Loading homes in Waterloo…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent in Waterloo
There are 61 condos and apartments for rent in Waterloo today, with a median rent of $1,999/mo (-11% vs. all rentals in Waterloo). 18 are 1-bedroom condos for rent. The most active neighbourhoods are Beechwood/University, Downtown Waterloo and Uptown Waterloo/North Ward.
121,436 people lived in Waterloo at the 2021 Census, in 46,995 households. 61% of households owned their home and 39% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (49%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (22%). 33% of homes were built before 1981, and 17% since 2011. 84% of commuters went to work by car and 6% by public transit.

Waterloo, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Waterloo Condo Rentals
Listed 29 days ago
Unit 403, 736 Old Albert Street
Waterloo (Lakeshore Village), ON N2L 6R4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 29 days ago
Unit 418, 239 Auburn Drive
Waterloo (Lexington/Lincoln Village), ON N2K 0B7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 15, 2026
Unit 505, 300 Keats Way
Waterloo (Beechwood), ON N2L 6E6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 15, 2026
Unit 2304, 158 King Street
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2J 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 14, 2026
Unit 207, 250 Albert Street
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 0H5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 12, 2026
Unit 1808, 145 Columbia Street W
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0K7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
Unit 509, 103 Roger Street
Waterloo (Uptown Waterloo/North Ward), ON N2J 1A4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
Unit 2011, 108 Garment Street
Waterloo, ON N2G 0E2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 11, 2026
Unit 506, 107 Roger Street
Waterloo (Uptown Waterloo/North Ward), ON N2J 1A4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 10, 2026
Unit 209, 107 Rogers Street
Waterloo (Uptown Waterloo/North Ward), ON N2J 0G3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 6, 2026
Unit F412, 275 Larch Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 3R2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 4, 2026
Unit 10, 327 Northlake Drive
Waterloo (North Lakeshore), ON N2V 1Z1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 31, 2026
Unit 611, 103 Roger Street
Waterloo (Uptown Waterloo/North Ward), ON N2J 1A4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 30, 2026
Unit G101, 275 Larch Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 3R2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 28, 2026
Unit 112, 253 Albert Street
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2L 0G3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 28, 2026
Unit A 104, 275 Larch Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 3R2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 26, 2026
Unit 1001, 158 King Street N
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2J 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 25, 2026
Unit 409, 101 Golden Eagle Road N
Waterloo (North Lakeshore), ON N2V 1C3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 24, 2026
Unit 603, 158 King Street
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2J 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 20, 2026
Unit 708, 250 Albert Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 0H5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 16, 2026
Unit 806, 246 Lester Street
Waterloo (Downtown Waterloo), ON N2L 3W5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 12, 2026
Unit 1804, 158 King Street N
Waterloo (Beechwood/University), ON N2J 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
66
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 19,770 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$575,000
In Waterloo
$575,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,248/mo
In Waterloo
$2,248
In Ontario
$2,499
$626
Per square foot
≈ 21.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
347
Median $575,000
Condos 194 · Houses 153
For rent
144
Median $2,248
Condos 82 · Houses 62
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good variety of amenities and services
- Family-friendly with parks and schools
- Relatively affordable compared to province median
- Active community with many restaurants and cafes
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Waterloo offers a balance of urban and suburban feel, with plenty of recreational options. Residents enjoy access to parks, schools, and dining.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
64.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
279
Parks
165
Playgrounds
9
Transit stations
25
Grocery stores
165
Restaurants
83
Cafés
35
Gyms
9
Libraries
24
Pharmacies
Counted across all 64.9 km² of Waterloo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 31 rated schools in this area
41
Elementary
10
Secondary
Abraham Erb Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
9.3/108.9 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laurelwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
9.1/109.0 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
705 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vista Hills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB
9.1/108.2 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
775 students · EQAO 2024-2025
N A MacEachern Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.8/107.8 over 5 yrs118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laurel Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.7/108.2 over 5 yrs33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,765 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Millen Woods Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB
8.6/108.1 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Waterloo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
121,436
Population (2021)
