Real Estate for Sale in Vales of Castlemore, Brampton, ON
Loading homes in Vales of Castlemore…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brampton
Vales of Castlemore
Vales of Castlemore is a peaceful neighbourhood in Brampton. It features spacious homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed Aug 20, 2026
38 Eiffel Boulevard
Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1W3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 6, 2026
10 Hollowgrove Boulevard
Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1B2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 5, 2026
24 Aristocrat Road
Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 1X7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 1, 2026
12 Valleywest Road
Brampton (Vales of Castlemore), ON L6P 2J9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 749 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,449,000
In Vales of Castlemore
$1,449,000
In Brampton
$879,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Vales of Castlemore
$2,500
In Brampton
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 48.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
34
Median $1,449,000
Houses 34
For rent
10
Median $2,500
Houses 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented community with many children
- Good average school rating of 6.4
- Low percentage of low-income households
- High ownership rate provides stability
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to Brampton median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Vales of Castlemore is relaxed and family-friendly. Residents enjoy spacious homes and nearby parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
27
Parks
11
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.0 km² of Vales of Castlemore. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Holy Spirit Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.1/106.5 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Treeline Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.6/106.4 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
600 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fairlawn Elementary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
5.4/106.0 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
585 students · EQAO 2024-2025
My Learning Oasis
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Vales of Castlemore, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,894
Population (2021)
4.2 km²
Area
3,545
People per km²
37.3
Median age
$142,720
Median income
90%
Own their home
4.4
People per household
3,430
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.3%
- Working age (15–64)71.4%
- Seniors (65+)13.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses80.3%
- Semi-detached10.6%
- Townhouses0.6%
- Duplexes7.3%
Own or rent
90%Owners
9%Renters
Across 3,430 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–200545%
- 2006–201024%
- 2011–201511%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57%
- Employment rate
- 7.3%
- Commute by transit
- 90.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $125,281
- Median income after tax
- $159,899
- Average household income
- 4.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,710/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,745/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,284,624
- Median home value at census
- 23.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 29.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Vales of Castlemore actually sell for
74 homes changed hands in Vales of Castlemore over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,172,859 and half below, 11.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.17M
- -11.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 74
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $439
- from 74 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$948,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $51,100
- Of the asking price
- 94.9%
- Sold over asking
- 13.5%
From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Vales of Castlemore
40 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,172,859
74 sales
Median rent
$2,444/mo
41 leases
Gross rental yield
2.5%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Vales of Castlemore over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Vales of Castlemore
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.23M67.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —32.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Vales of Castlemore, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $1,225,000 | $1.02M – $1.45M | 23 | 95.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $1,055,000 | $900K – $1.10M | 28 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $870,000 | $863K – $1.04M | 30 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,206,500 | $1.13M – $1.27M | 22 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,370,000 | $1.23M – $1.41M | 36 | 93.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $1,330,000 | $1.20M – $1.37M | 16 | 93.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $1,085,000 | $1.01M – $1.37M | 20 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,250,000 | $850K – $1.39M | 24 | 93.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $1,275,000 | $1.03M – $1.39M | 23 | 93.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $1,207,500 | $1.09M – $1.30M | 17 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,322,000 | $1.30M – $1.39M | 13 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $1,307,500 | $924K – $1.41M | 30 | 99.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $1,450,000 | $1.25M – $1.49M | 55 | 94.7% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $1,250,000 | $914K – $1.37M | 20 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $1,400,000 | $1.28M – $1.52M | 35 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $1,485,000 | $1.35M – $1.68M | 42 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,477,500 | $1.36M – $1.63M | 33 | 98.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $1,390,000 | $1.20M – $1.45M | 18 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,448,000 | $1.06M – $1.62M | 17 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $1,305,000 | $1.16M – $1.44M | 26 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $1,318,000 | $1.13M – $1.34M | 23 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,355,000 | $1.24M – $1.52M | 14 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $1,700,000 | $1.16M – $1.80M | 13 | 100.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $1,525,000 | $1.25M – $1.92M | 23 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $1,450,000 | $1.13M – $1.63M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,315,000 | $1.23M – $1.44M | 7 | 100.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $1,270,000 | $1.15M – $1.40M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,035,000 | $926K – $1.15M | 27 | 100.0% |
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Vales of Castlemore
How much does a home cost in Vales of Castlemore?
Homes in Vales of Castlemore sold for a median of $1,172,859 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Vales of Castlemore?
A home in Vales of Castlemore took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.9% of the asking price on average, with 13.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Vales of Castlemore?
The median lease in Vales of Castlemore closed at $2,444 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 41 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vales of Castlemore?
A home in Vales of Castlemore costs about 40.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,172,859 against a median rent of $2,444 a month, a gross yield of 2.50%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Vales of Castlemore on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.









