Real Estate for Sale in TNE - North, Timmins, ON

Loading homes in TNE - North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Timmins

TNE - North

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

North Timmins is a quiet neighbourhood in Timmins, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly environment.

Median home price is $424,950 75.9% of residents own their homes Average household size is 2.4 Two elementary schools available Population density is 236.1 per km²
TNE - North, Timmins — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Timmins, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

3.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 97 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$424,950

81% above Timmins 41% below Ontario

In TNE - North

$424,950

In Timmins

$235,000

In Ontario

$720,000

Median monthly rent

In Timmins

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

Median $424,950

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-01. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community
  • Strong home ownership rates
  • Good median income levels
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities such as shops and restaurants
  • Higher home prices compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North Timmins is calm and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Playgrounds

Counted across all 8.7 km² of TNE - North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

0.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Pinecrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · DSB Ontario North East

    0.9/101.7 over 5 yrs

    2,994th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École catholique Louis-Rhéaume

    Public · French · Grades JK–3 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières

    Not rated

    70 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside TNE - North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,059

Population (2021)

8.7 km²

Area

236

People per km²

47.6

Median age

$113,496

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

790

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)58.8%
  • Seniors (65+)26.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses79.9%
  • Semi-detached5.2%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments14.9%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 790 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198044%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.5%
Born outside Canada
24.2%
Hold a degree or higher
63.3%
Employment rate
1.2%
Commute by transit
89.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$94,971
Median income after tax
$140,204
Average household income
5.3%
Living on a low income
$1,051/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,254/mo
Owners pay, per month
$264,426
Median home value at census
9.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in TNE - North actually sell for

30 homes changed hands in TNE - North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $397,800 and half below, 19.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$398K
+19.6% year over year
Days to sell
25
12 days quicker
Sales closed
30
last 12 months
Per square foot
$281
from 30 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$662K$554K$446K$338K
Oct ’23Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,039,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $39,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
104.0%
Sold over asking
50%

From 30 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in TNE - North

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

30sales
  • Detached$465K16.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —83.3%
Every month behind these charts — TNE - North, sales
Monthly closed sales in TNE - North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$465,000$461K – $611K16101.8%
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20245$402,000$360K – $640K46100.0%
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

29 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about TNE - North

How much does a home cost in TNE - North?

Homes in TNE - North sold for a median of $397,800 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 30 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in TNE - North?

A home in TNE - North took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 104.0% of the asking price on average, with 50.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in TNE - North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.