Real Estate for Sale in Oakdale, St. Catharines, ON
Loading homes in Oakdale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in St. Catharines
Oakdale
Oakdale is a small neighbourhood in St. Catharines. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 211, 264 Oakdale Avenue
St. Catharines (Oakdale), ON L2P 2K4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
7 Ellis Avenue
St. Catharines (Oakdale), ON L2P 0E6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit B, 153 B Moffatt Street
St. Catharines (Oakdale), ON L2P 2L7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 8, 405 Merritt Street
St. Catharines (Oakdale), ON L2P 1P5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 81 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$404,500
In Oakdale
$404,500
In St. Catharines
$584,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,273/mo
In Oakdale
$2,273
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 14.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
32
Median $404,500
Houses 18 · Condos 14
For rent
38
Median $2,273
Condos 33 · Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Family-friendly with parks nearby
- Good mix of home types for buyers and renters
- Community-oriented atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited schools and educational facilities
- Higher unemployment rate at 18.4%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Oakdale is quiet and community-focused, with easy access to parks. It is suitable for families and those looking for a peaceful environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
3
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Oakdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
4,561
Population (2021)
2.5 km²
Area
1,860
People per km²
41.5
Median age
$62,663
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
2,135
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)65.2%
- Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses40.3%
- Semi-detached7.5%
- Townhouses11.4%
- Duplexes5.4%
- Low-rise apartments23.1%
- High-rise apartments11.7%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
59%Owners
42%Renters
Across 2,135 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198032%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.6%
- Commute by transit
- 92.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $56,352
- Median income after tax
- $70,283
- Average household income
- 15.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,217/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,109/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $432,220
- Median home value at census
- 49%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Oakdale actually sell for
72 homes changed hands in Oakdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $439,039 and half below, 13.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $439K
- -13.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 37
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 72
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $424
- from 67 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 5.6%
From 72 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Oakdale
17.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$439,039
72 sales
Median rent
$2,064/mo
142 leases
Gross rental yield
5.64%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Oakdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Oakdale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$530K29.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —70.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Oakdale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $387,500 | $360K – $510K | 37 | 95.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $457,413 | $300K – $570K | 19 | 97.5% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $569,000 | $483K – $580K | 44 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $468,500 | $350K – $489K | 16 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $385,000 | $338K – $459K | 48 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $340,000 | $266K – $487K | 42 | 94.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $445,000 | $310K – $499K | 73 | 95.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $480,000 | $413K – $571K | 25 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $392,500 | $301K – $537K | 42 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $533,000 | $434K – $636K | 47 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $578,000 | $575K – $775K | 22 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $575,500 | $529K – $598K | 16 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $437,500 | $420K – $525K | 21 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 14 | $550,000 | $331K – $600K | 22 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $550,000 | $520K – $570K | 30 | 94.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $450,000 | $403K – $568K | 46 | 98.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $410,000 | $356K – $536K | 36 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $565,000 | $530K – $583K | 28 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $539,000 | $415K – $570K | 68 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $492,500 | $475K – $535K | 78 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $630,000 | $335K – $685K | 31 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $539,900 | $390K – $586K | 46 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $620,000 | $503K – $715K | 56 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $450,000 | $423K – $568K | 30 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $525,000 | $500K – $715K | 63 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Oakdale
How much does a home cost in Oakdale?
Homes in Oakdale sold for a median of $439,039 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 72 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Oakdale?
A home in Oakdale took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 5.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Oakdale?
The median lease in Oakdale closed at $2,064 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Oakdale?
A home in Oakdale costs about 17.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $439,039 against a median rent of $2,064 a month, a gross yield of 5.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Oakdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
24 condo apartments and 23 condo townhouses are on the market in Oakdale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $1,987/mo
- 38 leases























