Real Estate for Sale in Rural Tay, Tay, ON
Loading homes in Rural Tay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Tay
Rural Tay
Rural Tay is a peaceful neighbourhood in Tay, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a strong sense of community.

Tay, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
39 Meadows Avenue
Tay (Rural Tay), ON L0K 2C0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
54 Forest Harbour Parkway
Tay (Rural Tay), ON L0K 1E0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
18 Sallows Drive
Tay (Rural Tay), ON L0K 2A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
2087 Rumney Road
Tay (Rural Tay), ON L4R 4K3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 42 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,950
In Rural Tay
$699,950
In Tay
$639,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
In Tay
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
52
Median $699,950
Houses 52
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Affordable home prices
- Strong community spirit
- Access to nature and parks
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options
- Few amenities like grocery stores
- No public transit service
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed, with opportunities for outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
126.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 126.3 km² of Rural Tay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
5,917
Population (2021)
125.9 km²
Area
47
People per km²
50.1
Median age
$85,773
Median income
93%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,415
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)61.1%
- Seniors (65+)24.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses97.5%
- Duplexes0.8%
Own or rent
93%Owners
7%Renters
Across 2,415 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.8%
- Employment rate
- 0.7%
- Commute by transit
- 96.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $76,147
- Median income after tax
- $102,382
- Average household income
- 8.6%
- Living on a low income
- $950/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,131/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $559,659
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Tay actually sell for
51 homes changed hands in Rural Tay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $499,259 and half below, 27.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 8 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $499K
- -27.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 8 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 51
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $421
- from 44 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$953,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $46,300
- Of the asking price
- 95.4%
- Sold over asking
- 11.8%
From 51 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Tay
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$604K39.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —60.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Tay, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $575,000 | $420K – $750K | 36 | 92.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $327,500 | $300K – $1.43M | 54 | 95.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $443,000 | $425K – $470K | 35 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $537,500 | $291K – $651K | 45 | 95.7% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $370,000 | $325K – $570K | 19 | 93.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $800,000 | $642K – $900K | 14 | 99.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $480,000 | $260K – $590K | 20 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $600,000 | $500K – $723K | 74 | 94.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 6 | $535,000 | $368K – $669K | 23 | 92.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $390,000 | $324K – $471K | 30 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $491,000 | $316K – $606K | 31 | 100.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $510,000 | $222K – $827K | 18 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $492,500 | $315K – $600K | 30 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 16 | $725,000 | $628K – $870K | 62 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $575,000 | $470K – $1.10M | 46 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $716,000 | $590K – $856K | 44 | 95.3% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $359,000 | $335K – $773K | 48 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $560,000 | $510K – $618K | 79 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $485,000 | $425K – $810K | 50 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $700,000 | $375K – $900K | 64 | 100.0% |
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Tay
How much does a home cost in Rural Tay?
Homes in Rural Tay sold for a median of $499,259 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 51 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 27.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Tay?
A home in Rural Tay took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.4% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Tay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























