Real Estate for Sale in Rural Erin, Erin, ON

Loading homes in Rural Erin…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Erin

Rural Erin

peaceful family-oriented community-driven

Rural Erin is a quiet neighbourhood in Erin, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of nature and community.

Scenic rural landscapes Strong sense of community Good local schools Low immigrant percentage High home ownership rate

At a glance

Photo of 6089 First Line
For SaleMotivated SellerIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$4,349,999

6089 First Line

Erin (Rural Erin), ON L0N 1N0

4 + 3Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
6Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5849 Fifth Line
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,199,000

5849 Fifth Line

Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1Z0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 15 Patrick Drive
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,599,900

15 Patrick Drive

Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1T0

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5647 First Line
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,724,999

5647 First Line

Erin (Rural Erin), ON L0N 1N0

4 + 3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9121 Erin-Garafraxa Townline
For SaleNew ListingHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$5,999,000

9121 Erin-Garafraxa Townline

Erin (Rural Erin), ON L0N 1N0

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5489 Fourth Line
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,150,000

5489 Fourth Line

Erin (Rural Erin), ON N0B 1Z0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 338 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,860,950

25% above Erin 160% above Ontario

In Rural Erin

$1,860,950

In Erin

$1,485,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,675/mo

15% above Erin 47% above Ontario

In Rural Erin

$3,675

In Erin

$3,200

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,036

Per square foot

≈ 42.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

96

Median $1,860,950

Houses 96

For rent

4

Median $3,675

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and playgrounds
  • Close-knit community
  • Good school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with outdoor activities and community events. Residents enjoy a slower pace and strong local ties.

Great for families retirees nature lovers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

297.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

14

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 297.8 km² of Rural Erin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Erin District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB

    8.3/107.8 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Erin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.3/105.6 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brisbane Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.1/107.1 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St John Brebeuf Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB

    5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kids Inc.

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Ross R MacKay Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    Not rated

    110 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Erin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,981

Population (2021)

298.8 km²

Area

40

People per km²

46.4

Median age

$128,926

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,200

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.3%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)17.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses91.6%
  • Semi-detached0.7%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments2.8%
  • Other attached homes1.3%

Own or rent

90%Owners

10%Renters

Across 4,200 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.1%
Born outside Canada
23%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
0.3%
Commute by transit
93.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$108,963
Median income after tax
$150,767
Average household income
5.8%
Living on a low income
$872/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,820/mo
Owners pay, per month
$973,963
Median home value at census
9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Erin actually sell for

91 homes changed hands in Rural Erin over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,189,363 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 51 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.19M
-8.1% year over year
Days to sell
51
9 days slower
Sales closed
91
last 12 months
Per square foot
$623
from 83 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.52M$1.87M$1.23M$579K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$938,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $61,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
93.9%
Sold over asking
5.5%

From 91 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rural Erin

32 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,189,363

91 sales

Median rent

$3,101/mo

28 leases

Gross rental yield

3.13%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Erin over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rural Erin

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

91sales
  • Detached$1.23M75.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —24.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Erin, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Erin
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$1,087,000$928K – $1.57M4894.7%
Aug 202613$1,050,000$910K – $1.35M4693.2%
Jul 20267$1,196,000$1.10M – $1.35M5893.5%
Jun 20269$875,000$713K – $1.50M11091.2%
May 202611$1,499,999$865K – $2.22M4993.3%
Apr 202613$950,000$870K – $1.25M3595.0%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20269$1,721,000$1.25M – $2.20M1994.3%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20257$1,455,000$1.25M – $1.72M4795.4%
Sep 202513$1,150,000$950K – $1.55M5893.6%
Aug 20257$1,050,000$873K – $1.39M4892.5%
Jul 20258$1,387,503$1.02M – $1.80M1995.9%
Jun 20259$1,100,000$999K – $1.57M3694.9%
May 20255$1,510,000$1.09M – $1.88M3594.0%
Apr 20255$1,400,000$1.40M – $2.11M3099.6%
Mar 20259$1,310,000$1.03M – $1.75M3096.9%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 202413$1,075,000$950K – $1.50M4493.9%
Nov 202417$1,358,000$990K – $1.70M4198.0%
Oct 202412$1,512,500$950K – $1.89M5995.9%
Sep 202410$1,875,000$1.19M – $2.39M4595.1%
Aug 20249$1,215,000$1.10M – $1.54M9598.8%
Jul 202414$1,575,000$1.34M – $2.15M2997.8%
Jun 202412$1,162,500$796K – $1.55M4193.7%
May 202416$1,190,000$966K – $1.46M1598.3%
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20246$1,322,500$973K – $1.60M3294.2%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20235$1,550,000$1.40M – $1.90M42100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Erin

How much does a home cost in Rural Erin?

Homes in Rural Erin sold for a median of $1,189,363 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 91 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Erin?

A home in Rural Erin took a median of 51 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 93.9% of the asking price on average, with 5.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rural Erin?

The median lease in Rural Erin closed at $3,101 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 28 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Erin?

A home in Rural Erin costs about 32.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,189,363 against a median rent of $3,101 a month, a gross yield of 3.13%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Erin on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.