Real Estate for Sale in Kensington-Chinatown, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Kensington-Chinatown…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Kensington-Chinatown
Kensington-Chinatown is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It is known for its diverse culture and lively atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 9 days ago
27 Kensington Avenue
Toronto (Kensington-Chinatown), ON M5T 2J8
Store W Apt/OfficeFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
124 Baldwin Street
Toronto (Kensington-Chinatown), ON M5T 1L6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 3002, 488 University Avenue
Toronto (Kensington-Chinatown), ON M5G 0C1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 11 days ago
Unit 420, 160 Baldwin St Street
Toronto (Kensington-Chinatown), ON M5T 3K7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
91
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 114 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 4,598 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$780,000
In Kensington-Chinatown
$780,000
In Toronto
$689,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Kensington-Chinatown
$2,800
In Toronto
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,523
Per square foot
≈ 23.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
125
Median $780,000
Condos 88 · Houses 37
For rent
117
Median $2,800
Condos 69 · Houses 47
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Diverse dining options and cultural experiences
- Good access to public transportation
- High percentage of renters allows flexibility
- Lively community with many amenities
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale prices than the city median
- Rental prices are at the city median level
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is active and community-oriented, with many local events and gatherings. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and cultural experiences.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
24
Playgrounds
42
Transit stations
11
Grocery stores
213
Restaurants
69
Cafés
6
Gyms
6
Libraries
14
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.5 km² of Kensington-Chinatown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
4
Secondary
Ogden Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.6/10516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orde Street Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.1/107.8 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ryerson Community School Junior Senior
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
3.8/104.8 over 5 yrs2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Beverley School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
75 students
Braemar College
Independent
Not rated
Contact Alternative School School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
60 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kensington-Chinatown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
18,597
Population (2021)
1.5 km²
Area
12,247
People per km²
37
Median age
$64,108
Median income
32%
Own their home
2
People per household
9,515
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)6.8%
- Working age (15–64)77.0%
- Seniors (65+)16.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses0.6%
- Semi-detached2%
- Townhouses5.6%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments29.5%
- High-rise apartments59.1%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
32%Owners
68%Renters
Across 9,515 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier26%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 42.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.5%
- Employment rate
- 24%
- Commute by transit
- 22.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $57,281
- Median income after tax
- $89,853
- Average household income
- 23%
- Living on a low income
- $1,513/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,620/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $937,649
- Median home value at census
- 43.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 34.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Kensington-Chinatown actually sell for
154 homes changed hands in Kensington-Chinatown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $653,829 and half below, 9.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $654K
- -9.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 8 days slower
- Sales closed
- 154
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $830
- from 137 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$956,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $43,200
- Of the asking price
- 95.7%
- Sold over asking
- 7.1%
From 154 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Kensington-Chinatown
21.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$653,829
154 sales
Median rent
$2,549/mo
1,278 leases
Gross rental yield
4.68%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kensington-Chinatown over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Kensington-Chinatown
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$589K75.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —24.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Kensington-Chinatown, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $630,000 | $525K – $900K | 39 | 93.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 17 | $468,000 | $437K – $700K | 26 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 19 | $620,000 | $554K – $802K | 38 | 94.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $605,417 | $445K – $653K | 33 | 95.3% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $550,000 | $481K – $655K | 21 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $599,000 | $497K – $933K | 26 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $927,900 | $538K – $1.11M | 49 | 95.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 18 | $816,500 | $655K – $1.03M | 42 | 94.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $680,000 | $618K – $770K | 58 | 95.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $590,000 | $518K – $860K | 45 | 95.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $721,500 | $663K – $1.02M | 40 | 95.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $633,000 | $548K – $777K | 22 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $1,110,000 | $825K – $1.26M | 21 | 94.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,005,888 | $720K – $1.10M | 43 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $701,500 | $612K – $946K | 42 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 19 | $650,000 | $485K – $912K | 20 | 96.6% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $591,000 | $549K – $673K | 41 | 95.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $725,000 | $580K – $1.36M | 15 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $660,000 | $595K – $1.00M | 44 | 95.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $900,000 | $628K – $1.74M | 22 | 94.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $715,000 | $593K – $720K | 24 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $614,500 | $538K – $681K | 41 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $650,000 | $504K – $967K | 18 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $636,000 | $508K – $1.07M | 24 | 96.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 17 | $734,000 | $628K – $939K | 38 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $742,500 | $674K – $789K | 47 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $692,500 | $630K – $1.05M | 32 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 16 | $666,694 | $548K – $923K | 22 | 97.4% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $870,000 | $831K – $970K | 18 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $807,650 | $709K – $1.17M | 15 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $1,000,482 | $786K – $1.28M | 24 | 99.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 18 | $825,000 | $695K – $1.02M | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 13 | $619,077 | $604K – $708K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14 | $630,000 | $600K – $1.46M | 46 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 16 | $1,095,000 | $751K – $1.45M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $810,000 | $699K – $1.30M | 12 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Kensington-Chinatown
How much does a home cost in Kensington-Chinatown?
Homes in Kensington-Chinatown sold for a median of $653,829 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 154 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kensington-Chinatown?
A home in Kensington-Chinatown took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.7% of the asking price on average, with 7.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Kensington-Chinatown?
The median lease in Kensington-Chinatown closed at $2,549 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,278 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kensington-Chinatown?
A home in Kensington-Chinatown costs about 21.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $653,829 against a median rent of $2,549 a month, a gross yield of 4.68%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kensington-Chinatown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Kensington-Chinatown over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $588,904. Condos were 75% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Kensington-Chinatown to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $589K
- 116 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,560/mo
- 1,054 leases
- Days to sell
- 43
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 75%
- of everything that closed here























