Real Estate for Sale in Credit Valley, Brampton, ON

Loading homes in Credit Valley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Brampton

Credit Valley

family-friendly community-oriented active diverse

Credit Valley is a residential neighbourhood in Brampton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a diverse community.

Diverse community with a high immigrant population Good schools with an average rating of 6.1 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Majority of homes are single-detached houses Convenient access to groceries and restaurants

At a glance

Photo of 20 Cannington Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,699,999

20 Cannington Crescent

Brampton (Credit Valley), ON L6X 0W6

2 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 32 Young Garden Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,289,000

32 Young Garden Crescent

Brampton (Credit Valley), ON L6Y 6A4

5 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 40 Balin Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,049,900

40 Balin Crescent

Brampton (Credit Valley), ON L6X 0V5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 32 Merrittonia Street
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,228,000

32 Merrittonia Street

Brampton (Credit Valley), ON L6X 0Y9

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 41 Queenpost Drive
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,999

41 Queenpost Drive

Brampton (Credit Valley), ON L6Y 0B7

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 16 Canary Close
For SaleOpen HouseBasement ApartmentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,579,000

16 Canary Close

Brampton (Credit Valley), ON L6X 5L1

4 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,156 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,369,495

56% above Brampton 91% above Ontario

In Credit Valley

$1,369,495

In Brampton

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,700/mo

8% above Brampton 8% above Ontario

In Credit Valley

$2,700

In Brampton

$2,503

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 42.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

97

Median $1,369,495

Houses 96 · Condos 1

For rent

80

Median $2,700

Houses 79 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Strong community support
  • High home ownership rate
  • Access to local parks and schools

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent prices compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Credit Valley is active and community-oriented, with families enjoying parks and schools nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

38

Parks

32

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.1 km² of Credit Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.1/10

Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

6

Secondary

  • Springbrook P.S. (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    7.5/107.5 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    775 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Churchville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    7.2/107.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    905 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ingleborough (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    7.1/107.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    690 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lorenville P.S. (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    6.3/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    905 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • McClure PS (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    6.3/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    840 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Jacinta Marto Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.3/10

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Credit Valley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

41,673

Population (2021)

10.5 km²

Area

3,975

People per km²

34.3

Median age

$142,221

Median income

87%

Own their home

4.3

People per household

9,745

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)21.1%
  • Working age (15–64)69.9%
  • Seniors (65+)9.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.2%
  • Semi-detached21.9%
  • Townhouses6.2%
  • Duplexes2.7%
  • Low-rise apartments0.7%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 9,745 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–201023%
  • 2011–201550%
  • 2016–202123%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.1%
Born outside Canada
42%
Hold a degree or higher
61.4%
Employment rate
8.6%
Commute by transit
87.7%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$123,359
Median income after tax
$155,205
Average household income
4.5%
Living on a low income
$2,296/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,965/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,148,249
Median home value at census
39.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Credit Valley actually sell for

279 homes changed hands in Credit Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,045,921 and half below, 13.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.05M
-13.9% year over year
Days to sell
28
2 days slower
Sales closed
279
last 12 months
Per square foot
$454
from 279 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.35M$1.80M$1.25M$706K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$960,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.1%
Sold over asking
12.9%

From 279 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Credit Valley

31.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,045,921

279 sales

Median rent

$2,803/mo

314 leases

Gross rental yield

3.22%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Credit Valley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Credit Valley

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

279sales
  • Detached$1.29M57.7%
  • Semi-detached$892K21.9%
  • Freehold town$783K6.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —13.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Credit Valley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Credit Valley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202621$1,225,000$900K – $1.33M2297.5%
Aug 202627$1,050,000$848K – $1.24M2796.1%
Jul 202632$1,056,000$835K – $1.30M3096.9%
Jun 202633$955,000$880K – $1.32M2797.7%
May 202626$972,500$831K – $1.27M2097.0%
Apr 202625$942,000$848K – $1.16M2095.6%
Mar 202619$990,000$920K – $1.39M2694.4%
Feb 202619$1,141,000$881K – $1.57M2894.3%
Jan 202615$1,099,000$904K – $1.19M3895.9%
Dec 202515$1,134,000$929K – $1.46M4194.2%
Nov 202517$963,000$850K – $1.33M2896.6%
Oct 202530$1,108,000$892K – $1.29M3194.8%
Sep 202522$1,250,000$956K – $1.34M2196.1%
Aug 202523$1,210,000$944K – $1.36M3196.0%
Jul 202526$972,500$820K – $1.39M2697.6%
Jun 202528$1,322,500$1.09M – $1.43M1997.3%
May 202523$1,140,000$882K – $1.32M2097.0%
Apr 202528$1,078,500$954K – $1.44M2596.7%
Mar 202515$1,120,000$1.05M – $1.36M2096.5%
Feb 202510$1,509,750$1.15M – $2.24M2897.8%
Jan 202519$1,410,000$1.11M – $1.61M3096.7%
Dec 202413$1,062,000$951K – $1.36M2697.8%
Nov 202430$1,133,000$1.00M – $1.52M2897.5%
Oct 202435$1,421,000$1.06M – $1.62M2795.8%
Sep 202418$1,076,000$976K – $1.42M1896.9%
Aug 202421$1,205,000$999K – $1.61M2196.6%
Jul 202419$1,490,000$976K – $1.67M1897.4%
Jun 202431$1,080,000$970K – $1.23M1599.1%
May 202425$1,137,000$970K – $1.47M1498.7%
Apr 202423$1,250,000$1.10M – $1.52M1798.2%
Mar 202433$1,243,500$1.12M – $1.56M2098.9%
Feb 202428$1,419,000$1.10M – $1.64M14100.0%
Jan 202416$1,076,250$983K – $1.52M18100.0%
Dec 202315$1,230,000$912K – $1.72M26100.0%
Nov 202324$1,452,500$1.10M – $1.83M25100.0%
Oct 202316$1,505,000$1.08M – $1.58M17100.0%

What people ask about Credit Valley

How much does a home cost in Credit Valley?

Homes in Credit Valley sold for a median of $1,045,921 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 279 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Credit Valley?

A home in Credit Valley took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 12.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Credit Valley?

The median lease in Credit Valley closed at $2,803 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 314 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Credit Valley?

A home in Credit Valley costs about 31.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,045,921 against a median rent of $2,803 a month, a gross yield of 3.22%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Credit Valley?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Credit Valley was detached (57.7% of sales, median $1,286,472), semi-detached (21.9% of sales, median $891,793) and freehold town (6.5% of sales, median $783,359).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Credit Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Credit Valley

A condo here is its own market

2 condo townhouses are on the market in Credit Valley right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.