Real Estate for Sale in Mt. Carmel, Niagara Falls, ON

Loading homes in Mt. Carmel…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Niagara Falls

Mt. Carmel

family-friendly quiet suburban

Mt. Carmel is a quiet neighbourhood in Niagara Falls. It offers a mix of homes and local amenities for families and retirees.

85.4% of homes are owner-occupied Median income is $95,128 Three parks available Four local restaurants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 322, 8111 Forest Glen Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,888

Unit 322, 8111 Forest Glen Drive

Niagara Falls (Mt. Carmel), ON L2H 2Y7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 4, 7470 Monastery Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$439,900

Unit 4, 7470 Monastery Drive

Niagara Falls (Mt. Carmel), ON L2H 3B3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 8, 3232 Montrose Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$779,900

Unit 8, 3232 Montrose Road

Niagara Falls (Mt. Carmel), ON L2H 0E8

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 3370 Cardinal Drive
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$599,900

3370 Cardinal Drive

Niagara Falls (Mt. Carmel), ON L2H 3A6

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 3525 Cardinal Drive
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming PoolRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$2,598,000

3525 Cardinal Drive

Niagara Falls (Mt. Carmel), ON L2H 2X3

4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3417 Michelle Court
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$649,000

3417 Michelle Court

Niagara Falls (Mt. Carmel), ON L2H 3E7

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 24 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$649,000

6% above Niagara Falls 10% below Ontario

In Mt. Carmel

$649,000

In Niagara Falls

$610,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$3,000/mo

33% above Niagara Falls 20% above Ontario

In Mt. Carmel

$3,000

In Niagara Falls

$2,250

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 18 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

25

Median $649,000

Houses 15 · Condos 10

For rent

3

Median $3,000

Houses 2 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with high ratings
  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Low crime rate
  • Easy access to parks and green spaces

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher median home prices than city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful life with local amenities nearby. The area is suitable for families and older adults.

Great for families retirees first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.7 km² of Mt. Carmel. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

10.0/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St Vincent de Paul Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB

    10.0/108.6 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mt. Carmel, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,908

Population (2021)

1.7 km²

Area

1,677

People per km²

55

Median age

$95,128

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,195

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)8.6%
  • Working age (15–64)60.3%
  • Seniors (65+)31.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses59%
  • Semi-detached2%
  • Townhouses18.9%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments7.8%
  • High-rise apartments11.5%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 1,195 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19805%
  • 1981–199024%
  • 1991–200049%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.4%
Born outside Canada
30.7%
Hold a degree or higher
43%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
99.4%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$82,311
Median income after tax
$130,897
Average household income
8.9%
Living on a low income
$1,292/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,126/mo
Owners pay, per month
$763,239
Median home value at census
35.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mt. Carmel actually sell for

38 homes changed hands in Mt. Carmel over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $732,008 and half below, 2.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 52 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$732K
+2.3% year over year
Days to sell
52
8 days slower
Sales closed
38
last 12 months
Per square foot
$455
from 38 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.92M$1.42M$922K$421K
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.5%
Sold over asking
5.3%

From 38 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Mt. Carmel

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

38sales
  • Detached$975K13.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —86.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mt. Carmel, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mt. Carmel
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$1,056,875$657K – $1.82M5997.0%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20255$867,000$792K – $1.10M2298.7%
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20247$860,000$643K – $1.01M6793.5%
Jun 20248$825,000$573K – $1.12M11296.4%
May 20248$592,000$577K – $696K3097.3%
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20245$740,000$525K – $790K39100.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mt. Carmel

How much does a home cost in Mt. Carmel?

Homes in Mt. Carmel sold for a median of $732,008 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 38 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.3% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mt. Carmel?

A home in Mt. Carmel took a median of 52 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 5.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mt. Carmel on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mt. Carmel

A condo here is its own market

8 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Mt. Carmel right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.