Real Estate for Sale in Rural Hamilton, Hamilton Township, ON
Loading homes in Rural Hamilton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton Township
Rural Hamilton
Rural Hamilton is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton Township. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of natural beauty and community amenities.

Hamilton Township, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
17 Forest Hill Drive
Hamilton Township (Rural Hamilton), ON K9A 4J9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
10 Burgess Crescent
Hamilton Township (Rural Hamilton), ON K9A 4J7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
2774 Les Davey Road
Hamilton Township (Rural Hamilton), ON K0K 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
5268 Oriole Beach -180 Road
Hamilton Township (Rural Hamilton), ON K0K 2E0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 124 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In Rural Hamilton
$849,000
In Hamilton Township
$849,500
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,500
$557
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
76
Median $849,000
Houses 76
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to local parks and playgrounds
- Strong sense of community
- Affordable compared to nearby areas
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a relaxed pace of life, with outdoor activities available nearby. The neighbourhood is ideal for families and those seeking a rural feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
290.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
12
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Libraries
Counted across all 290.1 km² of Rural Hamilton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Camborne Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
7.1/106.6 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Baltimore Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.9/106.0 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Plainville Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.2/105.4 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dale Road Sr. Public School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
175 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Hamilton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,627
Population (2021)
255.4 km²
Area
42
People per km²
49.4
Median age
$109,689
Median income
94%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
4,125
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.8%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)22.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.6%
- Low-rise apartments1%
Own or rent
94%Owners
5%Renters
Across 4,125 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier26%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 97.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $93,383
- Median income after tax
- $131,261
- Average household income
- 4.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,232/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $673,590
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Hamilton actually sell for
96 homes changed hands in Rural Hamilton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $637,896 and half below, 21.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $638K
- -21.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 13 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 96
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $491
- from 87 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,400
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 13.5%
From 96 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Hamilton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$689K80.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —19.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Hamilton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $450,000 | $258K – $974K | 27 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $565,000 | $303K – $842K | 34 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $649,000 | $420K – $882K | 19 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $542,500 | $507K – $862K | 23 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $670,000 | $445K – $864K | 20 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $730,000 | $612K – $1.15M | 19 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $898,000 | $664K – $1.19M | 22 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $512,000 | $410K – $794K | 23 | 95.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $744,000 | $693K – $1.12M | 85 | 97.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $755,000 | $565K – $863K | 46 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $658,500 | $502K – $1.11M | 37 | 94.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $950,000 | $684K – $1.11M | 27 | 95.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $990,000 | $770K – $1.13M | 61 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $880,000 | $683K – $1.20M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $930,000 | $784K – $1.07M | 34 | 95.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $1,072,250 | $290K – $1.27M | 45 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $502,500 | $248K – $778K | 80 | 92.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $620,000 | $282K – $688K | 51 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $700,000 | $685K – $1.07M | 29 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $855,000 | $810K – $1.38M | 29 | 98.9% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $650,000 | $478K – $1.06M | 16 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $469,000 | $273K – $670K | 30 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $1,045,000 | $840K – $1.05M | 37 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $810,000 | $510K – $1.29M | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $475,000 | $85K – $1.15M | 62 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $535,000 | $493K – $1.02M | 43 | 100.0% |
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Hamilton
How much does a home cost in Rural Hamilton?
Homes in Rural Hamilton sold for a median of $637,896 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 96 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 21.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Hamilton?
A home in Rural Hamilton took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 13.5% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Hamilton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























