Real Estate for Rent in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Mount Pleasant West…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Mount Pleasant West

community-focused walkable family-friendly

Mount Pleasant West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for residents.

High walkability score of 97 Good schools with an average rating of 8 Close to parks and playgrounds Strong community with 39,387 residents
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1201, 195 Merton Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,199

Unit 1201, 195 Merton Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 3H6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1807, 2221 Yonge Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,950

Unit 1807, 2221 Yonge Street E

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2B4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 5702, 2221 Yonge Street
For RentNew ListingPenthousePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$5,500

Unit 5702, 2221 Yonge Street

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2B4

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3212, 195 Redpath Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,950

Unit 3212, 195 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4P 0E4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 512, 125 Redpath Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,275

Unit 512, 125 Redpath Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0B5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1245, 5 Soudan Avenue
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,600

Unit 1245, 5 Soudan Avenue

Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 2A7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 102 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 8,418 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$638,000

7% below Toronto 11% below Ontario

In Mount Pleasant West

$638,000

In Toronto

$682,500

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,550/mo

On par with Toronto 2% above Ontario

In Mount Pleasant West

$2,550

In Toronto

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,122

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

211

Median $638,000

Condos 200 · Houses 11

For rent

160

Median $2,550

Condos 157 · Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great for walking and biking
  • Many grocery stores and pharmacies nearby
  • Strong sense of community
  • Diverse housing options available

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices compared to the city median
  • Limited libraries in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Pleasant West is active and community-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and schools.

Great for young professionals families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

14

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

12

Grocery stores

53

Restaurants

28

Cafés

12

Gyms

10

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.3 km² of Mount Pleasant West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • North Toronto Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.4/108.8 over 5 yrs

    46th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Davisville Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Monica Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.5/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Caesar International Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Eglinton Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Fisher Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Pleasant West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

39,387

Population (2021)

1.4 km²

Area

29,173

People per km²

37

Median age

$78,495

Median income

26%

Own their home

1.7

People per household

22,625

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.0%
  • Working age (15–64)77.1%
  • Seniors (65+)13.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses2.1%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments87.4%

Own or rent

26%Owners

75%Renters

Across 22,625 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202126%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

42.7%
Born outside Canada
62.4%
Hold a degree or higher
65.4%
Employment rate
43.4%
Commute by transit
39.3%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$67,256
Median income after tax
$97,527
Average household income
16.6%
Living on a low income
$1,780/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,963/mo
Owners pay, per month
$801,579
Median home value at census
46%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
29.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Mount Pleasant West actually rent for

2,741 homes were leased in Mount Pleasant West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,300 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 19 days.

Median rent
$2,300
-5.0% year over year
Days to lease
19
Unchanged
Leases closed
2,741
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.85/mo
from 2,164 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,299$2,798$2,297$1,796
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
8.8%

From 2,741 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mount Pleasant West

22.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$628,726

441 sales

Median rent

$2,300/mo

2,741 leases

Gross rental yield

4.39%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mount Pleasant West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Mount Pleasant West

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

2,741leases
  • Condo apartment$2,28892.7%
  • Other kinds of home$2,2934.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —3.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mount Pleasant West, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Mount Pleasant West
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 2026204$2,365$2,194 – $2,80017100.0%
Aug 2026243$2,400$2,150 – $2,90015100.0%
Jul 2026243$2,396$2,111 – $2,80017100.0%
Jun 2026238$2,400$2,150 – $2,95018100.0%
May 2026227$2,396$2,150 – $2,85017100.0%
Apr 2026262$2,304$2,075 – $3,18821100.0%
Mar 2026271$2,250$2,000 – $2,65020100.0%
Feb 2026210$2,200$2,000 – $2,60022100.0%
Jan 2026243$2,200$1,950 – $2,57528100.0%
Dec 2025246$2,100$1,900 – $2,49820100.0%
Nov 2025208$2,180$2,000 – $2,61816100.0%
Oct 2025146$2,475$2,200 – $3,00017100.0%
Sep 2025172$2,450$2,200 – $2,80019100.0%
Aug 2025201$2,398$2,050 – $2,90019100.0%
Jul 2025243$2,490$2,200 – $2,95019100.0%
Jun 2025187$2,400$2,200 – $2,85015100.0%
May 2025207$2,450$2,200 – $2,90017100.0%
Apr 2025226$2,498$2,200 – $2,81518100.0%
Mar 2025226$2,450$2,150 – $2,75021100.0%
Feb 2025188$2,350$2,100 – $2,60018100.0%
Jan 2025259$2,300$2,000 – $2,65024100.0%
Dec 2024186$2,350$2,050 – $2,70020100.0%
Nov 2024144$2,413$2,138 – $2,91318100.0%
Oct 2024113$2,550$2,400 – $3,00016100.0%
Sep 2024145$2,600$2,400 – $3,10023100.0%
Aug 2024300$2,565$2,329 – $3,00026100.0%
Jul 2024222$2,625$2,350 – $3,10023100.0%
Jun 2024160$2,600$2,350 – $3,00039100.0%
May 2024148$2,500$2,300 – $2,91337100.0%
Apr 2024140$2,602$2,350 – $2,90036100.0%
Mar 2024161$2,587$2,350 – $2,85041100.0%
Feb 2024119$2,550$2,300 – $2,85026100.0%
Jan 2024176$2,600$2,400 – $3,05021100.0%
Dec 2023114$2,500$2,350 – $2,80018100.0%
Nov 2023204$2,650$2,469 – $3,14516100.0%
Oct 2023174$2,695$2,500 – $3,19512100.0%

What people ask about Mount Pleasant West

How much does a home cost in Mount Pleasant West?

Homes in Mount Pleasant West sold for a median of $628,726 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 441 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mount Pleasant West?

A home in Mount Pleasant West took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 14.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mount Pleasant West?

The median lease in Mount Pleasant West closed at $2,300 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 2,741 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Pleasant West?

A home in Mount Pleasant West costs about 22.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $628,726 against a median rent of $2,300 a month, a gross yield of 4.39%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Mount Pleasant West?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mount Pleasant West was condo apartment (87.3% of sales, median $609,733) and detached (1.4% of sales, median $2,557,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Mount Pleasant West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mount Pleasant West

A condo here is 4.2× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Mount Pleasant West over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $609,733. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $628,726 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$609,733
Detached$2,557,500

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 441 sales in Mount Pleasant West. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$610K
385 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,288/mo
2,542 leases
Days to sell
33
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
87%
of everything that closed here