Real Estate for Sale in Glenway Estates, Newmarket, ON
Loading homes in Glenway Estates…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Newmarket
Glenway Estates
Glenway Estates is a residential neighbourhood in Newmarket, Ontario. It offers a mix of family homes and some rental options, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
668 McGregor Farm Trail
Newmarket (Glenway Estates), ON L3X 1C8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 23, 22 Lytham Green Circle
Newmarket (Glenway Estates), ON L3Y 0H4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
282 Reg Harrison Trail
Newmarket (Glenway Estates), ON L3X 0M4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
350 Kirby Crescent
Newmarket (Glenway Estates), ON L3X 1G7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 863 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,016,000
In Glenway Estates
$1,016,000
In Newmarket
$990,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In Glenway Estates
$2,250
In Newmarket
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
$662
Per square foot
≈ 37.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $1,016,000
Houses 29 · Condos 11
For rent
16
Median $2,250
Houses 9 · Condos 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
- Good schools rated above average
- Strong community with a high ownership rate
- Diverse population with many immigrants
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like grocery stores and libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Glenway Estates is quiet and family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with community activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
14
Playgrounds
5
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.5 km² of Glenway Estates. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
Crossland Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Regalo Montessori
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glenway Estates, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,081
Population (2021)
2.6 km²
Area
2,387
People per km²
41
Median age
$134,686
Median income
76%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
1,970
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.9%
- Working age (15–64)68.3%
- Seniors (65+)13.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses76.2%
- Townhouses15.7%
- Duplexes3.5%
- High-rise apartments4.8%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 1,970 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19804%
- 1981–199043%
- 1991–200024%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–202120%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.7%
- Employment rate
- 2.9%
- Commute by transit
- 91.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $113,488
- Median income after tax
- $155,008
- Average household income
- 7.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,601/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,283/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,119,147
- Median home value at census
- 41.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Glenway Estates actually sell for
67 homes changed hands in Glenway Estates over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,164,710 and half below, 3.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.16M
- -3.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 67
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $533
- from 67 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$982,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $17,800
- Of the asking price
- 98.2%
- Sold over asking
- 13.4%
From 67 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Glenway Estates
37.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,164,710
67 sales
Median rent
$2,599/mo
119 leases
Gross rental yield
2.68%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Glenway Estates over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Glenway Estates
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.26M29.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —70.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Glenway Estates, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $1,200,000 | $1.05M – $1.35M | 22 | 99.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $1,112,500 | $879K – $1.29M | 31 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 9 | $1,239,000 | $838K – $1.31M | 17 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,200,000 | $846K – $1.25M | 18 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,100,000 | $870K – $1.22M | 17 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $870,000 | $830K – $900K | 25 | 99.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $1,250,000 | $1.09M – $1.31M | 28 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $1,290,000 | $1.16M – $1.34M | 24 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $1,035,000 | $740K – $1.41M | 41 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $983,500 | $926K – $1.19M | 39 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $1,301,400 | $993K – $1.40M | 14 | 99.7% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $1,450,000 | $1.25M – $1.60M | 21 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $977,500 | $843K – $1.30M | 22 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $1,222,500 | $1.17M – $1.52M | 10 | 99.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $980,000 | $838K – $1.39M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $1,300,000 | $1.06M – $1.55M | 81 | 95.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $1,282,500 | $1.28M – $1.67M | 30 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $1,377,000 | $1.38M – $1.39M | 12 | 98.4% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $1,415,000 | $1000K – $1.77M | 23 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $1,265,000 | $1.22M – $1.54M | 21 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $1,287,500 | $1.06M – $1.59M | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,080,000 | $984K – $1.12M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $1,353,000 | $1.09M – $1.47M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $1,167,900 | $1.10M – $1.33M | 22 | 100.0% |
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Glenway Estates
How much does a home cost in Glenway Estates?
Homes in Glenway Estates sold for a median of $1,164,710 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 67 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Glenway Estates?
A home in Glenway Estates took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 13.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Glenway Estates?
The median lease in Glenway Estates closed at $2,599 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 119 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glenway Estates?
A home in Glenway Estates costs about 37.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,164,710 against a median rent of $2,599 a month, a gross yield of 2.68%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glenway Estates on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment and 16 condo townhouses are on the market in Glenway Estates right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























