Real Estate for Sale in Chippawa, Niagara Falls, ON
Loading homes in Chippawa…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Niagara Falls
Chippawa
Chippawa is a quiet neighbourhood in Niagara Falls. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Niagara Falls, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
4120 Campbell Avenue
Niagara Falls (Chippawa), ON L2G 6R4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
3641 Rapids View Drive
Niagara Falls (Chippawa), ON L2G 7M8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
8610 Furlong Avenue
Niagara Falls (Chippawa), ON L2G 6X1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 2, 8646 Willoughby Drive
Niagara Falls (Chippawa), ON L2G 6X7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 35 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,450
In Chippawa
$599,450
In Niagara Falls
$610,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Chippawa
$2,200
In Niagara Falls
$2,250
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
25
Median $599,450
Houses 21 · Condos 4
For rent
8
Median $2,200
Houses 7 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median prices
- Strong sense of community
- Access to local parks and recreational spaces
- Good for families with children
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and gyms nearby
- Higher than average unemployment rate
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Chippawa is relaxed and family-oriented, with easy access to nature. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
7
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.8 km² of Chippawa. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
River View Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
8.0/105.9 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
7.8/105.9 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Al-Mahdi Learning Institute
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Chippawa, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,811
Population (2021)
7.3 km²
Area
662
People per km²
47.4
Median age
$76,620
Median income
74%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
1,975
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)60.4%
- Seniors (65+)24.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.8%
- Semi-detached10.8%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes1.8%
- Low-rise apartments14.5%
Own or rent
74%Owners
26%Renters
Across 1,975 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier38%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 45.6%
- Employment rate
- 0.6%
- Commute by transit
- 93.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $69,468
- Median income after tax
- $88,648
- Average household income
- 9.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,093/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,055/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $528,282
- Median home value at census
- 28.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Chippawa actually sell for
62 homes changed hands in Chippawa over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $551,516 and half below, 11.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $552K
- -11.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 62
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $462
- from 60 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.7%
From 62 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Chippawa
19.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$551,516
62 sales
Median rent
$2,313/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
5.03%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Chippawa over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Chippawa
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$531K40.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —59.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Chippawa, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $555,833 | $480K – $710K | 32 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $504,333 | $387K – $745K | 23 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 8 | $562,000 | $523K – $781K | 41 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $520,000 | $475K – $564K | 23 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $607,500 | $567K – $645K | 112 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $575,000 | $480K – $795K | 50 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $475,000 | $385K – $499K | 14 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $648,750 | $551K – $775K | 49 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $617,000 | $560K – $698K | 14 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $650,000 | $595K – $780K | 48 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $657,500 | $606K – $716K | 59 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $595,000 | $540K – $712K | 24 | 99.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $625,000 | $453K – $634K | 46 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $620,000 | $620K – $683K | 48 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 15 | $645,000 | $593K – $772K | 57 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $620,500 | $538K – $881K | 44 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $620,000 | $588K – $793K | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $553,000 | $450K – $652K | 48 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Chippawa
How much does a home cost in Chippawa?
Homes in Chippawa sold for a median of $551,516 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 62 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Chippawa?
A home in Chippawa took a median of 44 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 9.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Chippawa?
The median lease in Chippawa closed at $2,313 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Chippawa?
A home in Chippawa costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $551,516 against a median rent of $2,313 a month, a gross yield of 5.03%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Chippawa on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Chippawa right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























