Real Estate for Sale in Minden, Minden Hills, ON

Loading homes in Minden…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Minden Hills

Minden

quiet community-oriented rural affordable

Minden is a small, quiet neighbourhood in Minden Hills, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a close-knit community feel.

Median home price is $564,000 89.7% of homes are owner-occupied Average household size is 2.2 One park and two playgrounds available Five local restaurants to enjoy
Minden, Minden Hills — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Minden Hills, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 13045 Highway 35
For SaleMotivated SellerLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$474,900

13045 Highway 35

Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1813 Kashagawigamog Lake Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$915,000

1813 Kashagawigamog Lake Road

Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Rural ResidentialFor Sale

Photo of 50 Windover Drive
For SaleNew ListingNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$779,900

50 Windover Drive

Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1009 Mercedes Drive N
For SaleWaterfrontHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,749,000

1009 Mercedes Drive N

Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 13540 Highway 35
For SaleWaterfrontFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,199,999

13540 Highway 35

Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0

2 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 14 Chandos Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$245,900

14 Chandos Street

Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 57 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$564,000

13% above Minden Hills 21% below Ontario

In Minden

$564,000

In Minden Hills

$499,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

51

Median $564,000

Houses 51

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to the provincial median
  • Strong sense of community
  • Low renter percentage, promoting stability
  • Good average income levels

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few amenities like schools and grocery stores
  • Higher median home price than city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Minden is relaxed, with local shops and outdoor spaces nearby. Residents enjoy a slower pace and community events.

Great for first-time buyers retirees small families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

179.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 179.0 km² of Minden. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

3,375

Population (2021)

165.2 km²

Area

20

People per km²

56.8

Median age

$80,791

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,550

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.0%
  • Working age (15–64)55.0%
  • Seniors (65+)33.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.4%
  • Townhouses1.3%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments2.3%

Own or rent

90%Owners

11%Renters

Across 1,550 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier23%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200015%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.2%
Born outside Canada
16.9%
Hold a degree or higher
45.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$71,876
Median income after tax
$102,651
Average household income
11.3%
Living on a low income
$698/mo
Renters pay, per month
$894/mo
Owners pay, per month
$525,161
Median home value at census
5.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Minden actually sell for

75 homes changed hands in Minden over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $533,420 and half below, 12.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$533K
-12.4% year over year
Days to sell
38
8 days slower
Sales closed
75
last 12 months
Per square foot
$430
from 60 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.50M$1.00M$502K$1K
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$959,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $40,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.0%
Sold over asking
6.7%

From 75 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Minden

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

75sales
  • Detached$646K60.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —40.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Minden, sales
Monthly closed sales in Minden
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$373,750$156K – $611K2494.6%
Aug 20267$550,000$435K – $683K4295.7%
Jul 20268$853,500$791K – $1.18M2997.1%
Jun 202612$522,500$431K – $727K3095.7%
May 20266$730,000$480K – $1.03M2295.9%
Apr 20266$412,500$105K – $826K4295.8%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20257$455,000$391K – $528K5696.0%
Oct 202510$470,000$323K – $622K4196.7%
Sep 20258$607,550$438K – $966K1897.9%
Aug 202510$412,500$299K – $805K4094.0%
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20259$460,000$430K – $835K3196.0%
May 20258$536,000$366K – $923K3796.7%
Apr 20256$473,500$192K – $645K1498.8%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20247$1,195,000$456K – $1.30M4691.9%
Oct 202411$670,000$543K – $1.18M1499.1%
Sep 202411$660,000$456K – $1.16M6395.8%
Aug 202410$868,750$642K – $1.03M3697.3%
Jul 20249$610,000$400K – $1.40M5794.1%
Jun 20247$740,000$625K – $1.26M5594.3%
May 20249$702,125$570K – $955K5595.7%
Apr 20248$627,500$273K – $731K4698.6%
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Minden

How much does a home cost in Minden?

Homes in Minden sold for a median of $533,420 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 75 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Minden?

A home in Minden took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 6.7% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Minden on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.