Real Estate for Sale in TS - SE, Timmins, ON
Loading homes in TS - SE…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Timmins
TS - SE
Timmins Southeast is a small, family-friendly neighbourhood in Timmins, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
283 Pine Street S
Timmins (TS - SE), ON P4N 2K8
OtherFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
222 Maple Street S
Timmins (TS - SE), ON P4N 1Z2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
156 Maple Street S
Timmins (TS - SE), ON P4N 1Y9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
418 Birch Street S
Timmins (TS - SE), ON P4N 2B8
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 130 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$257,450
In TS - SE
$257,450
In Timmins
$265,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Timmins
$2,125
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
11
Median $257,450
Houses 11
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median sale price than the city median
- Strong community with family-friendly amenities
- Variety of schools for different age groups
- Access to parks and recreational facilities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter strain percentage
- Fewer grocery and cafe options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Timmins Southeast is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools, making it ideal for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.4 km² of TS - SE. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
3
Secondary
ACCESS Centre
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Northeastern CDSB
Not rated
DSB Ontario North East Con Ed School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Ontario North East
Not rated
PACE
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Ontario North East
Not rated
École catholique St-Gérard
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières
Not rated
85 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside TS - SE, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,964
Population (2021)
1.3 km²
Area
2,980
People per km²
38.2
Median age
$59,626
Median income
45%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,925
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.1%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)16.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses48.2%
- Semi-detached12.4%
- Townhouses3.1%
- Duplexes5.7%
- Low-rise apartments22.9%
- High-rise apartments6.2%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 1,925 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier61%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 3%
- Born outside Canada
- 7.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.2%
- Employment rate
- 6.5%
- Commute by transit
- 77%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $54,609
- Median income after tax
- $71,241
- Average household income
- 20.6%
- Living on a low income
- $852/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,003/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $177,335
- Median home value at census
- 26.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in TS - SE actually sell for
61 homes changed hands in TS - SE over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $257,990 and half below, 5.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $258K
- +5.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 12 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 61
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $223
- from 55 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,068,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $68,200
- Of the asking price
- 106.8%
- Sold over asking
- 50.8%
From 61 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in TS - SE
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$266K37.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —62.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — TS - SE, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $294,950 | $276K – $378K | 14 | 110.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $257,500 | $161K – $328K | 16 | 106.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $225,000 | $117K – $371K | 13 | 129.7% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $235,000 | $110K – $285K | 54 | 95.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $215,000 | $195K – $270K | 21 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $263,000 | $242K – $306K | 20 | 99.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $255,000 | $160K – $277K | 54 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $255,000 | $219K – $340K | 33 | 95.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $275,000 | $211K – $310K | 15 | 99.9% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $226,000 | $180K – $299K | 34 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $232,450 | $195K – $285K | 31 | 99.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $237,500 | $173K – $288K | 33 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $262,500 | $211K – $373K | 53 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $235,000 | $200K – $245K | 21 | 94.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $200,000 | $185K – $225K | 57 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $252,500 | $235K – $261K | 59 | 96.2% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $193,000 | $165K – $215K | 50 | 93.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about TS - SE
How much does a home cost in TS - SE?
Homes in TS - SE sold for a median of $257,990 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in TS - SE?
A home in TS - SE took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 106.8% of the asking price on average, with 50.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in TS - SE on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.










