Loading homes in Erin…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Erin
Browse all Erin real estate listings in one place: 148 homes for sale in Erin, ON, from $299,900 to $8,000,000, with a median asking price of $1,497,000. Most are detached houses and vacant lots; 4 were listed in the last 24 hours.
11,981 people lived in Erin at the 2021 Census, in 4,200 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (92%) and low-rise apartments (3%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Erin, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Erin MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
4 Laurel Lane
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
Mobile/TrailerFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
52 Main Street
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
Store W Apt/OfficeFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
4925 Trafalgar Road
Erin, ON N0B 1H0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
56 Leenders Lane
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
6089 First Line
Erin (Rural Erin), ON L0N 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
5849 Fifth Line
Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1Z0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
10 Park Boulevard
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
Mobile/TrailerFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
66 Henshaw Drive
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
15 Patrick Drive
Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
5647 First Line
Erin (Rural Erin), ON L0N 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
17 Cedar Lane
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
Mobile/TrailerFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
90 Player Drive
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
9121 Erin-Garafraxa Townline
Erin (Rural Erin), ON L0N 1N0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
5489 Fourth Line
Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1Z0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
5166 Wellington Rd 125
Erin (Rural Erin), ON L7J 2L9
FarmFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
32 Mill Street
Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1Z0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
31 Brown Street
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
4 Pine Ridge Road
Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
24 Carberry Road Street
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
4905 Eramosa-Erin Townline
Erin (Rural Erin), ON L7J 2L7
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
50 Stewart Drive
Erin (Rural Erin), ON N1H 6H7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
150 Mcgill Avenue
Erin, ON N0B 1T0
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
40
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 5,450 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 5,450 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,497,000
In Erin
$1,497,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,200/mo
In Erin
$3,200
In Ontario
$2,499
$744
Per square foot
≈ 39 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
148
Median $1,497,000
Houses 148
For rent
9
Median $3,200
Houses 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Variety of parks for outdoor activities
- Good selection of local restaurants
- Community-oriented atmosphere
- Decent school ratings
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than provincial averages
- Limited public transit options
- Walkability score is low
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Erin is relaxed, with access to local shops and parks. It suits those who enjoy a quieter, suburban lifestyle.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
298.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
14
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Gyms
2
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 298.4 km² of Erin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Erin District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB
8.3/107.8 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Erin Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
7.3/105.6 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brisbane Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
7.1/107.1 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St John Brebeuf Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kids Inc.
Independent
Not rated
Ross R MacKay Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
Not rated
110 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Erin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,981
Population (2021)
298.8 km²
Area
40
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$128,926
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
4,200
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.3%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)17.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses91.6%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments2.8%
- Other attached homes1.3%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 4,200 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 23%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.7%
- Employment rate
- 0.3%
- Commute by transit
- 93.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $108,963
- Median income after tax
- $150,767
- Average household income
- 5.8%
- Living on a low income
- $872/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,820/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $973,963
- Median home value at census
- 9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Erin Actually Sell For
170 homes changed hands in Erin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $943,759 and half below, 15.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $944K
- -15.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 42
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 170
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $509
- from 161 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$957,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $43,000
- Of the asking price
- 95.7%
- Sold over asking
- 8.2%
From 170 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Erin
29.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$943,759
170 sales
Median rent
$2,661/mo
116 leases
Gross rental yield
3.38%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Erin over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Erin
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.01M78.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —21.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Erin, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $912,053 | $779K – $1.33M | 44 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 23 | $910,000 | $755K – $1.08M | 51 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $1,098,500 | $919K – $1.35M | 43 | 95.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 21 | $740,000 | $695K – $1.00M | 49 | 95.6% |
| May 2026 | 21 | $890,000 | $829K – $1.50M | 32 | 94.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $945,000 | $775K – $1.06M | 36 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $848,000 | $810K – $1.00M | 31 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 14 | $1,135,495 | $1000K – $1.77M | 19 | 96.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $940,000 | $871K – $1.16M | 87 | 93.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $860,000 | $792K – $1.20M | 57 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $1,240,000 | $857K – $1.58M | 47 | 96.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 21 | $1,078,000 | $930K – $1.49M | 51 | 95.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $1,050,000 | $875K – $1.38M | 50 | 93.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 16 | $1,120,000 | $825K – $1.57M | 38 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $1,057,500 | $890K – $1.16M | 43 | 95.5% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $1,190,000 | $1.05M – $1.58M | 33 | 95.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,113,750 | $1.01M – $1.40M | 28 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 13 | $1,175,000 | $1.03M – $1.40M | 35 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $953,750 | $777K – $1.31M | 32 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $870,000 | $815K – $1.07M | 42 | 97.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 19 | $1,075,000 | $931K – $1.51M | 39 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 20 | $1,165,353 | $890K – $1.55M | 42 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $1,382,500 | $950K – $1.71M | 35 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $1,620,000 | $1.05M – $2.20M | 44 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $1,200,000 | $717K – $1.58M | 67 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $1,475,000 | $1.24M – $2.04M | 29 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $1,125,000 | $756K – $1.44M | 40 | 95.9% |
| May 2024 | 21 | $1,100,000 | $831K – $1.45M | 16 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $1,045,000 | $770K – $1.37M | 25 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $1,250,000 | $1.04M – $1.53M | 35 | 93.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,232,500 | $1.00M – $1.46M | 32 | 93.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $895,000 | $775K – $1.25M | 54 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $950,000 | $899K – $1.15M | 87 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $1,537,000 | $1.24M – $1.82M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $1,050,000 | $993K – $1.27M | 22 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Erin
How much does a home cost in Erin?
Homes in Erin sold for a median of $943,759 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 170 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Erin?
A home in Erin took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.7% of the asking price on average, with 8.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Erin?
The median lease in Erin closed at $2,661 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 116 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Erin?
A home in Erin costs about 29.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $943,759 against a median rent of $2,661 a month, a gross yield of 3.38%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Erin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Erin
How many homes are for sale in Erin, ON right now?
148 homes are for sale in Erin on MLS® right now, and 4 were listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Rural Erin, with 96 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Rural ErinWhat is the average house price in Erin?
The median asking price of the 148 homes for sale in Erin is $1,497,000: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $1,599,900 for detached houses, $900,000 for vacant lots and $2,150,000 for farms.
Houses for sale in ErinWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Erin?
25 homes in Erin are listed under $800K and 50 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $299,900.
Homes under $800K in ErinAre there new homes for sale in Erin?
Yes. 27 of the 148 homes for sale in Erin are new construction.
New construction homes in ErinHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Erin?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Erin’s median asking price of $1,497,000, that would be $22,455.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Erin
148 homes are for sale in Erin. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























