Real Estate for Rent in South Riverdale, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in South Riverdale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
South Riverdale
South Riverdale is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto known for its diversity and community spirit. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 501B, 245 Carlaw Avenue
Toronto (South Riverdale), ON M4M 2S1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit Main, 387 Leslie Street
Toronto (South Riverdale), ON M4M 3E3
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit Lower, 145 Boston Avenue
Toronto (South Riverdale), ON M4M 2T8
Lower LevelFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 926, 30 Baseball Place
Toronto (South Riverdale), ON M4M 0E8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
96
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 77 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,567 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$924,450
In South Riverdale
$924,450
In Toronto
$1,012,450
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In South Riverdale
$2,500
In Toronto
$2,350
In Ontario
$2,500
$756
Per square foot
≈ 30.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
98
Median $924,450
Condos 55 · Houses 43
For rent
80
Median $2,500
Houses 40 · Condos 39
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Close to restaurants and cafes
- Access to public transit
- Family-friendly environment
- Community events and activities
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Higher rental prices compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a lively atmosphere with easy access to shops and parks. Daily life here is active and community-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
30
Parks
33
Playgrounds
46
Transit stations
13
Grocery stores
71
Restaurants
34
Cafés
30
Gyms
2
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.1 km² of South Riverdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
3
Secondary
Riverdale Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
8.7/108.2 over 5 yrs33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,600 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Morse Street Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.6/105.6 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Leslieville Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.5/105.9 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bruce Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.3/105.3 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dundas Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside South Riverdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
28,264
Population (2021)
9.6 km²
Area
2,945
People per km²
40
Median age
$100,868
Median income
57%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
12,705
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)73.1%
- Seniors (65+)12.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses7%
- Semi-detached18.7%
- Townhouses13.2%
- Duplexes5.7%
- Low-rise apartments31.8%
- High-rise apartments22.5%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
57%Owners
43%Renters
Across 12,705 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier52%
- 1961–198011%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 48%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.9%
- Employment rate
- 24.8%
- Commute by transit
- 48.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $86,306
- Median income after tax
- $135,726
- Average household income
- 11.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,479/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,065/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,107,470
- Median home value at census
- 30.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 46 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in South Riverdale actually rent for
729 homes were leased in South Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,677 and half below, 3.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 19 days.
- Median rent
- $2,677
- -3.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 19
- Unchanged
- Leases closed
- 729
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.70/mo
- from 602 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 12.1%
From 729 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in South Riverdale
33.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,076,406
368 sales
Median rent
$2,677/mo
729 leases
Gross rental yield
2.98%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in South Riverdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in South Riverdale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$2,62454.2%
- Semi-detached$2,9539.9%
- Multiplex$2,5958.9%
- Freehold town$3,3914.9%
- Detached$3,0654.3%
- Other kinds of home$2,4633.2%
- Condo town$3,2212.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —12.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — South Riverdale, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 60 | $2,675 | $2,275 – $3,425 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 76 | $2,675 | $2,200 – $3,200 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 57 | $2,750 | $2,250 – $3,400 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 65 | $2,600 | $2,250 – $3,350 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 66 | $2,750 | $2,300 – $3,325 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 69 | $2,631 | $2,100 – $3,694 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 70 | $2,590 | $1,900 – $2,875 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 68 | $2,700 | $2,188 – $3,300 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 48 | $2,675 | $2,288 – $3,525 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 34 | $2,675 | $2,200 – $3,625 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 50 | $2,800 | $2,300 – $3,325 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 66 | $2,650 | $2,200 – $3,128 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 63 | $2,725 | $2,200 – $3,375 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 74 | $2,675 | $2,195 – $3,450 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 51 | $2,600 | $2,198 – $3,048 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 51 | $3,100 | $2,725 – $4,550 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 66 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $3,000 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 62 | $2,975 | $2,613 – $3,799 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 66 | $2,900 | $2,463 – $3,775 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 53 | $2,700 | $2,495 – $3,100 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 64 | $2,825 | $2,400 – $3,613 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 34 | $2,738 | $2,225 – $3,275 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 48 | $2,825 | $2,425 – $3,363 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 60 | $2,500 | $2,150 – $3,293 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 75 | $2,850 | $2,400 – $3,275 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 80 | $2,810 | $2,500 – $3,300 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 75 | $2,801 | $2,411 – $3,338 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 56 | $3,000 | $2,400 – $3,363 | 39 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 53 | $2,700 | $2,400 – $3,300 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 39 | $2,624 | $1,650 – $3,038 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 45 | $2,720 | $2,350 – $3,850 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 67 | $2,843 | $2,350 – $3,800 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 107 | $2,900 | $2,575 – $3,150 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 110 | $2,850 | $2,538 – $3,200 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 152 | $2,765 | $2,369 – $3,349 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 112 | $3,113 | $2,800 – $3,600 | 12 | 100.0% |
What people ask about South Riverdale
How much does a home cost in South Riverdale?
Homes in South Riverdale sold for a median of $1,076,406 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 368 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.2% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in South Riverdale?
A home in South Riverdale took a median of 14 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.1% of the asking price on average, with 40.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in South Riverdale?
The median lease in South Riverdale closed at $2,677 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 729 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in South Riverdale?
A home in South Riverdale costs about 33.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,076,406 against a median rent of $2,677 a month, a gross yield of 2.98%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in South Riverdale?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in South Riverdale was condo apartment (29.6% of sales, median $674,450), semi-detached (29.3% of sales, median $1,390,505) and freehold town (12.8% of sales, median $1,251,851).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in South Riverdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.1× cheaper than semi-detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in South Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $674,450. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,076,406 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 368 sales in South Riverdale. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $674K
- 109 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,624/mo
- 395 leases
- Days to sell
- 26
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 30%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 10 closed here at a median of $683,750.























