Real Estate for Sale in Kemptville, North Grenville, ON

Loading homes in Kemptville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North Grenville

Kemptville

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Kemptville is a small neighbourhood in North Grenville. It offers a mix of residential options and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Median home price is $637,500 Population of around 4,058 Homeownership rate is 71.6%

At a glance

Photo of 147 Oxford Street W
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished BasementMain Floor Primary
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$649,900

147 Oxford Street W

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2, 125 Prescott Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$374,900

Unit 2, 125 Prescott Street

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 224 Reuben Crescent
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$564,900

224 Reuben Crescent

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 60, 283 Fir Lane
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$339,900

Unit 60, 283 Fir Lane

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

0 + 3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 410 Clothier Street W
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$597,000

410 Clothier Street W

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 24 Reuben Cr
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$489,900

24 Reuben Cr

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 91 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$637,500

14% below North Grenville 11% below Ontario

In Kemptville

$637,500

In North Grenville

$744,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,975/mo

16% below North Grenville 21% below Ontario

In Kemptville

$1,975

In North Grenville

$2,350

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

46

Median $637,500

Houses 40 · Condos 6

For rent

13

Median $1,975

Houses 12 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with an average rating of 6.1
  • Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
  • Lower housing prices compared to the city median
  • Strong sense of community

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental strain at 27.1%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Kemptville is quiet and suburban, ideal for families. Residents enjoy local amenities and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

14.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

7

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

8

Restaurants

3

Cafés

8

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 14.6 km² of Kemptville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • St Michael High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    7.8/107.6 over 5 yrs

    111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Cross School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    7.0/106.8 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • South Branch Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    6.2/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kemptville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    6.0/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    540 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North Grenville District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.8/106.2 over 5 yrs

    422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    605 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire publique Rivière-Rideau

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    1.8/10

    2,953rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kemptville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,058

Population (2021)

10.0 km²

Area

406

People per km²

46.6

Median age

$87,729

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

1,795

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.2%
  • Working age (15–64)59.3%
  • Seniors (65+)25.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.3%
  • Semi-detached10.1%
  • Townhouses12.9%
  • Duplexes2.8%
  • Low-rise apartments16.2%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 1,795 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7%
Born outside Canada
20.1%
Hold a degree or higher
53.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$76,120
Median income after tax
$99,528
Average household income
7.4%
Living on a low income
$1,313/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,214/mo
Owners pay, per month
$468,793
Median home value at census
27.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Kemptville actually sell for

125 homes changed hands in Kemptville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $574,240 and half below, 4.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$574K
+4.8% year over year
Days to sell
36
5 days quicker
Sales closed
125
last 12 months
Per square foot
$447
from 125 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.39M$948K$503K$59K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.4%
Sold over asking
5.6%

From 125 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Kemptville

22.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$574,240

125 sales

Median rent

$2,169/mo

17 leases

Gross rental yield

4.53%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Kemptville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Kemptville

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

125sales
  • Detached$639K49.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —50.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Kemptville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Kemptville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$467,000$356K – $571K2897.7%
Aug 202611$466,500$285K – $641K5399.1%
Jul 202612$585,250$456K – $670K3497.8%
Jun 202615$650,000$628K – $746K3399.1%
May 202617$620,588$474K – $752K4098.3%
Apr 202612$593,333$410K – $688K1798.4%
Mar 202611$585,000$498K – $693K3598.5%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$551,800$345K – $654K5398.1%
Dec 20256$645,833$456K – $1.30M4696.7%
Nov 20259$493,889$325K – $646K4298.2%
Oct 202512$606,208$494K – $654K3098.7%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 202511$575,000$482K – $714K3497.6%
Jul 202514$582,357$450K – $810K3496.9%
Jun 202510$542,000$463K – $686K2398.7%
May 202524$657,042$464K – $773K3897.9%
Apr 202512$467,083$375K – $546K2598.0%
Mar 202511$520,318$428K – $710K2099.4%
Feb 20255$575,000$482K – $747K5596.4%
Jan 20257$447,136$320K – $571K7097.7%
Dec 20246$680,000$630K – $912K3098.5%
Nov 202412$469,667$306K – $638K4096.6%
Oct 202415$470,700$347K – $663K7596.8%
Sep 202411$477,359$359K – $561K5295.6%
Aug 202413$451,923$350K – $550K3299.5%
Jul 20246$392,500$320K – $580K5098.1%
Jun 202417$611,235$411K – $899K2898.5%
May 202413$390,231$320K – $726K4498.0%
Apr 202420$700,750$490K – $1000K2498.5%
Mar 20245$326,600$151K – $478K3597.4%
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Kemptville

How much does a home cost in Kemptville?

Homes in Kemptville sold for a median of $574,240 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 125 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.8% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Kemptville?

A home in Kemptville took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 5.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Kemptville?

The median lease in Kemptville closed at $2,169 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kemptville?

A home in Kemptville costs about 22.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $574,240 against a median rent of $2,169 a month, a gross yield of 4.53%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kemptville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Kemptville

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Kemptville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.