 12 months
Per square foot
$380
from 42 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$585K$405K$225K$45K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,042,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $42,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
104.3%
Sold over asking
55.3%

From 47 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in MTJ - Main Area

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

47sales
  • Detached$419K59.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —40.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — MTJ - Main Area, sales
Monthly closed sales in MTJ - Main Area
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$390,000$360K – $420K19116.7%
Aug 20265$400,000$399K – $420K26103.4%
Jul 20265$450,000$450K – $480K12112.0%
Jun 20268$410,000$338K – $471K21100.0%
May 20265$420,000$405K – $490K22108.9%
Apr 20266$394,000$352K – $426K1897.7%
Mar 20266$200,900$82K – $278K532101.0%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20257$380,000$356K – $453K2297.9%
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20256$392,500$335K – $454K33100.0%
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$300,000$269K – $425K38100.0%
Oct 202412$363,500$318K – $457K2999.3%
Sep 20246$385,000$330K – $429K84103.7%
Aug 20246$404,900$354K – $548K37102.5%
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20246$320,850$288K – $404K6798.9%
Apr 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about MTJ - Main Area

How much does a home cost in MTJ - Main Area?

Homes in MTJ - Main Area sold for a median of $367,400 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 47 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in MTJ - Main Area?

A home in MTJ - Main Area took a median of 85 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 104.3% of the asking price on average, with 55.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in MTJ - Main Area on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.