Real Estate for Sale in Rural Halton Hills, Halton Hills, ON
Loading homes in Rural Halton Hills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Halton Hills
Rural Halton Hills
Rural Halton Hills offers a peaceful living environment with plenty of nature. It is a family-friendly area with good schools and amenities.
At a glance
Listed Sep 14, 2026
14249 Tenth Line
Halton Hills (Rural Halton Hills), ON L7G 4S8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 14, 2026
8438 Ninth Line
Halton Hills (Rural Halton Hills), ON L0P 1K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 14, 2026
12950 Silvercreek Drive
Halton Hills (Rural Halton Hills), ON L7G 4S4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
6 Turtle Lake Drive
Halton Hills (Rural Halton Hills), ON L7J 2W7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 17 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,974,900
In Rural Halton Hills
$1,974,900
In Halton Hills
$1,199,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,800/mo
In Rural Halton Hills
$3,800
In Halton Hills
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 43.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
77
Median $1,974,900
Houses 77
For rent
5
Median $3,800
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet, rural lifestyle with natural surroundings
- Good education options for families
- Low crime rates contribute to safety
- Strong community feel with local events
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
- Commute primarily by car may be necessary
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a relaxed lifestyle with outdoor activities and community events. Daily life is centered around family and nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
225.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
63
Parks
72
Playgrounds
2
Transit stations
8
Grocery stores
38
Restaurants
17
Cafés
9
Gyms
3
Libraries
12
Pharmacies
Counted across all 225.6 km² of Rural Halton Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area
23
Elementary
2
Secondary
Georgetown District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
7.7/107.1 over 5 yrs119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ethel Gardiner Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.3/106.9 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
585 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Catherine of Alexandria Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.3/106.9 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
740 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Joseph (Acton) Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Acton Elementary School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Halton DSB
7.0/106.4 over 5 yrs220th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
165 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Christ the King Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
7.0/107.2 over 5 yrs220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,545 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Halton Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
61,342
Population (2021)
215.5 km²
Area
285
People per km²
42.6
Median age
$135,859
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
21,345
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.2%
- Working age (15–64)67.9%
- Seniors (65+)15.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses72.4%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses9.4%
- Duplexes2.3%
- Low-rise apartments7.1%
- High-rise apartments4.1%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 21,345 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–200512%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.4%
- Employment rate
- 0.9%
- Commute by transit
- 92.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $113,672
- Median income after tax
- $156,939
- Average household income
- 5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,447/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,891/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $957,777
- Median home value at census
- 25%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 96 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Halton Hills actually sell for
44 homes changed hands in Rural Halton Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,694,498 and half below, 19.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.69M
- +19.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 44
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $741
- from 41 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$924,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $75,900
- Of the asking price
- 92.4%
- Sold over asking
- 0%
From 44 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Halton Hills
45 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,694,498
44 sales
Median rent
$3,138/mo
24 leases
Gross rental yield
2.22%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Halton Hills over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Halton Hills
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.35M22.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —77.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Halton Hills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $1,302,222 | $935K – $1.74M | 30 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $1,140,000 | $941K – $1.36M | 19 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,900,000 | $1.75M – $2.25M | 33 | 92.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $2,206,429 | $1.14M – $2.99M | 61 | 90.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $1,450,000 | $1.02M – $1.76M | 30 | 93.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,105,000 | $850K – $1.19M | 41 | 92.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,574,125 | $1.15M – $1.73M | 30 | 89.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,758,198 | $1.34M – $2.40M | 25 | 95.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,192,500 | $1.18M – $1.22M | 42 | 94.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $1,124,500 | $1.07M – $1.66M | 28 | 95.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $1,287,000 | $996K – $1.68M | 29 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $1,297,000 | $1.25M – $1.49M | 42 | 95.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $1,606,731 | $1.29M – $2.89M | 63 | 92.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $1,395,000 | $951K – $1.95M | 39 | 92.4% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $2,182,500 | $1.91M – $2.43M | 45 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $1,333,680 | $1.26M – $2.13M | 22 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Halton Hills
How much does a home cost in Rural Halton Hills?
Homes in Rural Halton Hills sold for a median of $1,694,498 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 44 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Halton Hills?
A home in Rural Halton Hills took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 92.4% of the asking price on average.
How much is rent in Rural Halton Hills?
The median lease in Rural Halton Hills closed at $3,138 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Halton Hills?
A home in Rural Halton Hills costs about 45.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,694,498 against a median rent of $3,138 a month, a gross yield of 2.22%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Halton Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























