Real Estate for Sale in Snelgrove, Brampton, ON

Loading homes in Snelgrove…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Brampton

Snelgrove

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Snelgrove is a quiet neighbourhood in Brampton. It features a mix of residential homes and amenities for families.

Median home price is $1,189,000 Mostly single-detached homes High ownership rate at 93.6% Two elementary schools available

At a glance

Photo of 13 Dokkum Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,199,900

13 Dokkum Crescent

Brampton (Snelgrove), ON L6Z 0E2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8 Safari Court
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$889,000

8 Safari Court

Brampton (Snelgrove), ON L7A 1G8

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 59 Masters Green Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,099,999

59 Masters Green Crescent

Brampton (Snelgrove), ON L7A 3K6

4 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 122 Pappain Crescent
For SaleNew ListingLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,289,000

122 Pappain Crescent

Brampton (Snelgrove), ON L7A 3J7

5 + 2Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6 Ayrshire Court
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,499,999

6 Ayrshire Court

Brampton (Snelgrove), ON L6Z 0G6

6 + 2Bedrooms
8Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 141 Kenpark Avenue
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,749,000

141 Kenpark Avenue

Brampton (Snelgrove), ON L6Z 3J8

4 + 3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 776 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,189,000

35% above Brampton 66% above Ontario

In Snelgrove

$1,189,000

In Brampton

$879,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,900/mo

16% above Brampton 16% above Ontario

In Snelgrove

$2,900

In Brampton

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$329

Per square foot

≈ 34.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

33

Median $1,189,000

Houses 33

For rent

8

Median $2,900

Houses 8

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools with an average rating of 6.6
  • Low crime rate
  • Spacious homes with larger lot sizes

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Snelgrove is peaceful and community-oriented, ideal for families. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a suburban lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

12

Parks

12

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

3

Cafés

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.3 km² of Snelgrove. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • St Stephen Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Rita Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    5.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Snelgrove, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,109

Population (2021)

4.0 km²

Area

2,791

People per km²

42.7

Median age

$141,456

Median income

94%

Own their home

3.5

People per household

3,215

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.6%
  • Working age (15–64)69.7%
  • Seniors (65+)15.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88.8%
  • Townhouses4.2%
  • Duplexes3.6%
  • Low-rise apartments3.1%

Own or rent

94%Owners

6%Renters

Across 3,215 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19805%
  • 1981–199023%
  • 1991–200041%
  • 2001–200519%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

39.8%
Born outside Canada
29.9%
Hold a degree or higher
59.2%
Employment rate
4.3%
Commute by transit
91.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$120,590
Median income after tax
$163,519
Average household income
4.6%
Living on a low income
$880/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,984/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,073,077
Median home value at census
6.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Snelgrove actually sell for

94 homes changed hands in Snelgrove over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,028,473 and half below, 10.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.03M
-10.1% year over year
Days to sell
25
5 days slower
Sales closed
94
last 12 months
Per square foot
$457
from 94 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.52M$1.25M$978K$709K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
14.9%

From 94 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Snelgrove

29.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,028,473

94 sales

Median rent

$2,950/mo

35 leases

Gross rental yield

3.44%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Snelgrove over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Snelgrove

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

94sales
  • Detached$1.04M91.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —8.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Snelgrove, sales
Monthly closed sales in Snelgrove
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20267$1,020,000$917K – $1.11M2697.7%
Jul 202616$984,500$901K – $1.22M1895.6%
Jun 202611$1,040,000$948K – $1.16M2698.3%
May 202613$1,010,000$875K – $1.10M1096.8%
Apr 20268$915,000$858K – $936K1797.0%
Mar 20267$1,075,000$985K – $1.25M2798.1%
Feb 20267$1,065,000$958K – $1.30M4895.1%
Jan 20265$948,000$920K – $1.02M4298.3%
Dec 20256$1,022,000$897K – $1.13M3096.1%
Nov 20256$1,114,000$1.09M – $1.25M3294.3%
Oct 20255$1,170,000$1.10M – $1.18M2195.2%
Sep 202515$1,055,000$972K – $1.20M2195.6%
Aug 202513$1,140,000$874K – $1.25M1896.5%
Jul 20256$996,650$881K – $1.11M3698.3%
Jun 20258$1,179,500$1.07M – $1.23M2296.4%
May 20256$874,000$836K – $966K3497.3%
Apr 20257$1,120,000$955K – $1.33M1198.5%
Mar 20259$1,310,000$1.06M – $1.38M1697.2%
Feb 20255$1,299,000$1.23M – $1.35M2696.5%
Jan 20255$1,240,000$1.18M – $1.24M2494.8%
Dec 20247$1,165,000$1.08M – $1.19M1396.0%
Nov 20249$1,160,000$930K – $1.28M1398.2%
Oct 20249$1,231,000$770K – $1.42M1797.3%
Sep 202410$1,172,500$1.13M – $1.23M1497.1%
Aug 20249$1,220,000$1.08M – $1.37M2298.4%
Jul 20245$1,215,000$1.20M – $1.22M2197.5%
Jun 202418$1,287,500$1.17M – $1.39M1498.2%
May 202412$1,172,500$1.09M – $1.25M1695.9%
Apr 202410$1,243,450$1.13M – $1.46M1697.4%
Mar 202411$1,250,000$1.13M – $1.33M1099.5%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20239$1,100,000$1.07M – $1.30M24100.0%
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20239$1,165,000$765K – $1.32M12100.0%

4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Snelgrove

How much does a home cost in Snelgrove?

Homes in Snelgrove sold for a median of $1,028,473 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 94 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Snelgrove?

A home in Snelgrove took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 14.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Snelgrove?

The median lease in Snelgrove closed at $2,950 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Snelgrove?

A home in Snelgrove costs about 29.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,028,473 against a median rent of $2,950 a month, a gross yield of 3.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Snelgrove on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.