Real Estate for Sale in TNE - Hill District, Timmins, ON
Loading homes in TNE - Hill District…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Timmins
TNE - Hill District
Hill District is a small neighbourhood in Timmins, Ontario. It has a mix of residential homes and some local amenities, making it a quiet place to live.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
81 Hemlock Street
Timmins (TNE - Hill District), ON P4N 6S4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
236 Hemlock Street N
Timmins (TNE - Hill District), ON P4N 6S8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
466 Spruce Street N
Timmins (TNE - Hill District), ON P4N 6N9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
304 Toke Street
Timmins (TNE - Hill District), ON P4N 6V5
MultiplexFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 122 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$354,900
In TNE - Hill District
$354,900
In Timmins
$269,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,950/mo
In TNE - Hill District
$1,950
In Timmins
$2,125
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 15.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
8
Median $354,900
Houses 8
For rent
1
Median $1,950
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median sale prices than the city median
- Diverse housing types available
- Strong sense of community
- Good median income levels
Keep in mind
- Limited schools and educational facilities
- Few amenities like gyms and libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Hill District is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy nearby parks and local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
2
Cafés
Counted across all 1.2 km² of TNE - Hill District. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
2,508
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
2,770
People per km²
40.3
Median age
$79,632
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
1,155
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.7%
- Working age (15–64)69.3%
- Seniors (65+)15.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.2%
- Semi-detached4.3%
- Townhouses0.9%
- Duplexes8.5%
- Low-rise apartments19.1%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 1,155 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier65%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.6%
- Employment rate
- 2.8%
- Commute by transit
- 81.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $69,446
- Median income after tax
- $117,671
- Average household income
- 11.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,038/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,114/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $201,957
- Median home value at census
- 28.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in TNE - Hill District actually sell for
43 homes changed hands in TNE - Hill District over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $294,467 and half below, 4.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $294K
- +4.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 43
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $217
- from 42 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,005,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $5,400
- Of the asking price
- 100.5%
- Sold over asking
- 41.9%
From 43 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in TNE - Hill District
15.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$294,467
43 sales
Median rent
$1,604/mo
13 leases
Gross rental yield
6.54%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in TNE - Hill District over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in TNE - Hill District
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$306K55.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —44.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — TNE - Hill District, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $382,500 | $288K – $460K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $164,500 | $145K – $265K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $419,997 | $348K – $423K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $270,000 | $225K – $515K | 16 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $305,000 | $295K – $313K | 20 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $294,500 | $260K – $375K | 26 | 99.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $260,000 | $220K – $270K | 124 | 92.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $210,000 | $171K – $303K | 41 | 99.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about TNE - Hill District
How much does a home cost in TNE - Hill District?
Homes in TNE - Hill District sold for a median of $294,467 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in TNE - Hill District?
A home in TNE - Hill District took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.5% of the asking price on average, with 41.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in TNE - Hill District?
The median lease in TNE - Hill District closed at $1,604 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in TNE - Hill District?
A home in TNE - Hill District costs about 15.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $294,467 against a median rent of $1,604 a month, a gross yield of 6.54%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in TNE - Hill District on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.







