Real Estate for Sale in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley, Newmarket, ON

Loading homes in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Newmarket

Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Huron Heights-Leslie Valley is a quiet neighbourhood in Newmarket. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and local amenities.

Median home price is $1,018,500 Median rent is $2,300 Average household size is 2.7 Diverse community with 25.3% immigrants Good schools with an average rating of 5.5

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1002, 715 Davis Drive
For SaleNew ListingCorner LotFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

Unit 1002, 715 Davis Drive

Newmarket (Huron Heights-Leslie Valley), ON L3Y 0J2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 1051 Janette Street
For SaleNew ListingLegal DuplexLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$959,000

1051 Janette Street

Newmarket (Huron Heights-Leslie Valley), ON L3Y 3C4

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 22 Hamilton Drive
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,448,000

22 Hamilton Drive

Newmarket (Huron Heights-Leslie Valley), ON L3Y 3E8

2 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 70 Hamilton Drive
For SaleWalk-Out BasementIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$1,190,000

70 Hamilton Drive

Newmarket (Huron Heights-Leslie Valley), ON L3Y 3E8

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 781 Pam Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$825,000

781 Pam Crescent

Newmarket (Huron Heights-Leslie Valley), ON L3Y 5B7

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 86 Burling Place
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$1,195,000

86 Burling Place

Newmarket (Huron Heights-Leslie Valley), ON L3Y 5W4

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 837 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,018,500

3% above Newmarket 42% above Ontario

In Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

$1,018,500

In Newmarket

$990,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

10% above Newmarket 8% below Ontario

In Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

$2,300

In Newmarket

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

$599

Per square foot

≈ 36.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $1,018,500

Houses 22 · Condos 2

For rent

30

Median $2,300

Houses 25 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to several parks and playgrounds
  • Strong school options for children
  • Diverse community with various backgrounds
  • Majority of homes are single detached

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Commute relies heavily on cars
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is peaceful, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents appreciate the community feel and nearby amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

12

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.4 km² of Huron Heights-Leslie Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St Elizabeth Seton Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    6.9/106.6 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Meadowbrook Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    6.2/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Huron Heights Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    6.1/106.0 over 5 yrs

    367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glen Cedar Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    2.9/104.6 over 5 yrs

    2,843rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Huron Heights Night School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

  • York Academy 7802

    Public · Grades JK–12 · York Region DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Huron Heights-Leslie Valley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,454

Population (2021)

5.2 km²

Area

1,642

People per km²

44.3

Median age

$98,748

Median income

66%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

3,240

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.9%
  • Working age (15–64)67.0%
  • Seniors (65+)19.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.3%
  • Semi-detached10.3%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes9.8%
  • Low-rise apartments13.4%
  • High-rise apartments3.5%
  • Other attached homes1.5%

Own or rent

66%Owners

34%Renters

Across 3,240 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198055%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.3%
Born outside Canada
25.5%
Hold a degree or higher
55.4%
Employment rate
2.7%
Commute by transit
89.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$85,288
Median income after tax
$112,863
Average household income
8.6%
Living on a low income
$1,341/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,322/mo
Owners pay, per month
$864,772
Median home value at census
32.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley actually sell for

86 homes changed hands in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $887,971 and half below, 6.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$888K
-6.5% year over year
Days to sell
33
3 days slower
Sales closed
86
last 12 months
Per square foot
$604
from 86 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.40M$1.13M$869K$603K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
14%

From 86 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

33.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$887,971

86 sales

Median rent

$2,191/mo

246 leases

Gross rental yield

2.96%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

86sales
  • Detached$929K64.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —36.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Huron Heights-Leslie Valley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$835,000$780K – $1.16M3897.6%
Aug 20265$830,000$820K – $1.03M3796.6%
Jul 20266$866,000$851K – $895K1998.5%
Jun 202611$880,000$789K – $1.03M1596.1%
May 20267$850,000$743K – $977K3396.6%
Apr 202610$908,750$778K – $965K2097.4%
Mar 20268$935,000$861K – $1.03M3599.0%
Feb 20269$835,000$676K – $959K2997.3%
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$820,000$777K – $861K5095.6%
Nov 20259$925,000$850K – $950K5395.5%
Oct 20257$1,020,000$950K – $1.05M2097.8%
Sep 20258$940,000$749K – $996K7394.4%
Aug 20257$880,000$810K – $930K3896.8%
Jul 202510$945,000$860K – $1.02M4197.4%
Jun 20255$1,105,000$920K – $1.30M1098.9%
May 20256$913,000$795K – $1.03M1497.4%
Apr 20255$1,000,000$1.00M – $1.02M2397.2%
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20256$845,000$658K – $1.20M1398.3%
Jan 20255$1,150,000$1.02M – $1.21M5597.7%
Dec 20245$888,000$850K – $1.34M1698.2%
Nov 20246$1,055,000$928K – $1.32M2597.0%
Oct 20248$809,900$784K – $934K13105.2%
Sep 202411$1,060,000$870K – $1.19M1496.5%
Aug 20249$925,000$882K – $1.10M2095.7%
Jul 20247$860,000$800K – $1.00M3197.0%
Jun 202410$1,119,500$960K – $1.22M16100.0%
May 20248$1,090,000$1.04M – $1.11M1199.4%
Apr 20249$961,000$900K – $1.13M15100.0%
Mar 20249$956,000$883K – $1.11M10104.4%
Feb 202410$1,182,500$878K – $1.29M7101.0%
Jan 20249$870,000$850K – $971K17100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20238$982,500$815K – $1.11M7100.0%
Oct 20237$981,219$895K – $1.10M10100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

How much does a home cost in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley?

Homes in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley sold for a median of $887,971 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley?

A home in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley?

The median lease in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley closed at $2,191 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 246 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley?

A home in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley costs about 33.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $887,971 against a median rent of $2,191 a month, a gross yield of 2.96%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments are on the market in Huron Heights-Leslie Valley right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,102/mo
125 leases