64.1 km²
Area
1,896
People per km²
38.6
Median age
$106,051
Median income
61%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
46,995
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)70.1%
- Seniors (65+)15.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses49.3%
- Semi-detached4.4%
- Townhouses11.4%
- Duplexes2.1%
- Low-rise apartments10.6%
- High-rise apartments22%
Own or rent
61%Owners
39%Renters
Across 46,995 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199018%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.7%
- Employment rate
- 6%
- Commute by transit
- 83.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $90,684
- Median income after tax
- $128,301
- Average household income
- 11.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,587/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,454/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $715,738
- Median home value at census
- 28.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 155 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos Rent For in Waterloo
335 condos were leased in Waterloo over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,967 and half below, 3.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 32 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $1,967
- -3.6% year over year
- Days to lease
- 32
- 2 days slower
- Leases closed
- 335
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.87/mo
- from 309 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,997/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 9%
From 335 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Waterloo
17.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$404,230
222 sales
Median rent
$1,967/mo
335 leases
Gross rental yield
5.84%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Waterloo over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Waterloo, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 27 | $2,000 | $1,750 – $2,100 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 55 | $1,900 | $1,700 – $2,150 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 65 | $2,000 | $1,750 – $2,250 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 43 | $1,900 | $1,725 – $2,238 | 40 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 21 | $2,000 | $1,700 – $2,200 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 26 | $1,895 | $1,750 – $2,113 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 21 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,200 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 14 | $2,048 | $1,831 – $2,381 | 28 | 99.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 13 | $2,050 | $1,800 – $2,494 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 22 | $1,975 | $1,800 – $2,250 | 44 | 99.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 16 | $2,073 | $1,750 – $2,250 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $1,975 | $1,919 – $2,201 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 22 | $1,963 | $1,813 – $2,150 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 50 | $2,075 | $1,846 – $2,388 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 54 | $2,025 | $1,850 – $2,200 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 32 | $2,075 | $1,800 – $2,250 | 25 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 32 | $2,100 | $1,819 – $2,213 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 17 | $2,000 | $1,945 – $2,160 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 20 | $1,975 | $1,800 – $2,396 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $2,200 | $1,925 – $2,494 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,050 | $1,963 – $2,135 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 18 | $1,900 | $1,800 – $2,100 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 15 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,150 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $2,125 | $2,050 – $2,188 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 42 | $2,100 | $1,960 – $2,300 | 60 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 72 | $2,120 | $1,950 – $2,400 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 45 | $2,000 | $1,875 – $2,375 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 33 | $1,875 | $1,800 – $2,150 | 52 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 32 | $2,235 | $1,850 – $2,400 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 22 | $1,900 | $1,713 – $2,135 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,925 | $1,900 – $1,988 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $2,275 | $1,938 – $2,499 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $2,413 | $2,231 – $2,575 | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Waterloo
How much is rent for a condo in Waterloo?
The median condo lease in Waterloo closed at $1,967 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 335 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Waterloo on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for rent in Waterloo
How much is a condo to rent in Waterloo?
The median rent of the 61 condos for rent in Waterloo is $1,999/mo. By size, the median is $1,750/mo for 1 bedroom and $2,173/mo for 2 bedrooms.
All rentals in WaterlooAre there furnished condos for rent in Waterloo?
Yes. 24 of the 61 condos for rent in Waterloo are listed furnished and 7 partly furnished.
All rentals in WaterlooMore Rentals in Waterloo
144 homes are for rent in Waterloo. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Waterloo neighbourhoods
- Beechwood/University32
- Downtown Waterloo21
- Lakeshore Village13
- Uptown Waterloo/North Ward12
- Uptown West7
- Columbia Forest/Clair Hills6
- Maple Hills6
- Beechwood5
- Erbsville/Laurelwood4
- Beechwood West3
- Colonial Acres3
- Lexington/Lincoln Village3
- Lincoln Village3
- Uptown Waterloo3
- Uptown Waterloo/Westmount3
- Westvale3
- Clair Hills2
- Columbia Forest2
- Eastbridge2
- KW Hospital2
- Lincoln Heights2
- North Lakeshore2
- Upper Beechwood2
- Bridgeport1























