Real Estate for Sale in Gorham-College Manor, Newmarket, ON

Loading homes in Gorham-College Manor…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Newmarket

Gorham-College Manor

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Gorham-College Manor is a quiet neighbourhood in Newmarket. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community atmosphere.

Median home price is $899,900 Average rent is $2,300 Good schools with average rating of 6.5 Many parks and playgrounds available Diverse community with 29.7% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of 350 Pickering Crescent
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$948,000

350 Pickering Crescent

Newmarket (Gorham-College Manor), ON L3Y 8G7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 621 Lydia Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$699,000

621 Lydia Street

Newmarket (Gorham-College Manor), ON L3Y 1M4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 370 Doak Lane
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$799,900

370 Doak Lane

Newmarket (Gorham-College Manor), ON L3Y 0A8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 346 Doak Lane
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$799,900

346 Doak Lane

Newmarket (Gorham-College Manor), ON L3Y 0A7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 779 Mclaren Street
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,370,000

779 Mclaren Street

Newmarket (Gorham-College Manor), ON L3Y 8H3

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 434 Lavas Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,199,900

434 Lavas Road

Newmarket (Gorham-College Manor), ON L3Y 8H4

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 733 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,900

9% below Newmarket 26% above Ontario

In Gorham-College Manor

$899,900

In Newmarket

$990,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

10% above Newmarket 8% below Ontario

In Gorham-College Manor

$2,300

In Newmarket

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 32.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

33

Median $899,900

Houses 30 · Condos 3

For rent

24

Median $2,300

Houses 23 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong sense of community
  • Good access to schools
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is relaxed and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.1 km² of Gorham-College Manor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Newmarket High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    8.5/108.1 over 5 yrs

    42nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,515 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bogart Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.3/107.7 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    695 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · York CDSB

    7.2/107.0 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Prince Charles Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    4.9/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Innova Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Mazo De La Roche Public School

    Public · Grades 1–8 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

    550 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Gorham-College Manor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,023

Population (2021)

6.2 km²

Area

1,771

People per km²

47.9

Median age

$106,612

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

3,860

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.3%
  • Working age (15–64)62.5%
  • Seniors (65+)24.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.3%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Townhouses23.4%
  • Duplexes4.5%
  • Low-rise apartments10.3%
  • High-rise apartments3.6%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 3,860 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier15%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200031%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.7%
Born outside Canada
33%
Hold a degree or higher
56.9%
Employment rate
1.6%
Commute by transit
87.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$92,088
Median income after tax
$126,663
Average household income
8.4%
Living on a low income
$1,825/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,610/mo
Owners pay, per month
$875,706
Median home value at census
31.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Gorham-College Manor actually sell for

112 homes changed hands in Gorham-College Manor over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $951,882 and half below, 1.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$952K
+1.1% year over year
Days to sell
25
4 days slower
Sales closed
112
last 12 months
Per square foot
$579
from 112 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.64M$1.28M$924K$566K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
19.6%

From 112 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Gorham-College Manor

30.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$951,882

112 sales

Median rent

$2,637/mo

82 leases

Gross rental yield

3.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Gorham-College Manor over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Gorham-College Manor

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

112sales
  • Detached$1.04M51.8%
  • Freehold town$840K4.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —43.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Gorham-College Manor, sales
Monthly closed sales in Gorham-College Manor
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20269$988,000$640K – $1.05M3296.7%
Aug 202618$1,045,000$776K – $1.18M2797.5%
Jul 20265$1,125,000$882K – $1.25M2996.5%
Jun 202617$890,000$750K – $1.04M2397.1%
May 202613$840,000$680K – $905K1797.3%
Apr 20268$1,018,750$862K – $1.17M1298.3%
Mar 20266$1,012,125$879K – $1.08M2898.3%
Feb 20267$985,000$818K – $1.27M2796.1%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20258$870,000$755K – $977K4697.5%
Nov 20258$885,000$773K – $1.03M2195.6%
Oct 20259$930,000$780K – $1.13M1898.8%
Sep 202513$885,000$784K – $950K2697.5%
Aug 202510$859,000$742K – $910K2298.2%
Jul 202510$830,000$788K – $891K3598.2%
Jun 20259$940,000$875K – $1.10M2197.8%
May 202522$941,000$846K – $1.08M2098.2%
Apr 20256$1,080,000$938K – $1.25M1597.6%
Mar 20256$931,000$853K – $962K1398.5%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20248$984,000$844K – $1.34M1497.5%
Nov 202414$948,500$841K – $1.09M2598.8%
Oct 20245$1,020,000$950K – $1.20M11100.1%
Sep 202416$990,500$863K – $1.17M1497.4%
Aug 202410$996,500$797K – $1.18M2098.1%
Jul 202411$1,170,000$943K – $1.30M1598.5%
Jun 20247$1,148,000$834K – $1.56M2097.7%
May 202415$1,050,000$947K – $1.13M11100.0%
Apr 202417$1,300,000$1.01M – $1.40M12100.1%
Mar 202413$985,000$840K – $1.28M11100.0%
Feb 20245$1,200,000$849K – $1.52M15100.0%
Jan 202410$1,194,500$912K – $1.29M23100.0%
Dec 20237$985,000$698K – $1.06M34100.0%
Nov 20238$900,000$805K – $960K18100.0%
Oct 20237$1,140,000$980K – $1.18M14100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Gorham-College Manor

How much does a home cost in Gorham-College Manor?

Homes in Gorham-College Manor sold for a median of $951,882 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 112 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Gorham-College Manor?

A home in Gorham-College Manor took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 19.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Gorham-College Manor?

The median lease in Gorham-College Manor closed at $2,637 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 82 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Gorham-College Manor?

A home in Gorham-College Manor costs about 30.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $951,882 against a median rent of $2,637 a month, a gross yield of 3.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Gorham-College Manor?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Gorham-College Manor was detached (51.8% of sales, median $1,040,819) and freehold town (4.5% of sales, median $840,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Gorham-College Manor on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Gorham-College Manor

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Gorham-College Manor right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.