Real Estate for Sale in Westvale, Waterloo, ON

Loading homes in Westvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Waterloo

Westvale

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Westvale is a residential neighbourhood in Waterloo, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a strong sense of community.

Good schools with an average rating of 6.8 Many parks and playgrounds for families Diverse housing options available Close to grocery stores and restaurants High percentage of homeowners

At a glance

Photo of 488 Heather Hill Place
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$999,000

488 Heather Hill Place

Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 1H7

4 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1, 477 Beechwood Drive
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$510,000

Unit 1, 477 Beechwood Drive

Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 1H8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 601 Pinerow Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$649,900

601 Pinerow Crescent

Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 2K6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 450 Westhaven Street
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$1,189,000

450 Westhaven Street

Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 2R2

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 534 Birchleaf Walk
For SaleFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$1,099,900

534 Birchleaf Walk

Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 2W5

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 12, 465 Beechwood Place
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$479,999

Unit 12, 465 Beechwood Place

Waterloo (Westvale), ON N2T 2N8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 72 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$614,900

12% above Waterloo 14% below Ontario

In Westvale

$614,900

In Waterloo

$547,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,700/mo

21% above Waterloo 8% above Ontario

In Westvale

$2,700

In Waterloo

$2,223

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $614,900

Houses 5 · Condos 4

For rent

3

Median $2,700

Houses 2 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • Good access to schools
  • Variety of parks and recreational spaces
  • Stable housing market

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

21

Parks

17

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

13

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.6 km² of Westvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.7/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB

    7.0/107.3 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Resurrection Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB

    6.9/106.8 over 5 yrs

    238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,920 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Westvale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    6.2/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kitchener Waterloo Bilingual School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Oxford Learning Waterloo

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,434

Population (2021)

3.3 km²

Area

3,491

People per km²

39.3

Median age

$113,204

Median income

79%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,065

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.9%
  • Working age (15–64)68.4%
  • Seniors (65+)14.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses70.5%
  • Semi-detached5.5%
  • Townhouses14.9%
  • Duplexes1.6%
  • Low-rise apartments7%
  • High-rise apartments0.9%

Own or rent

79%Owners

22%Renters

Across 4,065 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–198010%
  • 1981–199037%
  • 1991–200028%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–201510%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

30.6%
Born outside Canada
40.5%
Hold a degree or higher
60.8%
Employment rate
2.6%
Commute by transit
90.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$97,142
Median income after tax
$126,582
Average household income
6.6%
Living on a low income
$1,644/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,499/mo
Owners pay, per month
$707,725
Median home value at census
20.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

Condos in Westvale

A condo here is its own market

5 condo townhouses are on the market in Westvale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.