Real Estate for Sale in Brantford Twp, Brant, ON
Loading homes in Brantford Twp…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brant
Brantford Twp
Brantford Twp is a suburban neighbourhood in Brant, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
254 Mcgill Road
Brant (Brantford Twp), ON N0E 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
11 Hart Street
Brant (Brantford Twp), ON N3T 3S9
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
270 Mcgill Road
Brant (Brantford Twp), ON N3T 5L4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
LOT 24 Augustus Street
Brant (Brantford Twp), ON N0E 1R0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 483 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,309,000
In Brantford Twp
$1,309,000
In Brant
$899,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,125/mo
In Brantford Twp
$2,125
In Brant
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$923
Per square foot
≈ 51.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
45
Median $1,309,000
Houses 42 · Condos 3
For rent
5
Median $2,125
Houses 4 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High school ratings
- Affordable compared to city median
- Variety of parks and recreation
- Strong sense of community
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than provincial median
- Limited public transit options
- Average income may not support high housing costs
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Brantford Twp is relaxed and community-focused, with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
686.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
153
Parks
173
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
21
Grocery stores
65
Restaurants
31
Cafés
14
Gyms
7
Libraries
10
Pharmacies
Counted across all 686.9 km² of Brantford Twp. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 55 rated schools in this area
59
Elementary
25
Secondary
Holy Family School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
7.9/106.9 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Peter School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
7.7/10476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Patrick School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
7.6/10516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mount Pleasant School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB
7.0/106.1 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Assumption College School High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
6.9/106.7 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glen Morris Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB
6.8/107.0 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brantford Twp, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
140,853
Population (2021)
717.9 km²
Area
196
People per km²
42.5
Median age
$92,999
Median income
71%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
54,815
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.2%
- Working age (15–64)63.5%
- Seniors (65+)19.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.3%
- Semi-detached5.3%
- Townhouses8.5%
- Duplexes3.2%
- Low-rise apartments9.1%
- High-rise apartments8.3%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 54,815 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 14.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.8%
- Commute by transit
- 92.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $81,229
- Median income after tax
- $105,288
- Average household income
- 9.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,359/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,372/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $617,315
- Median home value at census
- 30%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 234 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Brantford Twp actually sell for
75 homes changed hands in Brantford Twp over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $800,987 and half below, 17.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 51 days — 19 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $801K
- +17.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 51
- 19 days slower
- Sales closed
- 75
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $516
- from 72 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 12%
From 75 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Brantford Twp
29 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$800,987
75 sales
Median rent
$2,299/mo
21 leases
Gross rental yield
3.44%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brantford Twp over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Brantford Twp
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$707K33.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —66.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Brantford Twp, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,468,750 | $933K – $1.51M | 60 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $847,500 | $711K – $1.28M | 71 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $1,200,000 | $890K – $1.24M | 42 | 95.2% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $565,000 | $527K – $870K | 16 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $660,000 | $638K – $780K | 27 | 99.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $647,500 | $560K – $650K | 45 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $567,000 | $425K – $840K | 36 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $797,500 | $663K – $1.13M | 35 | 95.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $497,450 | $315K – $549K | 41 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $630,000 | $530K – $753K | 55 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $552,000 | $455K – $650K | 33 | 95.0% |
| May 2025 | 16 | $771,500 | $561K – $1.09M | 28 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 15 | $635,000 | $589K – $875K | 17 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $627,500 | $503K – $876K | 17 | 99.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $605,000 | $595K – $675K | 14 | 103.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $990,000 | $772K – $1.42M | 31 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $800,000 | $607K – $1.03M | 29 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $752,500 | $597K – $1.11M | 23 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $899,900 | $880K – $1.60M | 28 | 99.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $845,000 | $621K – $993K | 74 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $674,950 | $629K – $776K | 35 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $1,270,000 | $855K – $1.37M | 68 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Brantford Twp
How much does a home cost in Brantford Twp?
Homes in Brantford Twp sold for a median of $800,987 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 75 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Brantford Twp?
A home in Brantford Twp took a median of 51 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 12.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Brantford Twp?
The median lease in Brantford Twp closed at $2,299 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Brantford Twp?
A home in Brantford Twp costs about 29.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $800,987 against a median rent of $2,299 a month, a gross yield of 3.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Brantford Twp on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Brantford Twp right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.






















