Real Estate for Sale in Kanata - Beaverbrook, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Kanata - Beaverbrook…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Kanata - Beaverbrook
Kanata - Beaverbrook is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It has a mix of families and professionals, offering a suburban feel.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 41, 4 Reaney Court
Ottawa (Kanata - Beaverbrook), ON K2K 1W8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 123, 9 Gingras Court
Ottawa (Kanata - Beaverbrook), ON K2K 1B8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
12 Edenvale Drive
Ottawa (Kanata - Beaverbrook), ON K2K 3L4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
21 Kettleby Street
Ottawa (Kanata - Beaverbrook), ON K2K 3C4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 335 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$424,990
In Kanata - Beaverbrook
$424,990
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
32
Median $424,990
Condos 21 · Houses 11
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for families
- Community-focused environment
- Affordable housing compared to Ottawa median
- Access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and cafes nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Kanata - Beaverbrook is relaxed, with many outdoor spaces for families. It is ideal for those who enjoy a suburban lifestyle.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
28
Parks
20
Playgrounds
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 3.0 km² of Kanata - Beaverbrook. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.1/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
2
Secondary
Stephen Leacock Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
9.8/109.2 over 5 yrs25th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
W. Erskine Johnston Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
9.5/109.2 over 5 yrs42nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Earl of March Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.6/108.7 over 5 yrs39th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,715 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Georges Vanier Catholic Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
7.7/107.9 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Roland Michener Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
5.1/107.5 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Beaverbrook Math Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kanata - Beaverbrook, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,762
Population (2021)
3.0 km²
Area
2,245
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$108,306
Median income
74%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,800
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.9%
- Working age (15–64)62.0%
- Seniors (65+)22.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.1%
- Semi-detached2.1%
- Townhouses49.1%
- Low-rise apartments5.9%
- High-rise apartments9.8%
Own or rent
74%Owners
26%Renters
Across 2,800 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–198057%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–200513%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 26.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 42.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.5%
- Employment rate
- 9.9%
- Commute by transit
- 78%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $91,926
- Median income after tax
- $128,395
- Average household income
- 8.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,572/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,322/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $565,949
- Median home value at census
- 32.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Kanata - Beaverbrook actually sell for
94 homes changed hands in Kanata - Beaverbrook over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $541,170 and half below, 7.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $541K
- +7.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 94
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $349
- from 94 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$981,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,200
- Of the asking price
- 98.2%
- Sold over asking
- 12.8%
From 94 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Kanata - Beaverbrook
17.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$541,170
94 sales
Median rent
$2,541/mo
23 leases
Gross rental yield
5.63%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kanata - Beaverbrook over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Kanata - Beaverbrook
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$987K14.9%
- Condo town$398K6.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —78.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Kanata - Beaverbrook, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $588,500 | $424K – $868K | 34 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $524,500 | $414K – $852K | 14 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $683,500 | $540K – $850K | 18 | 99.2% |
| May 2026 | 17 | $680,000 | $422K – $1.00M | 18 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $412,500 | $348K – $905K | 14 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $415,000 | $325K – $759K | 40 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $430,000 | $391K – $615K | 25 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $524,000 | $404K – $718K | 87 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $471,500 | $418K – $584K | 50 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $555,000 | $400K – $878K | 19 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $485,000 | $417K – $670K | 32 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $586,000 | $428K – $630K | 17 | 99.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $429,900 | $408K – $629K | 17 | 98.6% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $466,000 | $428K – $813K | 18 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $479,900 | $405K – $648K | 16 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $462,450 | $430K – $946K | 13 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $405,000 | $346K – $465K | 17 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $463,500 | $329K – $644K | 21 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $634,500 | $495K – $881K | 27 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $505,000 | $440K – $885K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $438,530 | $437K – $620K | 23 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $594,000 | $455K – $771K | 20 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $675,000 | $450K – $992K | 13 | 99.0% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $615,000 | $415K – $881K | 21 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $460,000 | $419K – $588K | 19 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $831,000 | $703K – $931K | 36 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $468,050 | $311K – $626K | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Kanata - Beaverbrook
How much does a home cost in Kanata - Beaverbrook?
Homes in Kanata - Beaverbrook sold for a median of $541,170 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 94 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Kanata - Beaverbrook?
A home in Kanata - Beaverbrook took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 12.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Kanata - Beaverbrook?
The median lease in Kanata - Beaverbrook closed at $2,541 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kanata - Beaverbrook?
A home in Kanata - Beaverbrook costs about 17.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $541,170 against a median rent of $2,541 a month, a gross yield of 5.63%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Kanata - Beaverbrook?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Kanata - Beaverbrook was detached (14.9% of sales, median $986,786) and condo town (6.4% of sales, median $397,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kanata - Beaverbrook on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
8 condo apartments and 13 condo townhouses are on the market in Kanata - Beaverbrook right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $397,500.























