Real Estate for Sale in Northwest Brampton, Brampton, ON
Loading homes in Northwest Brampton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Brampton
Northwest Brampton
Northwest Brampton is a growing neighbourhood in Brampton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and community amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
372 Remembrance Road
Brampton (Northwest Brampton), ON L7A 4X9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
100 Dairymaid Road
Brampton (Northwest Brampton), ON L6X 5R9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
20 Hogan Manor Drive
Brampton (Northwest Brampton), ON L7A 4V3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
3 Blue Silo Way
Brampton (Northwest Brampton), ON L6X 5P5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 6,444 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In Northwest Brampton
$849,000
In Brampton
$879,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In Northwest Brampton
$2,400
In Brampton
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$554
Per square foot
≈ 29.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
143
Median $849,000
Houses 110 · Condos 33
For rent
133
Median $2,400
Houses 110 · Condos 23
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
- Close to parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Northwest Brampton is relaxed, with many families enjoying outdoor activities. The community is supportive and welcoming.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
25.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
31
Parks
33
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 25.9 km² of Northwest Brampton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
Tribune Drive Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.7/101,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,105 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dolson Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.0/106.0 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,045 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Aylesbury Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
5.7/105.9 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,030 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Daniel Comboni Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.1/102,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
695 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Credo Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Malala Yousafzai PS (Elementary)
Public · Peel DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Northwest Brampton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
38,914
Population (2021)
21.3 km²
Area
1,826
People per km²
32
Median age
$119,289
Median income
80%
Own their home
3.8
People per household
10,080
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.3%
- Working age (15–64)67.8%
- Seniors (65+)5.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.2%
- Semi-detached7.7%
- Townhouses25%
- Duplexes2%
- Low-rise apartments1.9%
- High-rise apartments3.3%
Own or rent
80%Owners
20%Renters
Across 10,080 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–201534%
- 2016–202161%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 64.7%
- Employment rate
- 9.6%
- Commute by transit
- 87.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $103,910
- Median income after tax
- $127,355
- Average household income
- 5.9%
- Living on a low income
- $2,562/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $3,021/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $970,313
- Median home value at census
- 49%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 42.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Northwest Brampton actually sell for
476 homes changed hands in Northwest Brampton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $853,061 and half below, 5.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $853K
- -5.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 476
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $457
- from 472 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 21.2%
From 476 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Northwest Brampton
27.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$853,061
476 sales
Median rent
$2,618/mo
905 leases
Gross rental yield
3.68%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Northwest Brampton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Northwest Brampton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$784K45.4%
- Detached$1.09M37.2%
- Condo town$528K1.3%
- Condo apartment$396K1.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —15.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Northwest Brampton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 43 | $790,000 | $688K – $966K | 30 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 40 | $830,250 | $710K – $976K | 30 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 48 | $875,000 | $738K – $961K | 25 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 48 | $847,500 | $725K – $1.00M | 21 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 51 | $870,000 | $768K – $1.10M | 21 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 37 | $880,000 | $760K – $1.00M | 22 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 43 | $848,000 | $753K – $932K | 26 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 25 | $883,000 | $790K – $1.04M | 32 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 21 | $815,000 | $728K – $900K | 35 | 95.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 34 | $855,000 | $757K – $985K | 37 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 34 | $869,500 | $779K – $1.04M | 20 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 52 | $865,000 | $754K – $1.21M | 22 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 59 | $875,000 | $772K – $1.12M | 26 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 37 | $850,000 | $740K – $1.06M | 28 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 50 | $862,500 | $768K – $1.08M | 22 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 54 | $961,250 | $850K – $1.10M | 20 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 45 | $880,000 | $820K – $1.07M | 21 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 55 | $850,000 | $784K – $1.01M | 25 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 46 | $900,500 | $824K – $1.07M | 24 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 33 | $955,000 | $835K – $1.07M | 23 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 34 | $845,000 | $780K – $1.08M | 42 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 47 | $885,000 | $790K – $984K | 19 | 99.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 47 | $925,101 | $756K – $1.09M | 22 | 99.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 49 | $1,020,000 | $860K – $1.20M | 24 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 44 | $990,000 | $818K – $1.16M | 23 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 37 | $891,000 | $826K – $1.02M | 25 | 99.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 44 | $952,500 | $813K – $1.11M | 20 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 47 | $965,000 | $890K – $1.17M | 18 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 45 | $967,500 | $850K – $1.14M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 52 | $987,500 | $865K – $1.19M | 18 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 58 | $940,000 | $852K – $1.12M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 42 | $997,500 | $843K – $1.10M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 56 | $966,000 | $830K – $1.31M | 23 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 31 | $870,000 | $826K – $1.05M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 22 | $845,000 | $801K – $1.04M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 22 | $917,500 | $827K – $1.09M | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Northwest Brampton
How much does a home cost in Northwest Brampton?
Homes in Northwest Brampton sold for a median of $853,061 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 476 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Northwest Brampton?
A home in Northwest Brampton took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 21.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Northwest Brampton?
The median lease in Northwest Brampton closed at $2,618 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 905 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Northwest Brampton?
A home in Northwest Brampton costs about 27.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $853,061 against a median rent of $2,618 a month, a gross yield of 3.68%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Northwest Brampton?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Northwest Brampton was freehold town (45.4% of sales, median $783,711), detached (37.2% of sales, median $1,090,121) and condo town (1.3% of sales, median $527,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Northwest Brampton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than freehold townhouses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Northwest Brampton over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $396,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $853,061 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 476 sales in Northwest Brampton. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $396K
- 5 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,133/mo
- 187 leases
- Days to sell
- 65
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 1%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $527,500.























