Real Estate for Sale in Stonehaven-Wyndham, Newmarket, ON

Loading homes in Stonehaven-Wyndham…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Newmarket

Stonehaven-Wyndham

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Stonehaven-Wyndham is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Newmarket. It offers a mix of residential homes and green spaces, making it ideal for families.

Strong school ratings with an average of 7.4 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities High home ownership rate at 85.5% Diverse community with 41.2% immigrants Average household size of 3.2
Stonehaven-Wyndham, Newmarket — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Newmarket, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 813 Stonehaven Avenue
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,138,000

813 Stonehaven Avenue

Newmarket (Stonehaven-Wyndham), ON L3X 2K3

3 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 655 Culler Mews
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,798,000

655 Culler Mews

Newmarket (Stonehaven-Wyndham), ON L3X 1V8

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1238 Atkins Drive
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,190,000

1238 Atkins Drive

Newmarket (Stonehaven-Wyndham), ON L3X 0B6

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 562 Pelletier Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$999,900

562 Pelletier Court

Newmarket (Stonehaven-Wyndham), ON L3X 2N7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 982 Wilbur Pipher Circle
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out BasementIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,299,000

982 Wilbur Pipher Circle

Newmarket (Stonehaven-Wyndham), ON L3X 0B8

4 + 2Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 479 Heddle Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$788,800

479 Heddle Crescent

Newmarket (Stonehaven-Wyndham), ON L3X 2J4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 881 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,679,000

70% above Newmarket 135% above Ontario

In Stonehaven-Wyndham

$1,679,000

In Newmarket

$990,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$4,390/mo

109% above Newmarket 76% above Ontario

In Stonehaven-Wyndham

$4,390

In Newmarket

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 31.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

43

Median $1,679,000

Houses 38 · Condos 5

For rent

12

Median $4,390

Houses 12

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools and educational opportunities
  • Family-oriented with many parks
  • Stable community with low crime rates
  • Access to local amenities like cafes and pharmacies

Keep in mind

  • High median home prices above city average
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is quiet and suitable for families.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

18

Playgrounds

2

Cafés

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 6.4 km² of Stonehaven-Wyndham. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Stonehaven Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB

    7.2/106.9 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Notre Dame Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB

    7.0/107.1 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Country Garden Montessori Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stonehaven-Wyndham, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,518

Population (2021)

6.4 km²

Area

2,285

People per km²

41.5

Median age

$140,113

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

4,540

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.3%
  • Seniors (65+)12.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses72.9%
  • Semi-detached16.1%
  • Townhouses4.5%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments4.3%

Own or rent

86%Owners

14%Renters

Across 4,540 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200039%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–201520%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

41.2%
Born outside Canada
39.5%
Hold a degree or higher
58.6%
Employment rate
3.1%
Commute by transit
93.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$116,635
Median income after tax
$165,094
Average household income
6.6%
Living on a low income
$2,312/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,427/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,261,137
Median home value at census
39.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
27.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Stonehaven-Wyndham actually sell for

116 homes changed hands in Stonehaven-Wyndham over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,315,402 and half below, 5.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.32M
-5.1% year over year
Days to sell
27
3 days slower
Sales closed
116
last 12 months
Per square foot
$530
from 116 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.17M$1.69M$1.20M$723K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$968,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.8%
Sold over asking
19.8%

From 116 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stonehaven-Wyndham

31.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,315,402

116 sales

Median rent

$3,432/mo

97 leases

Gross rental yield

3.13%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stonehaven-Wyndham over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Stonehaven-Wyndham

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

116sales
  • Detached$1.47M62.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —37.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stonehaven-Wyndham, sales
Monthly closed sales in Stonehaven-Wyndham
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$875,000$832K – $1.14M1999.3%
Aug 20269$1,550,000$1.49M – $1.86M3695.8%
Jul 202612$1,092,000$876K – $1.35M1799.2%
Jun 20269$1,480,000$1.28M – $1.75M4196.0%
May 202621$1,425,100$1.22M – $1.73M2696.4%
Apr 202611$1,300,000$934K – $1.47M1198.8%
Mar 20268$1,325,000$823K – $1.49M2697.4%
Feb 20268$1,368,750$1.19M – $1.48M2995.1%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$1,400,000$1.26M – $1.52M1596.8%
Nov 20256$1,134,250$869K – $1.42M3294.9%
Oct 202514$1,312,500$855K – $1.58M4395.6%
Sep 20259$1,410,000$900K – $1.65M3396.8%
Aug 202510$1,355,000$1.03M – $1.42M3894.6%
Jul 202512$1,262,500$992K – $1.53M2397.2%
Jun 20258$1,540,000$1.40M – $1.73M2297.1%
May 202511$950,000$858K – $1.74M1397.4%
Apr 202511$1,544,000$1.24M – $1.67M1497.0%
Mar 20257$1,575,800$1.03M – $1.69M1599.6%
Feb 202513$1,500,000$1.25M – $1.59M2299.1%
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20247$1,335,000$935K – $1.58M2096.9%
Oct 20245$1,592,000$1.02M – $1.78M2096.8%
Sep 20249$1,650,000$1.18M – $1.88M2695.8%
Aug 202410$1,115,000$984K – $1.66M2899.8%
Jul 20246$1,657,500$1.56M – $1.79M1696.2%
Jun 202412$1,726,000$1.47M – $1.91M1698.2%
May 202419$1,513,000$1.10M – $1.73M1599.5%
Apr 202414$1,677,500$1.11M – $2.07M1298.9%
Mar 202417$1,350,000$1.05M – $1.80M15100.0%
Feb 202417$1,370,000$970K – $1.76M8100.0%
Jan 202411$1,250,000$1.01M – $1.76M32100.0%
Dec 202314$1,523,000$1.38M – $1.74M28100.0%
Nov 20239$1,410,000$1.04M – $1.67M31100.0%
Oct 20237$1,645,000$1.44M – $1.95M22100.0%

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Stonehaven-Wyndham

How much does a home cost in Stonehaven-Wyndham?

Homes in Stonehaven-Wyndham sold for a median of $1,315,402 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 116 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Stonehaven-Wyndham?

A home in Stonehaven-Wyndham took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 19.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Stonehaven-Wyndham?

The median lease in Stonehaven-Wyndham closed at $3,432 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 97 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stonehaven-Wyndham?

A home in Stonehaven-Wyndham costs about 31.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,315,402 against a median rent of $3,432 a month, a gross yield of 3.13%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stonehaven-Wyndham on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Stonehaven-Wyndham

A condo here is its own market

5 condo townhouses are on the market in Stonehaven-Wyndham right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.