Real Estate for Sale in Westmount, Oakville, ON

Loading homes in Westmount…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oakville

Westmount

family-friendly community-oriented quiet suburban

Westmount is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, with good schools and parks nearby.

High school rating average of 7.9 Majority of homes are single detached Low unemployment rate of 11.8% Strong community with 45.5% immigrants 85.1% commute by car

At a glance

Photo of 2148 Nightstar Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$1,250,000

2148 Nightstar Drive

Oakville (Westmount), ON L6M 3R1

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 707, 2450 Old Bronte Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$699,999

Unit 707, 2450 Old Bronte Road

Oakville (Westmount), ON L6M 4J2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 14, 2441 Greenwich Drive
For SaleOpen HousePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$589,900

Unit 14, 2441 Greenwich Drive

Oakville (Westmount), ON L6M 0S3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 2381 Grand Oak Trail
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$1,595,000

2381 Grand Oak Trail

Oakville (Westmount), ON L6M 4V4

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2409 Postmaster Drive
For SaleFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$1,129,000

2409 Postmaster Drive

Oakville (Westmount), ON L6M 0J2

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 2400 Sequoia Way
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$1,049,900

2400 Sequoia Way

Oakville (Westmount), ON L6M 4Z7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 238 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$938,000

34% below Oakville 31% above Ontario

In Westmount

$938,000

In Oakville

$1,418,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,400/mo

11% above Oakville 36% above Ontario

In Westmount

$3,400

In Oakville

$3,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

77

Median $938,000

Houses 44 · Condos 33

For rent

39

Median $3,400

Houses 22 · Condos 17

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Family-oriented community
  • Low low-income percentage
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied
  • Access to parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores and gyms

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Westmount is quiet and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents often commute by car for work and errands.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

17

Playgrounds

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.2 km² of Westmount. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.0/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Captain R. Wilson Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    8.6/107.7 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    830 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Garth Webb Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB

    8.5/108.5 over 5 yrs

    42nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joan of Arc Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    8.4/107.2 over 5 yrs

    209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉSC Sainte-Trinité

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir

    8.3/107.8 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Emily Carr Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    8.2/107.3 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John Paul II Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    5.8/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westmount, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

20,096

Population (2021)

4.1 km²

Area

4,856

People per km²

38.1

Median age

$156,671

Median income

83%

Own their home

3.4

People per household

5,935

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)22.8%
  • Working age (15–64)69.4%
  • Seniors (65+)7.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.3%
  • Semi-detached4.8%
  • Townhouses31.4%
  • Low-rise apartments4.7%

Own or rent

83%Owners

16%Renters

Across 5,935 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–200539%
  • 2006–201026%
  • 2011–201510%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.5%
Born outside Canada
50.2%
Hold a degree or higher
64.6%
Employment rate
5.9%
Commute by transit
85.1%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$129,258
Median income after tax
$182,765
Average household income
6.5%
Living on a low income
$2,649/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,437/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,166,799
Median home value at census
33.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Westmount actually sell for

254 homes changed hands in Westmount over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,092,384 and half below, 2.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.

Median sold price
$1.09M
-2.8% year over year
Days to sell
28
1 day slower
Sales closed
254
last 12 months
Per square foot
$643
from 251 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.00M$1.42M$848K$271K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
9.4%

From 254 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Westmount

34.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,092,384

254 sales

Median rent

$2,612/mo

521 leases

Gross rental yield

2.87%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Westmount over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Westmount

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

254sales
  • Detached$1.52M35.0%
  • Freehold town$992K16.1%
  • Condo apartment$467K4.7%
  • Condo town$612K2.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —41.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Westmount, sales
Monthly closed sales in Westmount
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202619$1,045,579$390K – $1.32M3097.4%
Aug 202620$1,233,029$894K – $1.54M2395.5%
Jul 202628$1,215,179$959K – $1.53M3397.0%
Jun 202625$1,228,500$962K – $1.82M3496.7%
May 202627$1,252,000$960K – $1.61M2296.4%
Apr 202625$1,060,000$625K – $1.27M2296.9%
Mar 202620$914,700$713K – $1.23M2296.5%
Feb 202615$935,000$589K – $1.12M3097.5%
Jan 202610$993,500$654K – $1.69M1797.4%
Dec 202517$880,500$410K – $1.06M4695.8%
Nov 202523$975,000$570K – $1.49M3096.6%
Oct 202525$1,130,000$879K – $1.32M2695.7%
Sep 202519$975,000$799K – $1.26M4097.3%
Aug 202516$920,500$500K – $1.13M4896.5%
Jul 202530$1,047,750$602K – $1.37M3197.3%
Jun 202523$1,080,000$890K – $1.61M2197.0%
May 202532$1,407,500$768K – $1.79M1697.5%
Apr 202522$1,125,000$950K – $1.56M2497.4%
Mar 202517$1,260,000$984K – $1.50M1597.9%
Feb 202514$972,221$610K – $1.34M2397.3%
Jan 202516$895,000$700K – $1.45M2398.2%
Dec 202420$985,000$615K – $1.18M3597.8%
Nov 202419$1,120,000$853K – $1.38M3295.5%
Oct 202433$1,325,000$1.09M – $1.53M2497.0%
Sep 202419$1,120,000$643K – $1.23M5098.0%
Aug 202423$1,105,000$850K – $1.26M2297.8%
Jul 202416$1,352,500$1.09M – $1.88M3498.4%
Jun 202422$1,208,000$1.06M – $1.36M2299.5%
May 202427$1,240,000$838K – $1.67M2098.6%
Apr 202441$1,051,000$736K – $1.41M1698.7%
Mar 202433$1,099,758$731K – $1.46M9100.8%
Feb 202418$1,049,500$705K – $1.27M15100.0%
Jan 20249$1,099,900$1.02M – $1.27M16100.0%
Dec 20238$790,000$599K – $1.00M17100.0%
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Westmount

How much does a home cost in Westmount?

Homes in Westmount sold for a median of $1,092,384 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 254 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Westmount?

A home in Westmount took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 9.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Westmount?

The median lease in Westmount closed at $2,612 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 521 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Westmount?

A home in Westmount costs about 34.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,092,384 against a median rent of $2,612 a month, a gross yield of 2.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Westmount?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Westmount was detached (35.0% of sales, median $1,517,233), freehold town (16.1% of sales, median $992,300) and condo apartment (4.7% of sales, median $466,750).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Westmount on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Westmount

A condo here is 3.3× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Westmount over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $466,750. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,092,384 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$466,750
Detached$1,517,233

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 254 sales in Westmount. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$467K
12 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,240/mo
264 leases
Days to sell
43
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
5%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $612,000.