Real Estate for Sale in Woodstock - South, Woodstock, ON
Loading homes in Woodstock - South…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Woodstock
Woodstock - South
Woodstock - South is a welcoming neighbourhood in Woodstock, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and rental options, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Woodstock, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 17 days ago
801 Hunters Gate Crescent
Woodstock (Woodstock - South), ON N4V 1G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
115 Burtch Street
Woodstock (Woodstock - South), ON N4S 3M5
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 21 days ago
108 Canrobert Street
Woodstock (Woodstock - South), ON N4S 8X5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 21 days ago
394 Kading Street
Woodstock (Woodstock - South), ON N4S 0G6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 976 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$569,900
In Woodstock - South
$569,900
In Woodstock
$618,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In Woodstock - South
$2,400
In Woodstock
$2,350
In Ontario
$2,500
$394
Per square foot
≈ 19.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
93
Median $569,900
Houses 81 · Condos 12
For rent
22
Median $2,400
Houses 16 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school system with several rated schools
- Affordable housing compared to city and province medians
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Diverse community with various amenities nearby
Keep in mind
- Higher rental prices compared to the city median
- Limited public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Woodstock - South is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy access to parks and local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
16.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
22
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
4
Grocery stores
22
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 16.8 km² of Woodstock - South. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.8/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
3
Secondary
Oliver Stephens Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
6.2/103.6 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Patrick's School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
5.7/106.6 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary's High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · London District Catholic School Board
5.2/105.4 over 5 yrs532nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
605 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Southside Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
4.1/104.3 over 5 yrs2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
College Avenue Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB
3.7/102.9 over 5 yrs672nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
935 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Eastdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
3.7/102.9 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Woodstock - South, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,757
Population (2021)
21.8 km²
Area
723
People per km²
42.6
Median age
$79,526
Median income
62%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
6,570
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)64.7%
- Seniors (65+)19.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.6%
- Semi-detached9.2%
- Townhouses9%
- Duplexes2.3%
- Low-rise apartments17%
- High-rise apartments6.4%
Own or rent
62%Owners
38%Renters
Across 6,570 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 12.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.8%
- Employment rate
- 0.5%
- Commute by transit
- 92.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $70,741
- Median income after tax
- $90,184
- Average household income
- 11%
- Living on a low income
- $1,161/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,290/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $494,468
- Median home value at census
- 28.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Woodstock - South actually sell for
226 homes changed hands in Woodstock - South over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $524,181 and half below, 2.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $524K
- -2.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 226
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $411
- from 216 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$979,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.9%
- Sold over asking
- 17.7%
From 226 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Woodstock - South
20.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$524,181
226 sales
Median rent
$2,143/mo
61 leases
Gross rental yield
4.91%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Woodstock - South over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Woodstock - South
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$546K73.9%
- Condo town$485K2.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —23.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Woodstock - South, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 17 | $530,000 | $435K – $610K | 35 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $580,000 | $490K – $668K | 29 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 28 | $507,500 | $375K – $617K | 35 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 24 | $513,000 | $469K – $544K | 21 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 27 | $521,000 | $460K – $601K | 20 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 30 | $493,250 | $431K – $548K | 21 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $537,167 | $464K – $622K | 56 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $500,000 | $485K – $630K | 55 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $565,000 | $449K – $592K | 67 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 18 | $512,500 | $453K – $626K | 27 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 22 | $582,500 | $496K – $648K | 23 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $501,000 | $415K – $593K | 35 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 20 | $541,500 | $495K – $591K | 22 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 18 | $472,500 | $421K – $540K | 36 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $573,000 | $500K – $641K | 18 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $534,000 | $468K – $598K | 30 | 97.9% |
| May 2025 | 22 | $532,000 | $466K – $657K | 19 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 17 | $589,900 | $437K – $725K | 19 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 21 | $545,000 | $493K – $627K | 18 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $515,750 | $441K – $646K | 33 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 16 | $546,000 | $465K – $592K | 52 | 98.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $475,000 | $375K – $575K | 50 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 23 | $540,000 | $511K – $598K | 26 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 25 | $525,000 | $450K – $625K | 20 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $555,000 | $490K – $630K | 44 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 23 | $550,000 | $489K – $596K | 54 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 21 | $610,000 | $510K – $695K | 57 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $525,000 | $465K – $625K | 47 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $561,000 | $498K – $653K | 72 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 19 | $639,900 | $516K – $748K | 47 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $550,500 | $464K – $575K | 37 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $590,000 | $590K – $725K | 24 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Woodstock - South
How much does a home cost in Woodstock - South?
Homes in Woodstock - South sold for a median of $524,181 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 226 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Woodstock - South?
A home in Woodstock - South took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 17.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Woodstock - South?
The median lease in Woodstock - South closed at $2,143 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Woodstock - South?
A home in Woodstock - South costs about 20.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $524,181 against a median rent of $2,143 a month, a gross yield of 4.91%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Woodstock - South?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Woodstock - South was detached (73.9% of sales, median $545,725) and condo town (2.2% of sales, median $485,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Woodstock - South on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Woodstock - South right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $485,000.























