Loading homes in Waterloo…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for rent in Waterloo
There are 28 townhouses for rent in Waterloo today, with a median rent of $2,499/mo (+11% vs. all rentals in Waterloo). The most active neighbourhoods are Lakeshore Village, Downtown Waterloo and Beechwood/University.
121,436 people lived in Waterloo at the 2021 Census, in 46,995 households. 61% of households owned their home and 39% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (49%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (22%). 33% of homes were built before 1981, and 17% since 2011. 84% of commuters went to work by car and 6% by public transit.

Waterloo, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Waterloo Townhouse Rentals
Listed 2 days ago
Unit A, 518 Sunnydale Place
Waterloo (Lakeshore Village), ON N2L 4T1
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit G, 520 Sunnydale Place
Waterloo (Lakeshore Village), ON N2L 4T1
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
255 Raspberry Place
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2V 0H3
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 12 days ago
Unit C, 532 Sunnydale Place
Waterloo (Lakeshore Village), ON N2L 4T1
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 12 days ago
565 Wild Iris Avenue
Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2V 2X5
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 42, 589 Beechwood Drive
Waterloo (Beechwood West), ON N2T 2K9
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
971 Creekside Drive
Waterloo (Erbsville/Laurelwood), ON N2V 2W5
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 2, 525 Oakvale Drive
Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 2G8
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 113, 288 Albert Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0G9
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
Unit G, 222 Harvard Place
Waterloo (Lincoln Village), ON N2J 4G2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
Unit 30, 142 Foamflower Place
Waterloo (Columbia Forest/Clair Hills), ON N2V 0J1
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 23 days ago
Unit B, 25 Sienna Street
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2R 1P7
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 15, 2026
Unit 3, 513 Quiet Place
Waterloo (Lakeshore Village), ON N2L 5L6
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 14, 2026
Unit J54, 619 Wild Ginger Avenue
Waterloo (Columbia Forest), ON N2V 2X1
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 12, 2026
Unit 51, 99 Roger Street S
Waterloo (Uptown Waterloo/North Ward), ON N2J 0G1
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
160 Oak Park Drive
Waterloo (Eastbridge), ON N2K 0B3
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 10, 2026
Unit 15, 99 Roger Street
Waterloo (Uptown Waterloo), ON N2J 0G1
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Sep 8, 2026
Unit #54, 461 Beechwood Place
Waterloo (Beechwood West), ON N2T 2N8
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Aug 29, 2026
Unit 115, 338 Albert Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0G8
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Aug 29, 2026
Unit 211, 288 Albert Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0G9
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Aug 23, 2026
412 Exmoor Street
Waterloo (Bridgeport), ON N2K 3T1
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed Aug 20, 2026
Unit 208, 288 Albert Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 3T8
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
66
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$567,000
In Waterloo
$567,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In Waterloo
$2,250
In Ontario
$2,499
$626
Per square foot
≈ 21 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
339
Median $567,000
Condos 191 · Houses 148
For rent
145
Median $2,250
Condos 83 · Houses 62
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good variety of amenities and services
- Family-friendly with parks and schools
- Relatively affordable compared to province median
- Active community with many restaurants and cafes
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Waterloo offers a balance of urban and suburban feel, with plenty of recreational options. Residents enjoy access to parks, schools, and dining.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
64.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
279
Parks
165
Playgrounds
9
Transit stations
25
Grocery stores
165
Restaurants
83
Cafés
35
Gyms
9
Libraries
24
Pharmacies
Counted across all 64.9 km² of Waterloo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 31 rated schools in this area
41
Elementary
10
Secondary
Abraham Erb Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
9.3/108.9 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laurelwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
9.1/109.0 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vista Hills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
9.1/108.2 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
775 students · EQAO 2024-2025
N A MacEachern Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.8/107.8 over 5 yrs118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laurel Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.7/108.2 over 5 yrs33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Millen Woods Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.6/108.1 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterloo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
121,436
Population (2021)
64.1 km²
Area
1,896
People per km²
38.6
Median age
$106,051
Median income
61%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
46,995
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)70.1%
- Seniors (65+)15.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses49.3%
- Semi-detached4.4%
- Townhouses11.4%
- Duplexes2.1%
- Low-rise apartments10.6%
- High-rise apartments22%
Own or rent
61%Owners
39%Renters
Across 46,995 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.7%
- Employment rate
- 6%
- Commute by transit
- 83.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $90,684
- Median income after tax
- $128,301
- Average household income
- 11.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,587/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,454/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $715,738
- Median home value at census
- 28.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 155 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What townhouses in Waterloo actually rent for
29 townhouses were leased in Waterloo over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,724 and half below, 1.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its tenant in 26 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,724
- +1.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 26
- 7 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 29
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.95/mo
- from 28 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,989/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $11
- Of the asking rent
- 99.6%
- Leased over asking
- 6.9%
From 29 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Waterloo
16.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a townhouse here costs.
Median sold price
$541,947
149 sales
Median rent
$2,724/mo
29 leases
Gross rental yield
6.03%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Waterloo over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Waterloo
A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$2,72982.8%
- Freehold town$2,70017.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Waterloo, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $2,900 | $2,725 – $3,435 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $2,686 | $2,388 – $2,950 | 21 | 99.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $2,550 | $2,500 – $2,675 | 24 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $2,790 | $2,495 – $2,874 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,800 | $2,450 – $2,925 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $2,649 | $2,387 – $2,912 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,550 | $2,495 – $2,600 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $2,550 | $2,425 – $2,749 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $3,100 | $2,625 – $3,105 | 56 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Waterloo
How much is rent for a townhouse in Waterloo?
The median townhouse lease in Waterloo closed at $2,724 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 29 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Waterloo on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in Waterloo
145 homes are for rent in Waterloo. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Waterloo neighbourhoods
- Beechwood/University32
- Downtown Waterloo21
- Lakeshore Village13
- Uptown Waterloo/North Ward12
- Uptown West7
- Columbia Forest/Clair Hills6
- Maple Hills6
- Beechwood5
- Erbsville/Laurelwood4
- Beechwood West3
- Colonial Acres3
- Lexington/Lincoln Village3
- Lincoln Village3
- Uptown Waterloo3
- Uptown Waterloo/Westmount3
- Westvale3
- Clair Hills2
- Columbia Forest2
- Eastbridge2
- KW Hospital2
- Lincoln Heights2
- North Lakeshore2
- Upper Beechwood2
- Bridgeport1























