Real Estate for Sale in Lyons Creek, Niagara Falls, ON

Loading homes in Lyons Creek…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Niagara Falls

Lyons Creek

suburban family-oriented quiet

Lyons Creek is a quiet neighbourhood in Niagara Falls. It offers a mix of residential living with easy access to local amenities.

Median home price is $889,450 Majority of homes are single-detached High ownership rate at 87.8% Schools rated 7.8 out of 10 Diverse community with 25% immigrants
Lyons Creek, Niagara Falls — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Niagara Falls, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 9572 Sodom Road
For SaleMotivated SellerLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,000

9572 Sodom Road

Niagara Falls (Lyons Creek), ON L2G 0S7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4949 Lyon's Parkway
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,149,000

4949 Lyon's Parkway

Niagara Falls (Lyons Creek), ON L2E 6S6

2 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9985 Niagara River Parkway
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,199,000

9985 Niagara River Parkway

Niagara Falls (Lyons Creek), ON L2G 0P1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9545 Tallgrass Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$639,900

9545 Tallgrass Avenue

Niagara Falls (Lyons Creek), ON L2G 0Y2

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 62, 4311 Mann Street
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$599,000

Unit 62, 4311 Mann Street

Niagara Falls (Lyons Creek), ON L2G 3K2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
6Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 8876 Tristar Crescent
For SaleWalk-Out BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$849,900

8876 Tristar Crescent

Niagara Falls (Lyons Creek), ON L2G 0A4

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 31 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$889,450

48% above Niagara Falls 24% above Ontario

In Lyons Creek

$889,450

In Niagara Falls

$600,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

11% above Niagara Falls On par with Ontario

In Lyons Creek

$2,500

In Niagara Falls

$2,250

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

40

Median $889,450

Houses 38 · Condos 2

For rent

9

Median $2,500

Houses 7 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good school ratings
  • Low low-income percentage at 7.2%
  • Stable community with a median income of $100,576

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few amenities like grocery stores

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family and community. Daily life is peaceful and mostly car-dependent.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful community

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

71.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

Counted across all 71.4 km² of Lyons Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • St Joseph Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lyons Creek, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,930

Population (2021)

48.4 km²

Area

61

People per km²

47.4

Median age

$100,576

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

1,105

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.3%
  • Seniors (65+)22.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88.4%
  • Semi-detached2.3%
  • Townhouses4.7%
  • Low-rise apartments4.7%

Own or rent

88%Owners

12%Renters

Across 1,105 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier15%
  • 1961–198011%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–201512%
  • 2016–202127%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25%
Born outside Canada
25.1%
Hold a degree or higher
45.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
96.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$86,983
Median income after tax
$125,127
Average household income
7.2%
Living on a low income
$1,702/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,343/mo
Owners pay, per month
$801,778
Median home value at census
34.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Lyons Creek actually sell for

27 homes changed hands in Lyons Creek over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $807,837 and half below, 1.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 60 days — 17 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$808K
+1.5% year over year
Days to sell
60
17 days slower
Sales closed
27
last 12 months
Per square foot
$393
from 27 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.40M$1.08M$773K$460K
Dec ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$950,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $49,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.1%
Sold over asking
11.1%

From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Lyons Creek

24.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$807,837

27 sales

Median rent

$2,741/mo

33 leases

Gross rental yield

4.07%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Lyons Creek over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Lyons Creek

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

27sales
  • Detached$750K18.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —81.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lyons Creek, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lyons Creek
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$655,320$525K – $807K2595.9%
Jun 20266$767,500$743K – $1.03M6391.5%
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20257$925,000$658K – $1.33M6594.5%
Jun 20255$680,000$676K – $780K2897.3%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20245$820,000$650K – $880K6896.5%
Nov 20248$810,000$646K – $879K3596.0%
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 202412$770,000$658K – $1.18M2497.9%
May 20246$723,500$626K – $749K5398.7%
Apr 20245$695,000$680K – $790K8397.2%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Lyons Creek

How much does a home cost in Lyons Creek?

Homes in Lyons Creek sold for a median of $807,837 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Lyons Creek?

A home in Lyons Creek took a median of 60 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.1% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Lyons Creek?

The median lease in Lyons Creek closed at $2,741 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 33 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lyons Creek?

A home in Lyons Creek costs about 24.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $807,837 against a median rent of $2,741 a month, a gross yield of 4.07%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lyons Creek on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Lyons Creek

A condo here is its own market

4 condo townhouses are on the market in Lyons Creek right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.