Real Estate for Rent in Englemount-Lawrence, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Englemount-Lawrence…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Englemount-Lawrence

family-friendly diverse community-oriented

Englemount-Lawrence is a diverse neighborhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for many residents.

Diverse community with many immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 6.6 Several parks and playgrounds for families Close to grocery stores and restaurants Accessible transit options available
Englemount-Lawrence, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1407, 120 Varna Drive
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 12, 2026

$2,275

Unit 1407, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 13, 1 Marquette Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$1,999

Unit 13, 1 Marquette Avenue

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 1X8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
< 700Sq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2, 3432 Bathurst Street
For RentPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$1,750

Unit 2, 3432 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 2C2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
< 700Sq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1, 3432 Bathurst Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$1,550

Unit 1, 3432 Bathurst Street

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 2C2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
< 700Sq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt 2, 550 Glencairn Avenue
For RentSeparate EntranceFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$1,550

Unit Bsmt 2, 550 Glencairn Avenue

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6B 1Z4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
< 700Sq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 321, 120 Varna Drive
For RentRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$2,000

Unit 321, 120 Varna Drive

Toronto (Englemount-Lawrence), ON M6A 0B3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,370 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$895,000

59% below Toronto 25% above Ontario

In Englemount-Lawrence

$895,000

In Toronto

$2,199,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

7% below Toronto 3% below Ontario

In Englemount-Lawrence

$2,425

In Toronto

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

$3,999

Per square foot

≈ 30.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

53

Median $895,000

Condos 31 · Houses 22

For rent

45

Median $2,425

Houses 24 · Condos 21

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Family-friendly with many schools and parks
  • Strong community with a mix of cultures
  • Good average income for residents

Keep in mind

  • Higher renter percentage may lead to competition
  • Some areas may feel crowded due to density

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Englemount-Lawrence is active and community-focused. Residents enjoy local parks and amenities while benefiting from good schools.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

23

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.4 km² of Englemount-Lawrence. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Bialik Hebrew Day

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    8.1/10

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    127 students

  • Baycrest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/104.8 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glen Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    5.6/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Polanyi Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    4.4/104.0 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bais Chomesh High School for Girls

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Englemount-Lawrence, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

21,455

Population (2021)

3.5 km²

Area

6,183

People per km²

38.8

Median age

$95,589

Median income

43%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

8,175

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.6%
  • Seniors (65+)17.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.4%
  • Townhouses1.7%
  • Duplexes6.5%
  • Low-rise apartments31.5%
  • High-rise apartments36.4%

Own or rent

43%Owners

57%Renters

Across 8,175 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

45.6%
Born outside Canada
36.4%
Hold a degree or higher
52.3%
Employment rate
34%
Commute by transit
54%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$83,380
Median income after tax
$138,922
Average household income
13.2%
Living on a low income
$1,186/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,862/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,285,388
Median home value at census
27.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Englemount-Lawrence actually rent for

209 homes were leased in Englemount-Lawrence over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,595 and half below, 7.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 29 days.

Median rent
$2,595
-7.2% year over year
Days to lease
29
1 day slower
Leases closed
209
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.16/mo
from 178 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4,140$3,343$2,545$1,748
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,996/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $4

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
9.6%

From 209 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Englemount-Lawrence

27.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$868,567

135 sales

Median rent

$2,595/mo

209 leases

Gross rental yield

3.59%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Englemount-Lawrence over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Englemount-Lawrence

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

209leases
  • Condo apartment$2,48449.8%
  • Detached$3,40614.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —35.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Englemount-Lawrence, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Englemount-Lawrence
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202624$2,725$2,363 – $3,02130100.0%
Aug 202619$2,850$2,400 – $3,40029100.0%
Jul 202630$2,638$2,200 – $3,70032100.0%
Jun 202627$2,660$2,288 – $3,50021100.0%
May 202619$2,405$2,050 – $3,35020100.0%
Apr 202617$2,391$2,175 – $3,07541100.0%
Mar 202618$2,400$2,113 – $3,6653099.3%
Feb 202612$2,488$2,050 – $2,90035100.0%
Jan 202615$2,500$2,040 – $3,30025100.0%
Dec 20255$2,650$2,500 – $2,8002296.8%
Nov 202511$2,800$2,338 – $3,50044100.0%
Oct 202512$2,575$2,150 – $2,66225100.0%
Sep 20259$2,500$2,150 – $2,70019100.0%
Aug 202520$3,075$2,600 – $3,30019100.0%
Jul 202522$2,475$2,156 – $3,24926100.0%
Jun 202514$2,875$2,294 – $3,2873399.3%
May 202522$2,500$2,100 – $3,17117100.0%
Apr 202529$3,300$2,600 – $3,60034100.0%
Mar 202516$2,788$2,225 – $3,02535100.0%
Feb 202511$2,850$2,525 – $3,97554100.0%
Jan 202515$2,650$2,123 – $2,85030100.0%
Dec 20248$2,750$2,463 – $3,30016100.0%
Nov 20249$2,750$2,350 – $3,05042100.0%
Oct 20249$2,500$2,300 – $2,80021100.0%
Sep 202418$2,650$2,371 – $3,70033100.0%
Aug 202423$2,750$2,225 – $3,80030100.0%
Jul 202414$2,783$2,350 – $3,00045100.0%
Jun 202414$2,885$2,763 – $3,57130100.0%
May 202413$2,450$2,300 – $3,45040100.0%
Apr 20247$2,400$2,200 – $3,62530100.0%
Feb 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 202410$2,400$2,250 – $2,40011100.0%
Dec 202312$2,900$2,750 – $3,87533100.0%
Nov 202316$2,448$1,913 – $2,77520100.0%
Oct 202322$3,000$2,600 – $3,52520100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Englemount-Lawrence

How much does a home cost in Englemount-Lawrence?

Homes in Englemount-Lawrence sold for a median of $868,567 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 135 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Englemount-Lawrence?

A home in Englemount-Lawrence took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 19.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Englemount-Lawrence?

The median lease in Englemount-Lawrence closed at $2,595 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 209 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Englemount-Lawrence?

A home in Englemount-Lawrence costs about 27.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $868,567 against a median rent of $2,595 a month, a gross yield of 3.59%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Englemount-Lawrence?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Englemount-Lawrence was condo apartment (31.9% of sales, median $543,081) and detached (17.8% of sales, median $1,722,083).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Englemount-Lawrence on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Englemount-Lawrence

A condo here is 3.2× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Englemount-Lawrence over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $543,081. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $868,567 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$543,081
Detached$1,722,083

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 135 sales in Englemount-Lawrence. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$543K
43 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,484/mo
104 leases
Days to sell
40
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
32%
of everything that closed here